Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.7/8): Presonus Faderport Implementation


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#26 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 06 November 2010 - 20:20

I guess Bantai has changed the tool-page script somewhere a while ago to coop with the legal terms bound to these scripts.
You can no longer add another entry on your tool-page and by that unaffect your tool-state. But in exchange, the quarantine page is visible to everybody, only your tool is not being listed in the public browse directory.

I think if the file and version doesn't change, there would be no need to reset the quarantine state in these occasions though, Bantai perhaps using an Md5 checksum on the entries in order to put a page in quarantine yes/no? In that case if the author would revert to an older version that was accepted, no interaction from a moderator would be required as the older Md5 hash is still in the database.



ok thanks for the hint.

It would be cool if we could update the text-passages seperate from the release. For example I'm working right now on some YouTube tutorials for the current release and will add them to tool page ASAP.

May ask for another thing ?
Could a moderator change the headline for this thread into:

PreSonus FaderPort driver

released v1

or shall I start a new thread ? The hint "Duplex" and "started implentation with midi map" is somewhat misleading

Edited by Airmann, 06 November 2010 - 20:25.


#27 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 08 November 2010 - 00:48

Update: FaderPort driver 1.0 works definitely for Linux (see attached screenshot)

Today I installed Ubuntu 64 10.10 on a VirtualBox for Windows and added FaderPort as USB device to the virtual machine.
Installed Renoise 2.6 Linux-Edition and adjusted the names of the midi I/O Ports. Voila ... works like a charm, no errors, no crashes so far.
Funny: you can even minimize the virtual box window and controlling Renoise with the FaderPort still functions.

So if it's working that fine with a virtual machine, I guess it's even more fun with a real installation.

So to enable the PreSonus FaderPort for Renoise and Linux you have to do the following:

- plug in the FaderPort USB cable
- open Renoise preferences -> midi settings -> select drop down box for in/out device and look for "FaderPort MIDI 1" or similar. Alternatively you can open Jack dialog -> connections.
- install FaderPort driver using drag&drop
- open Tools -> Tool Browser -> right click on FaderPort entry -> Reveal in Explorer -> open config.xml with a Text Editor and modify the MIDI I/O device names accordingly to the name from above, e.g.:
<midi_out_name>FaderPort MIDI 1</midi_out_name>
<midi_in_name>FaderPort MIDI 1</midi_in_name>

- That's it, if it doesn't connect automatically after saving the config.xml, try to connect/disconnet in Tools -> FaderPort -> Connect/Disconnect, or restart Renoise

I will update the manual ASAP with this installation description

Attached Images

  • FaderPort_Ubuntu64_10_10.png

Edited by Airmann, 08 November 2010 - 01:01.


#28 Guest_Bantai_*

Guest_Bantai_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 November 2010 - 13:10

It would be cool if we could update the text-passages seperate from the release. For example I'm working right now on some YouTube tutorials for the current release and will add them to tool page ASAP.


Only when updating the XRNX file should the page be bounced back into the Quarantine.

But that is not what's happening now. Gonna fix that.

#29 Guest_Bantai_*

Guest_Bantai_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 November 2010 - 16:52

Only when updating the XRNX file should the page be bounced back into the Quarantine.

But that is not what's happening now. Gonna fix that.


Took me 3 hours, but it's finally fixed. The file was always detected as changed, regardless whether there actually was a change, until I installed the filefield_meta module. I thought that thing was only for MP3's. Still don't why this module is necessary besides the normal filefield module which also stores metadata. :\

#30 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 08 November 2010 - 20:46

Took me 3 hours, but it's finally fixed. The file was always detected as changed, regardless whether there actually was a change, until I installed the filefield_meta module. I thought that thing was only for MP3's. Still don't why this module is necessary besides the normal filefield module which also stores metadata. :\


Good news, thanks Bantai :)

Edited by Airmann, 08 November 2010 - 21:14.


#31 Airjob

Airjob

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 10 November 2010 - 09:24

UPDATE: good news for MAC Users:

works also out of the box on MAC OS Snow Leopard 10.6.2 32 bit (running on virtualbox). Midi device/port names are the same as for windows. So the default config works.
BUT: still made no complete regression tests for Linux and MAC OS !

