Jump to content


Photo

Linux FAQs

faq

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 17 January 2008 - 21:35

Neurotix has set up a quite large Renoise on Linux FAQ. Recommended for everyone who already runs or plans to run Renoise on Linux...

See: http://tutorials.ren.../wiki/Linux_FAQ



#2 Guest_NeuRoTiX_*

Guest_NeuRoTiX_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 January 2008 - 08:46

Take care that the document will grow even more. So feel free to ask questions that should be added or report missing wrong informations: I'll do my best to make a good HOWTO+FAQ document.

Bye
Jenner

#3 pussi

pussi

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 18 January 2008 - 10:17

I think instead of running renoise as root or setting the SUID (actually I don't properly understand what the latter does but still) it would be better to use either realtime-lsm module or pam's limits.conf to enable realtime priority. The latter requires recent pam but I think at least 0.98 should work.

Both methods are explained quite well here: http://www.gentoo.or...nd/realtime.xml

I must admit that I don't fully understand this realtime stuff so correct me if these won't work with in this situation or something :P

edit. one more thing: maybe you should mention qjackctl in jack section.

Edited by pussi, 18 January 2008 - 10:27.


#4 Guest_NeuRoTiX_*

Guest_NeuRoTiX_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 January 2008 - 15:59

I think instead of running renoise as root or setting the SUID (actually I don't properly understand what the latter does but still) it would be better to use either realtime-lsm module or pam's limits.conf to enable realtime priority. The latter requires recent pam but I think at least 0.98 should work.


Running a SUID executable means that it will have root privileges while using all user own paths/preferences. See the FAQ that talks about ALSA Realtime: it explain the advantage between running Renoise as SUID instead from the root user.

In the Linux world there are tons of interesting technologies... but now I think we have to focus on improving Renoise stability with the current features: I think no-one can say that this is a naked Renoise-for-Linux release, it feature all the main linux audio technologies (and yes, again there are tons of emerging technologies but it's better to have support for what you can use today instead of supporting what you could use tomorrow).

edit. one more thing: maybe you should mention qjackctl in jack section.


I also use qjackctl but I made the choise to not cover such subject in the HOWTO... I think it's better the newbies asks in these forum instead of exposing the HOWTO on discussions about how better was suggesting that other JACK manager. We are here! :)

Bye
Jenner

#5 pussi

pussi

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 18 January 2008 - 17:46

Running a SUID executable means that it will have root privileges while using all user own paths/preferences. See the FAQ that talks about ALSA Realtime: it explain the advantage between running Renoise as SUID instead from the root user.

In the Linux world there are tons of interesting technologies... but now I think we have to focus on improving Renoise stability with the current features: I think no-one can say that this is a naked Renoise-for-Linux release, it feature all the main linux audio technologies (and yes, again there are tons of emerging technologies but it's better to have support for what you can use today instead of supporting what you could use tomorrow).

What I wasn't sure of was weather the application would actually be run as root or not when using SUID but that's clear now.
My point is that running programs as root is always risky and shouldn't be encouraged. realtime-lsm and pam_limits are proper way to allow regular users to use realtime capabilities safely and without the need of running executables as root. These aren't really that new technologies either, actually I think realtime-lsm is considered deprecated now that it's capabilities can be achieved pam.

Of course I understand that at this point these kind of things aren't top priority but I thought it would be good to point this out. :)
  • xr_ghg likes this

#6 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 01 July 2008 - 14:16

if you have a laptop and experience shutterings while playing songs, there are high chances that you are using an HDA/Intel soundcard.

in this case, the best option you can choose, as of version 1.91, is to run Renoise thorugh JACK and set the periods to 3 instead of the default of 2, as 3 periods are needed for best performances of audio applications under Linux for this soundcard, and there is no option inside Renoise to set this, although there will be on in next version.

howto for Ubuntu users:
install QJackCtl from a terminal by typing:
sudo apt-get install qjackctl

open qjackctl form the
Applications => Multimedia => JACK Control
menu, then go into the Setup menu and change
Period / Buffer
from 2 to 3.

now open Renoise, configure it to start with JACK and see if there is any improvement.
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#7 prei26

prei26

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 15 July 2008 - 11:46

I'm experiencing these problems aswell, but setting Renoise to Jack results in an instant-crash with me, as soon as I select Jack
Unhandled Exception (Thread: GUI)
any ideas?

#8 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 15 July 2008 - 12:14

I'm experiencing these problems aswell, but setting Renoise to Jack results in an instant-crash with me, as soon as I select Jack
Unhandled Exception (Thread: GUI)
any ideas?


