Jump to content


Photo

Duplex Beta Versions

duplex

  • Please log in to reply
528 replies to this topic

#76 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 February 2011 - 02:06

Oooops, I found one problem about the new config above. Got an error message.

- load the "DemoSong - BeatSlaughter vs Tenda - Psydrums"
- load the new configuraton "APC40 Matrix (Relative Scroll)..."
- turn the CUE LEVEL knob to the right-end and turn it to the left

then this error message appears:

.\Duplex/Applications/Recorder.lua:1214: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
 .\Duplex/Applications/Recorder.lua:1214: in function '_attempt_track_switch'
 .\Duplex/Applications/Recorder.lua:870: in function 
<.\Duplex/Applications/Recorder.lua:861>
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
  .\Duplex/Applications/TrackSelector.lua:403: in function 'on_change'
  .\Duplex/UISlider.lua:465: in function '_invoke_handler'
  .\Duplex/UISlider.lua:223: in function 'set_value'
  .\Duplex/UISlider.lua:197: in function 'do_change'
  .\Duplex/UISlider.lua:398: in function 'handler'
  .\Duplex/MessageStream.lua:182: in function 'input_message'
  .\Duplex/Display.lua:464: in function 'generate_message'
  .\Duplex/Display.lua:571: in function <.\Duplex/Display.lua:569>

After that, this dialog appears too:

'C:\Users\satobox\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx\main.lua' may be busy or may have stopped responding.

You can stop the script now, in order to avoid freezing the whole program or continue waiting for it to complete.

Terminate Script?
[Yes] [No]

It seems that this error occurs only in the "DemoSong - BeatSlaughter vs Tenda - Psydrums" so far.
Maybe there are too many signals to process in the new APC40 config??

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#77 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 20 February 2011 - 13:54

It seems that this error occurs only in the "DemoSong - BeatSlaughter vs Tenda - Psydrums" so far.
Maybe there are too many signals to process in the new APC40 config??

Nah, it's probably my fault Posted Image
The Recorder application is currently limited to a fixed number of tracks, but it shouldn't throw errors...so thanks for pointing that out!

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#78 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2011 - 02:17

One more request, as usual. :rolleyes:

I want Duplex to support
Global Mappings >> Track DSPs >> Selected FX (Mixer Subset)
in the Effect app.
It seems that already there is the commented-out TODO option code in the Effect app, so I hope it will come true.

Current "ALL_PARAMETERS" method in Duplex is not so good.
I want to use "MIXER_PARAMETERS" really.

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#79 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2011 - 12:48

sorry for a noob question, is there a manual how to properly setup Novation Remote Zero SL?

#80 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 24 February 2011 - 13:43

is there a manual how to properly setup Novation Remote Zero SL?


I'm a fan of self-documenting software. Have you tried installed the Duplex tool?
Try selecting the Remote SL configuration - everything is there. Hover over a control to see what it's doing.
Also, look at the bottom of the control surface and you'll see these instructions:

Load the provided automap configuration before using (the file is located in Controllers/Remote-SL-MKII)

This is referring to the .automap file that you can import into the Automap server to get the Remote to send the right commands.

Edit: I'm talking about the MKII here, but perhaps the first model is different? In that case, it's a question of making a new control-map.

Edited by danoise, 24 February 2011 - 13:44.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#81 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2011 - 13:52

I'm a fan of self-documenting software. Have you tried installed the Duplex tool?
Try selecting the Remote SL configuration - everything is there. Hover over a control to see what it's doing.
Also, look at the bottom of the control surface and you'll see these instructions:


This is referring to the .automap file that you can import into the Automap server to get the Remote to send the right commands.

Edit: I'm talking about the MKII here, but perhaps the first model is different? In that case, it's a question of making a new control-map.


oh yes, may be thats why

i have this
http://www.novationm.../remote_zero_sl

and the template is for mk2 (
http://www.novationm...r/zero_sl_mk_ii

right?

#82 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 24 February 2011 - 15:10

oh yes, may be thats why

i have this
http://www.novationm.../remote_zero_sl

and the template is for mk2 (
http://www.novationm...r/zero_sl_mk_ii

right?