Edited by Airjob, 10 November 2010 - 10:31.


#32 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6069 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 11 November 2010 - 11:35

Hey, I just saw the youtube presentation. Very impressive!

So this could maybe be used together with the midi charts for a FaderPort Duplex template

I think many of your ideas should be integrated into the various Duplex apps. For example, "record" opening the recording dialog, and a special mapping for accessing the "current track" in the Mixer. There's definitely a lot of thought put into making this stuff useful.

Again, great work!

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#33 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 11 November 2010 - 20:16

I think many of your ideas should be integrated into the various Duplex apps. For example, "record" opening the recording dialog, and a special mapping for accessing the "current track" in the Mixer. There's definitely a lot of thought put into making this stuff useful.


Thanks danoise :-). To hear that from somebody who knows the scripting framework and has a decent developing background is really a nice compliment.

The "auto-mapping" / "auto-binding" for the current selected track is completely based on notifiers/event handlers. I try to refactor/rearrange the
code a bit for my next release. Thereby, I've planed to outsource the handler-mechanism at least to an own text file (not necessarily an own class).
Maybe that can be re-used somehow, or serve as a template for you ?

Anyway, if you like the "current-track" binding, I guess you'll like the "current-selected-dsp" binding, too. I'm right about creating a video about that.

Best regards, and I'm curious about your Duplex progress :-)

Edited by Airmann, 11 November 2010 - 20:19.


#34 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 16 November 2010 - 02:00

ok, did the trick and added my stuff to:

http://forums.preson.../list/5276.page

http://www.kvraudio....ic.php?t=302661

A bit advertising is never bad ;-)

Edited by Airmann, 16 November 2010 - 10:08.


#35 mxb

mxb

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2010 - 09:47

ok, did the trick and added my stuff to:

http://forums.preson...5276.page#32984

http://www.kvraudio....ic.php?t=302661

A bit advertising is never bad ;-)


Fixed presonus forum link here

Also, I think you put it in the wrong place on the PreSonus forum ('Studio One General Discussion' - which is a piece of softare, rather than 'All Other PreSonus Hardware'). I had trouble finding your post!

:)

Martin
Is a footer a sweater for feet?

#36 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 16 November 2010 - 10:13

Thanks for the fix, maybe I will add it to the the other Forums, too.

Regarding place: well, it's not just hardware either (the Renoise integration is software), so I thought I sell Renoise as an instrument together with the driver. From a Studio One user perspective this should be more interesting. Moreover, there were the most people in this forum.

#37 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 16 November 2010 - 17:58

so I thought I sell Renoise as an instrument together with the driver. From a Studio One user perspective this should be more interesting. Moreover, there were the most people in this forum.

Then don't describe Renoise as a DAW if you want to sell it as an instrument ;)
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#38 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 16 November 2010 - 18:14

Then don't describe Renoise as a DAW if you want to sell it as an instrument ;)


Actually I've described it as both, because IMO it is both. But you're right: in that case I probably should've focused more on the instrument aspect :-).
TBH I find this whole topic a bit cumbersome, since I couldn't find a subforum there that really fits.

On the other hand it's no biggy either. More important for me is, that at least some PreSonus users are interested in it. Got some positive feedback.

Edited by Airmann, 16 November 2010 - 18:29.


#39 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 18 November 2010 - 00:56

Added a new video tutorial which demonstrates how the FaderPort can be used to control the DSP effects / devices:

http://youtu.be/HXXOdGBc_gs?hd=1

Edited by Airmann, 18 November 2010 - 00:57.


#40 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 01 April 2011 - 00:45

Released v1.01 Today. This is a maintanence release for Renoise 2.6 ! (2.7 will follow soon)

- Reviewed and corrected manual: credits go to Organic IO
- Bugfix: fixed a problem with already deleted devices

Edited by Airmann, 01 April 2011 - 00:46.


#41 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 27 April 2011 - 15:07

Hi, I just bought a Faderport and want to use it with the 2,7 betas.
Is it safe to just change the api version number for now?
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#42 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 27 April 2011 - 15:46

Hi, I just bought a Faderport and want to use it with the 2,7 betas.
Is it safe to just change the api version number for now?


Hey, good to see a new Faderport user :) !

