Jump to content


Photo

[buggy OS] Reaktor5 VSTi - Please Help (win Xp)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 a2n3d7y

a2n3d7y

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:east bay, California

Posted 27 October 2007 - 08:03

Im having a "serious" problem that begun recently with Renoise v1.9 RC1 and it continues with RC2.
The other day I noticed that when loading Reaktor (v5.12.009) patches renoise gives me an error. Its only reaktor 5 patches, everything coded pre-R5 is still working.

The renoise error im getting is:
"A serious error occurred (GUI, peeking messages)."

...and then the plugin instance goes dead.

Most of my older Renoise XRNS do not work anymore because most had reaktor patches that i built myself and use quite often.

Even scarier is this...
I loaded up FL-Studio v7 last night for the first time since using Renoise, and the same patches give me an "access error violation" message and now refuse to work.

All these patches are still working in Reaktor Stand Alone.

I've reinstalled renoise, reaktor and sound drivers, don't know what else to do. I've read TakTics post about this but I am at a loss. asio and direct-sound give me the same results.

So what I meant to say in my description... Could Renoise v1.9 RC1 (+RC2) have Killed my Reaktor?

Setup:
ASUS Z92Km (A6) Notebook
AMD Turion 64 Mobile MT-37
2.00 GHZ 2.00 GB Ram
Win XP
Echo Indigo i/o asio

Does anyone have any ideas?

and btw I adore renoise :-) Thanks.

Edited by a2n3d7y, 27 October 2007 - 08:09.


#2 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 27 October 2007 - 08:30

All I can say is that Reaktor 5.12.009 works fine for me. I used to use Reaktor 4, and R5 came as a free update for me, but I'm not using it anymore so I cannot be of any help.
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#3 a2n3d7y

a2n3d7y

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:east bay, California

Posted 27 October 2007 - 10:25

Thanks for checking mr-alien.

I just tried to load SpaceMaster2 (R5 Reverb) into an FX slot and renoise totally ate it. Here is the log from that session:

============================================================
Version : Renoise V1.9.0RC2 (Oct 17 2007)
Date : 2007-10-27
OS : WinXP Service Pack 2
============================================================

CPU: Found 1 enabled unit(s) with 1 core(s) / 1 logical processor(s) per unit. 1 cores are enabled in total.

Application: Initializing the API...

QuickTime: Initializing...
QuickTime: Successfully initialized...
QuickTime: Running QuickTime Version: 7168000

GraphPort: Initializing the Font Engine...
GraphPort: Initializing DirectX...
GraphPort: Checking the DirectX version...
GraphPort: Obtaining and configuring the DirectX interface...

MIDI: Initializing DirectMusic...
MIDI: Enumerating DirectMusic (WDM) MIDI devices...
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Realtek AC97 Audio' (not supported)
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Indigo io 1-2 Virtual Out' (not supported)
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Indigo io 3-4 Virtual Out' (not supported)
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Indigo io 5-6 Virtual Out' (not supported)
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Indigo io 7-8 Virtual Out' (not supported)
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'Microsoft MIDI Mapper [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 1 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 2 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 3 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 4 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 5 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 6 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 7 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 8 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 1 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 2 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 3 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 4 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 5 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 6 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 7 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping emulated WDM device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 8 [Emulated]'
MIDI: Skipping softsynth WDM out-device 'Microsoft Synthesizer' (not supported)
MIDI: Enumerating Windows MME MIDI devices...
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 1'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 2'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 3'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 4'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 5'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 6'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 7'
MIDI: Adding MME in-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 8'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 1'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 2'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 3'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 4'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 5'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 6'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 7'
MIDI: Adding MME out-device 'MIDI Yoke NT: 8'
MIDI: Finished device enumeration

DspDevices: Registering native DSP effects...

Application: Creating the main application...
Application: Start running...
Application: Loading the preferences...
Application: Init...

ASIO: Initializing
ASIO: Trying to open 'ASIO Echo PCI'
ASIO: LoadAsioDriver ... OK
ASIO: ASIOInit ... OK
ASIO: Using SampleRate 44100
ASIO: PostOutput is not supported
ASIO: FillDriverInfo ... OK
ASIO: Got kAsioSupportsTimeInfo (yes)
ASIO: InputBuffers: 2 availble, 2 selected - Type 18
ASIO: OutputBuffers: 8 availble, 8 selected - Type 18
ASIO: OutputLatency: 556, InputLatency: 556
ASIO: CreateBuffers ... OK
ASIO: ASIOStart ... OK
ASIO: Up and running

Application: Loading the template document...

Player: Constructing...
Player: Creating the slave threads...
Player: Attaching to the document...
Player: Start running...

GUI: GUI is constructed

GraphPort: Initialising in WindowedMode
GraphPort: Successfully initialized

Application: Init OK
Application: Enter MainLoop...

Exception: Loading aborted.
Exception: Loading aborted.

VstPlugs: Trying to instantiate C:\Documents and Settings\cLu\My Documents\VstPlugins\Native Instruments\Reaktor5 FX.dll
VstPlugs: Disable auto suspending for plug 'Reaktor5 FX'
VstPlugs: Instantiate OK (uniqueID:1314010470)

CrashLog: Handling Exception! Code : C0000005
CrashLog: 09368ba0: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 05b418ad: ??? +00000

Application: Caught an unhandled exception (Thread: GUI)!
Application: Saving a crashbackup...

CrashLog: Handling Exception! Code : C0000005
CrashLog: 09368ba0: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 05b418ad: ??? +00000

ASIO: Stop Polling...
ASIO: Releasing ASIO Echo PCI...

GraphPort: Releasing DirectX...

#4 violetpow

violetpow

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 259 posts

Posted 27 October 2007 - 11:54

Works fine as well, with XP sp2 and R5.12.009. If i open spacemaster 2 no crash, but it needs much time to start a useble GUI.
Perhaps check you prefs in the stand alone version. Have you moved some folder or someting...

#5 krisamouse

krisamouse

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 193 posts

Posted 27 October 2007 - 13:22

Works fine for me too. Not sure whats going on here.

#6 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 27 October 2007 - 13:51

a2n3d7y: You should report this directly to Native Instruments then. Even if Renoise might somehow cause this, there is no way to find out what's going on there. We can not see more than "it crashed somewhere in the VST".

Also if the same crash happens in Fruity Loops, its very very very likely that this is a bug in the Reaktor VST which only they can fix.

#7 metal

metal

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 October 2007 - 14:40

R5 works fine here aswell. You could contact support at NI - but I'm pretty sure they will suggest a reinstall of R5 or say it's a host-bug.

metal // vibrants

twolegs // twolegstoneworks.com


#8 a2n3d7y

a2n3d7y

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:east bay, California

Posted 27 October 2007 - 21:37

Thanks everyone. I will contact NI.

#9 a2n3d7y

a2n3d7y

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:east bay, California

Posted 28 October 2007 - 06:42

Fixed.

So happy to have found this before wasting more of anyone else's time.

My crashes were caused by a bug in Windows...

There is a setting in Performance Options (right-click My Computer -> System Properties -> Advanced -> in the "Performance" box click "Settings"

now in the Performance Options Window click the "Data Execution Prevention" tab...

You have 2 options:

Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only.

or

Turn on DEP for all programs and devices except those I select.

I must have chosen the 2nd option recently and forgot. This shouldn't have mattered at all anyways because I had Reaktor selected as an Exception for DEP. For some reason the Reaktor vst is still affected by this even tho the standalone is not.

Hopefully this will save someone from needlessly re-installing a bunch of stuff if they ever happen to run into this problem.

Thanks People.