Jump to content


Photo

Problem With Kontakt 4


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 s-n-s

s-n-s

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2029 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 October 2010 - 17:04

some time ago i bought kontakt 4,its my plan to use it for bass

but im having some problems setting this up

i got 3 tracks(patterns)low-mid-high with the same notes

i have loaded kontakt 4 on the first and use kontakt vst alias on the 2nd where i have chosen channel 3 and 3rd track where i have chosen channel 3

but when i hit play i only get sound in the first track??

i think i might be missing something??

Subbase - Danish Dark DnB


#2 The Otter Years

The Otter Years

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 26 October 2010 - 17:14

ah i had this problem for ages!

you need to set up the channels in Kontakt 4...

i cant post screenshots right now, but i can later if you are stuck... going off memory you need to load up kontakt 4 then click on the output tab at the top. this will load the output channels at the bottom. from here, you click on 'add channels', add the amount of channels you intent to use (ive set mine up currently to use 6 stereo channels)

then in renoise, in vst intsrument properties, click on 'setup routing'... enable however many tracks you set up in the previous steps (ie in my case, it would be 6 tracks) then it should work.


ive probably missed something, but it took me a while to figure this out, but let me know if it doesnt work and ill try again!
cheers
chris

#3 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 26 October 2010 - 17:17

The Otter Years is right. Native Instruments Kontakt routing setup is a pain. Look into the manual for a complete process. I'm in a hurry so all I can say is that each time you add a new channel as described in Kontakt manual, you *MUST* close Renoise and reopen it, then load Kontakt again. remember to press "Made default" button in Kontakt routing setup at each loop step.

you will certainly fail the first times, so don't give up: it will magically work before or after and start working since then.

I know it looks silly but it's exactly what happens
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#4 The Otter Years

The Otter Years

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 26 October 2010 - 17:26

ah thats the step i missed out! i knew there was something ridiculous to do, closing and opening etc. its stupid, but once its done its done and then works perfectly.

#5 s-n-s

s-n-s

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2029 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 October 2010 - 17:59

thanks will try again :yeah:got it working,it sure is a pain in the ass to set-up though :unsure:

Edited by s-n-s, 26 October 2010 - 18:27.

Subbase - Danish Dark DnB


#6 s-n-s

s-n-s

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2029 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 October 2010 - 18:52

the otter yers

i was wrong i didnt get it to work,and my head is hurting,if you could post some screens that would be awesome

what i want to do is make a template in renoise for bass low mid and high in kontakt to individual tracks in renoise

EDIT FINAL:nevermind now i got it working,i feel kind of stupid,after all the opening and closing of renoise and stuff,i actually had forgotten to set up the right outputs in the kontakt and aliases :wacko:

now its rocking :drummer:

Edited by s-n-s, 26 October 2010 - 20:06.

Subbase - Danish Dark DnB


#7 The Otter Years

The Otter Years

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 26 October 2010 - 22:14

sweet! glad you got it going.

#8 woltexinger

woltexinger

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted 17 January 2013 - 17:35

thank you