Jump to content


Photo

The Api Wishlist Thread


  • Please log in to reply
199 replies to this topic

#76 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 July 2011 - 18:36

My 'simple' requests:

  • Currently we have sample_buffer:set_sample_data(channel, frame, value). Iterating over this in Lua is slow. I think it would be great if we could read/write a channel of data as a Lua table. e.g. sample_buffer:set_sample_data_block(channel) = {0,0,1,1}. This would fail if #table is not equal to sample_buffer.number_of_frames.
  • API access to instrument parameters (as frequently requested).
  • Access to a FFT and IFFT function. Presumably they must exist due to the frequency spectrum view. This can be implemented in Lua but it's not the fastest method in the world.

  • Djeroek and Syflom like this
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#77 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1488 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 17 July 2011 - 14:28

I would need a function that pauses the recording of undo, and one that resumes it.

Sometimes you make scripts that temporarily alters a lot of parameters, but you don't want these actions to clutter the users undo buffer.

#78 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 July 2011 - 22:23

renoise.song().sequencer.selection


returns a table of the pattern numbers selected in the sequencer:

selected.PNG


i.e above returns {188,183,194,196}

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#79 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1488 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 28 July 2011 - 13:25

Ledger, It might be better to return the sequence number instead of the pattern numbers? The API is lacking access to selected sequence range, and pattern numbers can then be obtained via renoise.song().sequencer.pattern_sequence

#80 E.H.V.A.H. SDC

E.H.V.A.H. SDC

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts

Posted 10 August 2011 - 11:11

1. Listbox
2. Canvas

How can I know whether a feature is already planned? :)

#81 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 10 August 2011 - 19:02

How can I know whether a feature is already planned? :)


You can only figure out whether a feature "was" planned.
And that moment will be when the next beta is released :)

A listbox would be nice indeed, but only if it also would support mulitple selections (with shift or control pressed)
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#82 Syflom

Syflom

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 30 August 2011 - 01:10

The ability to use the leverage advanced edit properties and functions.

This would be immensely helpful and save much time and effort.


Edited by Syflom, 21 January 2015 - 14:34.

In the beginning was the Word
 My XRNX tools: Loop Block Size, Write BPM, Sustain Instrument
Renoise my suggestions: sample pause command, continually paste within selection, advanced edit resize
OS: Windows and OS X


#83 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 09 September 2011 - 15:01

Lua or midi access to some of the sample parameters such as snap to beat for selection range. Maximize volume. Reverse sample. Trim etc.

Just my wish list, anyways.renoise is great software!

#84 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 12 September 2011 - 18:56

renoise.song().selected_sample.autofade
renoise.song().selected_sample.autofade_observable

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#85 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 14 September 2011 - 14:50

Something i'd like to have changed is the handling of the "selected_device" and "selected_parameter"... When i put my tool into the menu "DSP Device Automation" and user does a right click, opens the context menu, then the "selected_device" and "selected_parameter" should be updated or otherwise i have no idea for which parameter and device the context menu was triggered. Currently that menu is pretty pointless to have.

Same for the context menu for the track automation parameter list. Opening the context menu for parameters on different devices should also update "selected_device". If i need the device from the "selected_parameter" i have to do a scan through all devices for it on the "selected_track", should be unneccessary.

Another small wish would be to have a way to findout which type of automation a parameter uses. so i can use this information to enable/disable menus in my copy automation tool. When a parameter has only envelope automation, then i could disable the pattern command stuff and vice versa.

I ask for a way to know the current sampling frequency of the audio driver, so that the creation of samples can take it into account


Would have a use for this too.
  • esaruoho likes this

#86 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 20 September 2011 - 05:01

"Keep/Mute" API switch for #send and #Multisend .. (the other parameters can be called from the api but not keep/mute states :)
  • tris likes this

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#87 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 September 2011 - 15:24

Would be kindly proved wrong but I don't think this is possible currently.

A way to set cursor position and centre view of the Sample Editor screen.

For me this would be very useful for the Previous/Next Marker little script I have been trying to do (although I do hope to see the shortcuts native.)

I also believe it would be very useful for the MPE tool and possibly some others, where you may want to do sample editing via a MIDI interface, rather than computer mouse and keyboard.

Also the Preview Selection (Return key) function in the Sample Editor, which I believe I have seen mentioned elsewhere.

#88 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 October 2011 - 22:59

Ledger, It might be better to return the sequence number instead of the pattern numbers? The API is lacking access to selected sequence range, and pattern numbers can then be obtained via renoise.song().sequencer.pattern_sequence


Sorry missed this before.

It sounds reasonable also.

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#89 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1488 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 06 October 2011 - 14:57

It doesn't seem possible to set the focus. This would be very valuable.

Suggestion:

renoise.app().window.selected_focus_index = 0

Will set focus to pattern editor. (You will need to handle elements in disabled frames, maybe by returning an error. Also if lock_keyboard_focus is true.)

Or some other solution. Basically I want to be able to cycle thru available focuses using a single keybind (and not by the available "focus next view").

Edited by Joel Johansson, 06 October 2011 - 14:59.

  • Conner_Bw and KMaki like this

#90 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 06 October 2011 - 15:05

Suggestion:
renoise.app().window.selected_focus_index = 0
Will set focus to pattern editor. (You will need to handle elements in disabled frames, maybe by returning an error. Also if lock_keyboard_focus is true.)


