Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.8) Auto Clone Patterns


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#51 xrxs

xrxs

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 01 October 2010 - 08:32

Thanks a lot Bystrano. It works!

p.s. But i`ve expected a little different thing, anyway thanks, this is useful too.


same here! i've expected auto clone pattern tool for recording live automations etc.
can i make a suggestion for this feature?

#52 bystrano

bystrano

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 01 October 2010 - 10:13

same here! i've expected auto clone pattern tool for recording live automations etc.
can i make a suggestion for this feature?

You can use it to record automation too, you just have to do it in edit mode. Which is what you must do anyway if you want to use a midi controller to control the automated parameter. Isn't that enough to do what you want to?

This would be a hard thing to program, I don't know if it's even possible with the actual scripting possibilities (my first guess would be it isn't...). To me it would be too much work for such a small improvement.

#53 splajn

splajn

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 October 2010 - 13:11

This is great! I have been wanting something like this for ages!
Though in the future I hope you can make it even better by creating new tracks, since it would make it easier to select the best recording or cut and paste between recordings.
I´m really greatful for this.

#54 bystrano

bystrano

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 11 October 2010 - 12:14

Hi,

Here is a new version of this tool.

The cloning now only happens if the edit cursor follows the playback position, so that the tool stays out of your way when you're not recording live, you don't need to disable it.
I made some small other fixes and made the changes needed with beta 7. The keybindings, which used to be in the "Pattern Matrix" section are now in the "Pattern Sequencer" and in the "Global" sections.

I will upload it to the tools page after some testing.

Attached Files



#55 bystrano

bystrano

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 22:24

Here is a version that will work with renoise 2.7.

I didn't change anything but the version numbers, but it should be fine since the script uses functions that didn't change in 2.7.

Attached Files



#56 f+d+k

f+d+k

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 716 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:On Land
  • Interests:고추장

Posted 13 May 2011 - 23:05

Yeah, I already tested it since a while with a manipulated version number, it works as fine as before. (Can't live without this tool, thanks bystrano!)

#57 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 14 May 2011 - 12:56

This tool is wonderful. I've always missed "Capture Last Take"-like behaviour from Logic, in Renoise, and you just went and programmed a similar yet better replacement for that.
And being able to use this for right-button-click-drag on dsp-chain settings is just pure awesome. Excellent excellent work :)

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#58 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 16:50

Here is a version that will work with renoise 2.7.

I didn't change anything but the version numbers, but it should be fine since the script uses functions that didn't change in 2.7.


Approved and published on the Tools page:

http://tools.renoise...-clone-patterns

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#59 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 07 October 2011 - 10:38

Made a really hacky alteration to this: Now when it makes the clone, it renames the clone-pattern-name to (originalname)Clone. Doesn't do it for the whole content of the pattern_sequence yet (altho the table can be counted, I might try and get that going next, but here:
Spoiler

Edited by esaruoho, 07 October 2011 - 10:38.

  • phuture likes this

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#60 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 29 May 2012 - 22:11

I've contacted Bystrano and asked if I can update this for 2.8. But, I'm also bumping this thread in case it's on a watch list.

E.g. http://www.renoise.c...-clone-patterns

As far as I can tell, it's simply changing the manifest file? Can someone confirm this?

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#61 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 31 May 2012 - 02:30

Updated, for 2.8

http://www.renoise.c...-clone-patterns

No changes except in the manifest.xml file

Thanks dblue, bystrano.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#62 f+d+k

f+d+k

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 716 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:On Land
  • Interests:고추장

Posted 31 May 2012 - 11:23

As far as I can tell, it's simply changing the manifest file? Can someone confirm this?

I think so, I updated it for personal use when 2.8 came out and never had any problems. Thanks for updating it for the public!

#63 jgt

jgt

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 August 2013 - 13:59

is there any way this tool could be updated so that the notes inputted while the current pattern is playing are then cloned into the next pattern?

I wanted to use this tool more with the step sequencer so that I could do live drum machine jams but when I enter new notes the next cloned pattern just reverts back to the original loop.

...Is this something I could edit myself or is there a reason that this functionality doesn't exist?

<3 great tool btw :)

#64 Veggies

Veggies

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Music, art, programming, gaming

Posted 03 July 2018 - 23:00

This tool seems to be broken in 3.1



#65 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 04 July 2018 - 00:39

This tool seems to be broken in 3.1

 

How so? I use it quite often in 3.1.1



#66 Veggies

Veggies

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:Music, art, programming, gaming

Posted 05 July 2018 - 00:00

Perhaps I'm using it wrong? I have it enabled, on a single pattern track, no looping, I start recording, and nothing is cloned no matter how many times it repeats.

 

Edit: Yep, I'm using it wrong :P


Edited by Veggies, 05 July 2018 - 00:03.


#67 vital.fadeev

vital.fadeev

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 14 July 2018 - 13:35

It cool!

Thank!