Yes, that's working. I'm using FaderPort with almost all betas now
and so far everything seems to run nice and smoothly. Especially the recording of automation envelopes
is a lot of fun with the new zoomable automation editor. E.g. perfect for manual level adjustment of recorded vocals.
The only thing about the betas: I experienced some "more than usual" Renoise crashes lately.
So the beta itself may be still a bit unstable.

BTW: the newest driver version for Renoise 2.7 is available at:

http://code.google.c...oise_2_7_latest

Feedback and bug reports are as usual highly appreciated :)

Edited by Airmann, 27 April 2011 - 15:49.


#43 Guest_Bantai_*

Guest_Bantai_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 April 2011 - 17:46

The only thing about the betas: I experienced some "more than usual" Renoise crashes lately.
So the beta itself may be still a bit unstable.


We're nearing the end of the beta phase. If you can tell us more about any instability with Beta 7, preferably in the bug forum, it would help us greatly.

#44 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 27 April 2011 - 18:23

Hey, good to see a new Faderport user :) !
BTW: the newest driver version for Renoise 2.7 is available at:
http://code.google.c...oise_2_7_latest
Feedback and bug reports are as usual highly appreciated :)

Hi Airmann! What do I do with those codes?
paste them in a txt, then rename the file to the right file (can't seem to download them directly)
to create a xrnx I have to zip the whole thing up?

Just did all above and it works!
i really like the mixer <> pattern view swap and the record box is just a butten away, hoorray!!
excellent job!!!

Edited by Dr. Drips, 27 April 2011 - 19:12.

"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#45 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 27 April 2011 - 19:26

I noticed, when in 'device mode' not all devices work, like the filter and distortion don't work and for the eq5, for instance, the panning knob and fader both do 100Hz.
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#46 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 28 April 2011 - 01:34

I noticed, when in 'device mode' not all devices work, like the filter and distortion don't work and for the eq5, for instance, the panning knob and fader both do 100Hz.


Oh yes, thanks for the hint.

I've fixed that today. Also all meta and send/receive devices didn't work. I also added mappings for "Comb Filter" and "#Multiband Send".

FYI:
FaderPort driver identifies devices by their default names. For example in Renoise 2.6 filter had the name filter 3. This has changed in 2.7 and therefore it didn't function anymore. But you could've changed this easily by yourself, because device mappings are a simple configuration setting.
For that you have to change FaderPorts config.xml file. You also can add mapping rules for 3rd Party VST plugins there.
I highly recommend to read the FaderPort driver manual: http://code.google.c...nual_1_0_1.pdf. Everything is explained there. Also you can check out the YouTube video tutorials.

Beside the device parameter mappings, I improved the behaviour of the output button. Now the output button reflects the Pre/Post mixer view state, and if you press the button Pre/Post mixer view changes, too. This is IMO a big ergonomically improvement when doing final mixing.

Just download the latest version from http://code.google.c...oise_2_7_latest

You just have to download the newer/changed files. To be sure download all and drop the old stuff.
Later on I will create an XRNX Version.

Edited by Airmann, 28 April 2011 - 02:06.


#47 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 28 April 2011 - 01:41

We're nearing the end of the beta phase. If you can tell us more about any instability with Beta 7, preferably in the bug forum, it would help us greatly.


planed to do it, but crashes were not 1:1 reproducable. Wanted to have a deeper look at things, first.

UPDATE: added bug reports today

Edited by Airmann, 28 April 2011 - 02:27.


#48 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7043 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 28 April 2011 - 02:17

Just download the latest version from http://code.google.c...oise_2_7_latest

You just have to download the newer/changed files. To be sure download all and drop the old stuff.
Later on I will create an XRNX Version.


How can one download without installing GIT?

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#49 Airmann

Airmann

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:dnb, production, mixing, mastering, sound design, developing

Posted 28 April 2011 - 02:21

How can one download without installing GIT?


Just browse the source and rightclick save as. Just three files or so have changed.

Otherwise I don't use GIT, I use Mercurial (HG). For Windows I recommend TortoiseHG.
ASAIK GIT is not supported yet by google code.

#50 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 28 April 2011 - 10:11

how about the trns button? doesn't seem to do much, isn't 'sticky mode' (i think that is te focus feature in Renoise) changed in 2.7?
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2