Are you running a 64bit Linux distribution?

Then this crash might be the result of trying to connect a 32bit application (Renoise) to a 64bit Jack server. Jack unfortunately simply crashes without spitting out an error in these cases.

There are ways to build a 32bit Jack in a 64 bit environment but thats highly unrecommended. Use ALSA for now in Renoise until we provide 64 bit builds. Or if you have the choice of a new Linux dist, choose a 32bit version...

#9 prei26

prei26

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 15 July 2008 - 12:43

Are you running a 64bit Linux distribution?

Then this crash might be the result of trying to connect a 32bit application (Renoise) to a 64bit Jack server. Jack unfortunately simply crashes without spitting out an error in these cases.

There are ways to build a 32bit Jack in a 64 bit environment but thats highly unrecommended. Use ALSA for now in Renoise until we provide 64 bit builds, or if you have the choice of a new Linux dist, choose a 32bit version...

thanks for the swift reply. yeah, I'm on 64bit

#10 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 05 September 2008 - 10:07

tip:

If you are using a laptop and are on battery power, use the realtime kernel only if strictly necessary: I've done some tests which showed that using the realtime kernel dramatically raises power consumption (15-18W with standard kernel, always over 20W with the realtime kernel) and then lower the battery life.

resuming: when using Renoise (or any other application requiring realtime kernel), it is always better to have AC power available.
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#11 meloday

meloday

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:rocky mountains

Posted 22 June 2009 - 19:15

if you have a laptop and experience shutterings while playing songs, there are high chances that you are using an HDA/Intel soundcard.

in this case, the best option you can choose, as of version 1.91, is to run Renoise thorugh JACK and set the periods to 3 instead of the default of 2, as 3 periods are needed for best performances of audio applications under Linux for this soundcard, and there is no option inside Renoise to set this, although there will be on in next version.

howto for Ubuntu users:
install QJackCtl from a terminal by typing:
sudo apt-get install qjackctl

open qjackctl form the
Applications => Multimedia => JACK Control
menu, then go into the Setup menu and change
Period / Buffer
from 2 to 3.

now open Renoise, configure it to start with JACK and see if there is any improvement.


thanks for this!

a really horribly noob question though-- when i type sudo apt-get install qjackctl into the terminal i am then asked to give my password. i try to type my password but the terminal isn't allowing me to type anything....the cursor just sits there....

any help is greatly appreciated!

#12 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:18

hi meloday,

first of all, since renoise 2.0 you can change ALSA periods into the configuration preferences, so this should not be necessary anymore. however, if you still want to install JACK, then your problem is simply that the password will not be shown, neither the classic asterisks will (f.e. if your password is "hello", you will not see "*****" when you type it). So, simply type your password and press ENTER
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#13 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:22

Michael:

I've split your topic to:
http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=24757 (Jack Reconnect/Timeout problems)

#14 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 23 March 2010 - 15:54

Strange, but I have jackd 0.118, the latest update for JACK1.

I wasn't talking about the latest update :)
Try 0.113.
If that still keeps buggin, i guess there should also be something else playing along
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#15 Guest_Matt_*

Guest_Matt_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 June 2010 - 15:10

I've made quite a few attempts at the renoise standalone session over last couple of years and failed until today.
I've found instead of creating a new xsession directly it was perfect with

open terminal

sudo mousepad /usr/share/xsessions/xterm.desktop


then clear all and enter

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=renoise
Comment=runs renoise
Exec=/usr/local/bin/renoise-2.5.1
Icon=
Type=Application


And then save as renoise.desktop

Probably a matter of file permissions or executable whats it or something, I don't fully understand, although it works fine now

#16 Guest_Matt_*

Guest_Matt_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 August 2010 - 13:04

after another installation this time with ubuntustudio an even easier way occurred.
Right click on desktop and create a renoise launcher
then open a terminal and type in the following

cd Desktop
sudo cp Renoise.desktop /usr/share/xsessions

Should be done - although background remains when renoise loading this is much less technical and more noob friendly

#17 Brian Grassfield

Brian Grassfield

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 November 2010 - 13:36

Hello!

My dream is a netbook with very low cpu time of OS and much more cpu time for Renoise - this is the xsession in my opinion. I did the steps in the FAQ and everything works well, except the error of native startup which says Renoise can't initialize the ALSA driver. However if I click down the message and Renoise continues the startup, I go to preferences -> audio and pickup the ALSA driver from the list - it initializes without problem, and everything works well.

