Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Quick Transpose


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 24 December 2010 - 17:16

Or maybe there is such option in renoise, or some tool and i cant find it.



We have for ex. pc keybord and zxcvbnm for CDEFGABA etc. or midi keyboard.

And theres chord mode bottom patter screen, lets imagine theres also transpond mode switch, so when any one switch it on, PCkeybord or midi keyboard enterns transpose mode.

Now when in transpose mode we can use note keys to quick transpose.

Let say we have got on right side checked "column in pattern" and simple arpeggio CDCDCDCDCDCDCDCD.... and im pressing V and it changing to FGFGFGFGFG
or i pressig Q and getting CDCDCDCDCD but octave higher or pressing 3 gives me D#FD#FD#F.

And imagine jamming on some nice arppegios while in loop, instead jumping by one note step.

#2 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 24 December 2010 - 17:23

Shift/ctrl/alt F1 / F2 was for transposing notes one step. Shift for the whole track, ctrl for the whole pattern, alt for the whole selection. For transposing an octave, use the same modifier keys but then with F11/F12 Was that what you seeked?
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#3 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 24 December 2010 - 17:52

Nope i know you can transpose one step by shortcut.

I was wondering if i can make instant transposing whole column using note keys, not one step jumps. Like i need instant 5 steps up and after that 3 quick 3 steps down and after that 2 steps up. And it needs to be done fast. And the point is i cant make it with one step jumps or by clicking mouse.

I know exemple that i made before not giving whole picture. So it would be nice to have zxcvbn...etc option to transpose ...N-3 J-2 M-1 Q+0 2+1 W+2 3+3 etc. from oginal point

Exemple:

Column is filled with "DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD"

Im pressing "2" key and it transpose to D#D#D#D#D#D#

Im "W" pressing after that and it transpose to "EEEEEEEEEEE"

And im pressing "M" and it transpose to CCCCCCCCC

And im pressing "Q" again and it back to DDDDDDDDDDD

#4 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 December 2010 - 17:54

If only there was some sort of scripting API that would allow this...

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#5 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 24 December 2010 - 18:42

Ok so even simpler vesion of this would be great make things faster sometimes

Uper keyboard octave transposing up Q+1 2+2 W+3 3+4 E+5......etc

Lower keyboard octave transposing down Z-1 S-2 X-3 D-4 C-5.....etc

And transpose octave up, octave down could be same as it was.


Exemple for simple version:

We got CCCCCC pressing Q once gives us C#C#C#C#C#, pressing twice gives DDDDDDD

We have CCCCCCC and we will press "W" we will get DDDDDD pressig again we will get EEEEEE.

Same thing is already ADVENCED PATTERN OPERATIONS it just need to be binded to note keys and make keyboard to work in TRANSmode maybe by switch or shortcut CTRL+ALT+T

Edited by Simonus, 24 December 2010 - 18:50.


#6 Tarek-FM

Tarek-FM

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid

Posted 24 December 2010 - 19:01

er...let´s give some attention to this quote again and c if the message is received this time:)

If only there was some sort of scripting API that would allow this...


Cutting Edge Drum and Bass.....check out my new 175bpm beast: Angelitronhttp://soundcloud.com/tarek-fm/angelitron


(Not so)NEW!! Driving, heavy and cinematic metal: Soundcloud Metal Page

#7 maes

maes

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 952 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:.se
  • Interests:musics

Posted 24 December 2010 - 19:46

really, is advance edit too slow for you or am i missing something in your description?

#8 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 20:25

@Simonus: Give this a try...

Posted Image

Attached File  org.illformed.TransposeTrack.xrnx   1.62KB   195 downloads

This tool has no interface, it simply adds some key bindings that you can choose to map to whatever keys you prefer. When activated, it will transpose all note data within the currently selected track (depending on which key binding you triggered).

The tool will also check to see if transposing the notes would result in some of them going out of range (ie. lower than C-0 or higher than B-9), and if so it will prevent the transposing action from taking place. This is to ensure that you don't accidentally destroy your track data with some extreme shifting.

The key bindings can be found under: Prefs > Keys > Pattern Editor > Track Operations > ...

There are key bindings for transposing up:
  • Transpose +1
  • Transpose +2
  • Transpose +3
  • Transpose +4
  • Transpose +5
  • Transpose +6
  • Transpose +7
  • Transpose +8
  • Transpose +9
  • Transpose +10
  • Transpose +11
  • Transpose +12

... for transposing down:
  • Transpose -1
  • Transpose -2
  • Transpose -3
  • Transpose -4
  • Transpose -5
  • Transpose -6
  • Transpose -7
  • Transpose -8
  • Transpose -9
  • Transpose -10
  • Transpose -11
  • Transpose -12

... and I've also included some extra key bindings that let you quickly reset the track back to a base note:
  • Reset to C-0
  • Reset to C-1
  • Reset to C-2
  • Reset to C-3
  • Reset to C-4
  • Reset to C-5
  • Reset to C-6
  • Reset to C-7
  • Reset to C-8
  • Reset to C-9

  • Conner_Bw and esaruoho like this

#9 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 24 December 2010 - 20:27

Yeah thats what ive been looking for thx @dblue :) Hope it will be default in renoise :)

Edited by Simonus, 24 December 2010 - 20:35.


#10 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 20:43

Whoops. I already found a bug when handling note offs. That's what I get for trying to do this thing so quickly :)

I'll investigate this and hopefully have a fix soon.

#11 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 24 December 2010 - 20:52

Ok. Fixed the bug with the note off handling. Please re-download :) (And let me know if you spot any other weird behaviour)

#12 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 24 December 2010 - 21:30

Ok i will thx again for making this tool its great :)

#13 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 24 December 2010 - 21:41

If only there was some sort of scripting API that would allow this...


You can script this yourself...

edit:Looks like dBlue to the rescue again....
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#14 Kameleontti

Kameleontti

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts

Posted 25 December 2010 - 13:05

--


Wouldn't this suggestion be similar to programmable patterns and/or arpeggios inside instruments -suggestion? I understand this would be aimed to live or live-like use of Renoise.

#15 Simonus

Simonus

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 471 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music, military, paranormal, ufo, politics, art

Posted 25 December 2010 - 14:04

Wouldn't this suggestion be similar to programmable patterns and/or arpeggios inside instruments -suggestion? I understand this would be aimed to live or live-like use of Renoise.



Yeah i was thinking about all this nice synths or vsts playing all this arppegios by touch. Had idea before of making this with dps.

2 track on 1st key tracking device on 2nd arppegio, but is it possible to control pitch on second track by "key tracking device" in such way?

Edited by Simonus, 25 December 2010 - 14:05.


#16 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 25 December 2010 - 14:20

Yeah i was thinking about all this nice synths or vsts playing all this arppegios by touch. Had idea before of making this with dps.

2 track on 1st key tracking device on 2nd arppegio, but is it possible to control pitch on second track by "key tracking device" in such way?

If you are speaking of VST instruments, if the plugin has such a parameter and if you can change the pitch range within the VST plugin, you could do something with the LFO regarding that.
I don't quickly see a use for the key tracking device here accept for that you can trigger the LFO only on specific notes.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#17 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2521 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 16 May 2011 - 11:06

Awesome work again, dBlue!!
  • maes likes this

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)