I too would love to set TrackDSP_focus, TrackDSP_loader_focus, DiskBrowserFiles_focus, DiskBrowserFolders_focus, InstrumentBox_Focus, PatternMatrix_Focus.. and many others.
  • KMaki likes this

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#91 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 October 2011 - 19:52

Another wishlist item from myself:

The ability to add items to the 'automatable parameters' items that link back into a script.

i.e. A script could add an item into this list:
Posted Image

This came about because of this thread about a proposal for a hardware synth editor tool: The editor tool could add a function to a/some track list automation section, this could then be automated as any other parameter, but instead of affecting a track DSP, the value is passed to the function and the Lua script handles what to do.

This may be a 'simple' and 'obvious' (from the users perspective) way to allow Renoise tools to be automatable from songs?
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#92 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7083 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 22 October 2011 - 17:13

Improve "midi_mapping" API stuff.

Currently:

-- Returns true when the given mapping already exists, otherwise false.
renoise.tool():has_midi_mapping(midi_mapping_name)
  -> [boolean]

-- Add a new midi_mapping entry as described above.
renoise.tool():add_midi_mapping(midi_mapping_definition_table)

-- Remove a previously added midi mapping by specifying its name.
renoise.tool():remove_midi_mapping(midi_mapping_name)

I would like to see something like (smarter function names/implementations welcome!):

-- Dump mapping
-- Outputs: nil, "CH1|E-3", whatever the user has mapped.

renoise.tool():get_midi_mapping(midi_mapping_name)
  -> [table, string?]


-- Set mapping
-- Whatever is returned in the previous function can be set here.
-- I imagine, for example, saving a table of mappings to a file, then loading 
-- that file as mappings into a new song.

renoise.tool():set_midi_mapping(midi_mapping_name, ...)


-- Get device
-- Eg, this should return the same thing as:
-- `midi_device = renoise.Midi.create_output_device(device_name)`
-- Ideally, this function is optimized and prevents me from opening the same 
-- device 1000 times. Whatever is most intelligent, do it here.

renoise.tool():get_midi_output_device(midi_mapping_name)
  -> [midi_device]



Thank you for your consideration.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#93 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1488 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 31 October 2011 - 10:50

I would like to have a focus per DSP parameter. This focus could be available renoise.song().selected_parameter_index and should always be set to the latest clicked/changed dsp parameter.

This way I would be able to use my jog-wheel (or keybind) browsing thru parameters before changing them.

Here is a related suggestion on how to display this selection, but it should probably be designed much less obtrusive. http://www.renoise.c...__1#entry237451

+1 if you think this would be natural :)

EDIT: I see that selected_parameter_index is already taken for the automation view, so maybe selected_parameter_focus or something then.

Edited by Joel Johansson, 31 October 2011 - 19:49.


#94 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 31 October 2011 - 20:48

True control over DC Offset Auto On/Off mode in Lua scripting.
renoise.song().selected_track.devices[2].parameters[2].value=1 (when DC Offset is Device#1 (aka 2) , changing this does not in any way make it so that creatin ga new dcoffset device would automatically have autoDC on.

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#95 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 02 November 2011 - 00:40

1) load (& save) dsp chains (.xrnt)
2) load (& save) .xrni

-> if these are implemented, one can do a script which loads an instrument and a dsp-chain in one go.
  • Djeroek likes this

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#96 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 November 2011 - 07:55

Another 'simple' request:

  • A viewbuilder 'tabbed dialog' control

The control would contain other controls (which could be arranged with row{} and column{} etc), but would have a list of tabs to select which 'group' of controls would be visible.

e.g. something like:
ViewBuilder:tabbed_group{
  names = ["Tab1", "Tab2", "Tab3"],  -- List of tab names
  location = "top",                  -- Where the tabs are shown
  tabs[[], [], []],                  -- A table which contains another table, one for each tab named in 'tab_names'
}

It would be useful with 'control-rich' Tools (e.g. ReSynth) as I could have one tab for oscillators, another for mixer settings, another for filters etc without taking over the whole screen.
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#97 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 03 November 2011 - 15:37

Another 'simple' request:

  • A viewbuilder 'tabbed dialog' control

The control would contain other controls (which could be arranged with row{} and column{} etc), but would have a list of tabs to select which 'group' of controls would be visible.

e.g. something like:
ViewBuilder:tabbed_group{
  names = ["Tab1", "Tab2", "Tab3"],  -- List of tab names
  location = "top",                  -- Where the tabs are shown
  tabs[[], [], []],                  -- A table which contains another table, one for each tab named in 'tab_names'
}

It would be useful with 'control-rich' Tools (e.g. ReSynth) as I could have one tab for oscillators, another for mixer settings, another for filters etc without taking over the whole screen.


You do can simulate this using the switchbutton and then use the ".visible" or ".enable" options for each group of objects....
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#98 Syflom

Syflom

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 November 2011 - 14:23

set/get instrument envelopes settings.
undo/redo.
trigger drum kit function in sample mapping editor.
access last take data.
cut/copy/paste.

trigger anything that's keyboard shortcut triggerable.

In the beginning was the Word
 My XRNX tools: Loop Block Size, Write BPM, Sustain Instrument
Renoise my suggestions: sample pause command, continually paste within selection, advanced edit resize
OS: Windows and OS X


#99 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 08 November 2011 - 15:06

cut/copy/paste.


Indeed, clipboard copy and clipboard paste access would be great :)

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#100 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 10 November 2011 - 01:56

#Line-In Device deeper Parameter setting via API availability. (Setting of Channel, Input-channel (left-right-stereo)).

Sample Recorder deeper API integration (Setting of Channel, input-channel (left-right-stereo). Sync start & stop (None/Pattern). True/false switches for Record dry (monitor FX), Create a new instrument on each take.

Pattern Editor Block content selection, copy, paste.
  • tris likes this

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)