How can I force the starting session to load ALSA driver BEFORE starting Renoise?

Any answer are welcome!

Thanks
Grassfield

Korg Radias, Roland Fantom XR + FAN-XR-UP1, Yamaha MOTIF Es Rack + PLG150-AN, Akai MPC 5000, DSI Mopho
------------------------------------------------------------------
Intel Core i7-4770, 8 GB RAM, Windows 7, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
------------------------------------------------------------------
Renoise, Cubase, Sonar X3


#18 Rainfly_X

Rainfly_X

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 December 2010 - 05:27

Not to cut off Brian, but I'm having some serious issues on 64-bit Ubuntu. Version 2.5.1 worked like a charm, despite having to punch ESD in the nuts before launching in order to get the sound to work (and without that, really, what's the point); however, Version 2.6.0 won't even start.

Without sudo permissions, the terminal output is
bash: /usr/local/bin/renoise: cannot execute binary file

And with it, we get
/usr/local/bin/renoise: 1: Syntax error: "(" unexpected

I kinda feel responsible since I didn't participate in the beta. Does anybody know what causes this? It's not a particularly enlightening error either way.

#19 Guest_Bantai_*

Guest_Bantai_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 December 2010 - 10:59

Without sudo permissions, the terminal output is

bash: /usr/local/bin/renoise: cannot execute binary file


http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=27920

Related ?

#20 Rainfly_X

Rainfly_X

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 December 2010 - 16:42

http://www.renoise.com/board/index.php?showtopic=27920

Related ?


I wish. I've already tried all the things recommended in that topic, none of which work. But thanks for the link anyways.

#21 MF Vicious

MF Vicious

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX

Posted 30 January 2011 - 21:34

I am also trying to get Renoise 2.6.1 running on Ubuntu correctly. I am using UbuntuStudio 10.10 Maverick on a 64bit Intel i5 laptop. My normal setup is Renoise in Win7 on the same laptop, however I wanted to learn JACK and linux audio and am looking for a comfort zone in Renoise.

I first tried to simply extract my 2.6.1 x86_64 tar and run renoise out of the box. (like it says it should work)
As Rainfly_x said, using either $ renoise or $ ./renoise without sudo returns "cannot execute binary file".

using $ sudo renoise returns /usr/local/bin/renoise: 3: Syntax Error: Unterminated quoted string
I also repeated the above steps after having run the system installation script; to no avail. However the installation completes successfully. further yet, ldd renoise returns "not a dynamic executable";

I have tried to download the other linux version of 2.6.1, and even 2.5.0; both did the same thing. Because of this I am guessing it is a problem on my end. I'm basically a linux noob, so I have no idea where to go from here. Any help would be appreciated.

Edited by MF Vicious, 30 January 2011 - 21:37.


#22 kickofighto

kickofighto

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 353 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 22:13

To anyone using Ubuntu, and this has probably been mentioned elsewhere, you will have a far better experience using a light window manager like X11 intead of KDE or metacity.. I use LXDE for this reason... vast improvement on an old laptop

#23 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 19 March 2011 - 23:13

To anyone using Ubuntu, and this has probably been mentioned elsewhere, you will have a far better experience using a light window manager like X11 intead of KDE or metacity.. I use LXDE for this reason... vast improvement on an old laptop


A user named mangueJOE did some extensive testing in this regard:

@see: http://www.renoise.c...showtopic=27618

A must read thread for Linux users.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#24 ungleichklang

ungleichklang

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 May 2011 - 08:19

As general information, I tested all WMs with Renoise and on my systems (Mandriva 32bit and 64bit) Renoise runs best with XFCE.
XFCE is far smaller than KDE or Gnome and a bit bigger but easier than LXDE (LXDE is quite new and not yet 100% stable).

It even gives me less XRUNS with QJackCtl then LXDE, but I use Rneoise mostly as ALSA-Standalone DAW.

Edited by ungleichklang, 10 May 2011 - 08:24.

greetings from belgium, sascha

A4L-Member: http://www.audio4linux.de or in Freenode IRC-Channel #audio4linux.de (german language, but all are welcome)

#25 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 10 May 2011 - 08:34

As general information, I tested all WMs with Renoise and on my systems (Mandriva 32bit and 64bit) Renoise runs best with XFCE.
XFCE is far smaller than KDE or Gnome and a bit bigger but easier than LXDE (LXDE is quite new and not yet 100% stable).

It even gives me less XRUNS with QJackCtl then LXDE, but I use Rneoise mostly as ALSA-Standalone DAW.

How does it compare to Openbox?

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: faq