Yep, the MKII is the successor to that one. And without actually diving into the MIDI implementation, I think those two devices are pretty similar.
The MKII has some more visual feedback (LED rings) and such, but the basic layout is pretty much the same.

Have you tried launching the Remote SL-MKII configuration, just to see if it's completely broken or not?

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#83 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2011 - 15:56

Yep, the MKII is the successor to that one. And without actually diving into the MIDI implementation, I think those two devices are pretty similar.
The MKII has some more visual feedback (LED rings) and such, but the basic layout is pretty much the same.

Have you tried launching the Remote SL-MKII configuration, just to see if it's completely broken or not?


yes, the transport isnt working, i cant switch pages (so only 8 channels for faders available) and so on.

how can i make my own template?

#84 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 24 February 2011 - 16:15

yes, the transport isnt working, i cant switch pages (so only 8 channels for faders available) and so on.

Hmm...I forgot to ask if you switched to automap "user mode"? Should result in a MIDI signal passing through the "Automap MIDI" port
Also, did you load the supplied .automap file (located in the Duplex/Controllers/Remote folder)?

As for mapping the thing, we basically got two options.

1. Make a separate .automap config
Since it's possible to change the values that each knob send via the automap software, this would probably be the easiest
If you're in doubt which commands that Duplex will expect, try opening the control-map file "Remote-SL-MKII.xml"

2. Make a seperate control-map
Apart from the work of creating the control-map itself, you would need to clone the MKII configuration and make it point to the new control-map.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#85 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 15 March 2011 - 21:49

Duplex 0.97 just got released - it contains two versions:

com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api1.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.6
com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api2.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.7+

* Supports new features in Renoise 2.7 (Mixer can follow the pre/post mixer mode)
* New options for Effect application: include parameter subsets (visible in mixer, automated)
* New applications: TrackSelector, and first non-beta version of Recorder

Original post got updated with more detailed release notes:
http://www.renoise.c...ta-versions-27/

Enjoy the release!
  • Djeroek and 00.1 like this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#86 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 March 2011 - 00:11

Duplex 0.97 just got released - it contains two versions:

com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api1.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.6

com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api2.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.7+

Hey danoise, congrats the release!!
But it seems that the file for Renoise 2.6 is wrong. It says API2.0.

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#87 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 16 March 2011 - 00:53

Thanks, fixed.

The version number in the manifest was "2.0" when it should read "1.0". Apart from that, the two files are identical - I plan to keep this thing backwards compatible.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#88 NoMad

NoMad

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 19 March 2011 - 13:49

Don't know if it's allready fixed, but i got an error too (Renoise 2.7b + latest Duplex beta):

std::logic_error: 'invalid midi message (midi message must contain numbers >= 0 and <= 0xFF.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'send'
  .\Duplex/MidiDevice.lua:186: in function 'send_cc_message'
  .\Duplex/Display.lua:283: in function 'set_parameter'
  .\Duplex/Display.lua:189: in function 'update'
  .\Duplex/Browser.lua:1753: in function 'on_idle'
  .\Duplex/Browser.lua:149: in function 'on_idle'
  main.lua:221: in function <main.lua:219>

The error occured, after i loaded a DSP device chain..

#89 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 19 March 2011 - 15:53

The error occured, after i loaded a DSP device chain..

Thanks for the report. You were using the Effect application when it happened?

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#90 cfp

cfp

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 22 March 2011 - 09:22

Sorry for the noobish question...

I have Renoise 2.7 + Duplex0.97(api2) + iPad with TouchOSC

IP of my Macbook: 192.168.1.2
IP of my iPad: 192.168.1.9


Renoise is set to enable the OSC server on port 8000

Duplex is set to the TouchOSC device.

My Duplex settings are:
Port in: 9000
Port Out: 8000
Address: 192.168.1.2

I have the same settings set up on the TouchOSC App.

I'm unable to control any aspect of Renoise no matter what I do. I have tried installing Duplex and Renoise over again and even installed PureData to make sure that I could communicate with port 8000. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong...any help would be appreciated.

Edited by cfp, 22 March 2011 - 09:23.


#91 Suva

Suva

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tallinn, Estonia

Posted 22 March 2011 - 10:15

My Duplex settings are:
Port in: 9000
Port Out: 8000
Address: 192.168.1.2


I might be mistaking, but shouldn't duplex configuration have the iPad IP address and iPad have your computer address?

#92 cfp

cfp

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 22 March 2011 - 20:55

I might be mistaking, but shouldn't duplex configuration have the iPad IP address and iPad have your computer address?



I tried that too. I'm still not able to connect. There is no firewall and all of my network settings are open....really confused why this isn't working.


(UPDATE)

I was able to get it to work by using my computer's Host Name instead of the ip addy!

Edited by cfp, 22 March 2011 - 21:01.


#93 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 22 March 2011 - 23:27

(UPDATE)

I was able to get it to work by using my computer's Host Name instead of the ip addy!


That's cool. Wonder why the IP adress didn't work, but great that you got it working...

Now, Duplex only comes with a small TouchOSC template (iPhone/Android version), you might want to create something bigger for your iPad. The extra room makes it possible to cram in a lot of stuff, so don't hesitate to post any questions you might have in that regard.




Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#94 NoMad

NoMad

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 09:42

Thanks for the report. You were using the Effect application when it happened?


Yep. I am using BCR2000 with the mixer/effect template.
I think the problem occurs if i remove a device after it was once displayed on the BCR..

#95 cfp

cfp

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 23:32

That's cool. Wonder why the IP adress didn't work, but great that you got it working...

Now, Duplex only comes with a small TouchOSC template (iPhone/Android version), you might want to create something bigger for your iPad. The extra room makes it possible to cram in a lot of stuff, so don't hesitate to post any questions you might have in that regard.



Thanks for the support! My day job is as a UI/web/UX/graphic designer and i'm seriously considering creating something cool and then sharing it.

#96 bluszcz

bluszcz

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen

Posted 27 March 2011 - 11:39

Hey danoise, thanks for new Release - its awesome and works with 2.7b2 :)

However, I found one problem looping tracks in matrix ode of Launchpad (pressing two or three buttons at once) seems not to work - and worked with 2.6 renoise and older duplex.


This is somehow new configurable feature or bug?

Cheers




Duplex 0.97 just got released - it contains two versions:

com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api1.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.6
com.renoise.Duplex.0.97.api2.0.xrnx <- For Renoise 2.7+

* Supports new features in Renoise 2.7 (Mixer can follow the pre/post mixer mode)
* New options for Effect application: include parameter subsets (visible in mixer, automated)
* New applications: TrackSelector, and first non-beta version of Recorder

Original post got updated with more detailed release notes:
http://www.renoise.c...ta-versions-27/

Enjoy the release!


Edited by bluszcz, 27 March 2011 - 11:40.


#97 D.A.T.

D.A.T.

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 01 April 2011 - 17:53

yes i`ve found the same problem - define a loop with pressing multible buttons at once isn`t working while using "matrix - transport"
but it is working using "matrix-mixer-transport"! but when using "matrix-mixer-transport" i`m only able to mix the first 8 tracks when i move right in the pattern matrix only the patterns move from 1-8 to 9-16 but not the mixer channels!! would be great to correct this. (on renoise2.7 beta4 and duplex 0.97)

best greez and thx for your great work! :)

Edited by D.A.T., 01 April 2011 - 17:59.


#98 satobox

satobox

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1533 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 April 2011 - 00:04

@ bluszcz & D.A.T.

I think that it's just related to the option setting.
Try this:

Open [Settings] >> [Matrix] >> "Pattern-trigger", and select "Position + PatternLoop".

まいどお~きに Renoise-Gate (Japanese Tutorial)


#99 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 02 April 2011 - 11:26

Open [Settings] >> [Matrix] >> "Pattern-trigger", and select "Position + PatternLoop".

Yeah, installing 2.7 might have reset your Duplex preferences. I'm thinking that maybe the loop mode should become the default option?

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#100 D.A.T.

D.A.T.

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 02 April 2011 - 11:42

thanks satobox!!
that was the the "problem" :)

@ danoise - thx

yes i think i don`t needed to change it in the 2.6 / 0.94 version - so i was confused and it`s the default at matrix + mixer + transport...

however it`s a great tool thanks a lot for this!!!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: duplex