Jump to content


Photo

Duplex Control Map For Mpk 49


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 11 January 2011 - 20:36

Duplex controller map for Akai MPK 49 (should also work on the 61 and 88 keys models)

If you want to use it:

1.download and Unpack this file.
2.Put the Akai-MPK49 folder into C:\Users\YourName\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx\Duplex\Controllers
3.select any generic preset on your MPK
4.go into edit mode, press one of the transport buttons and set them to 'Ctrl' >save
5.Fire up Renoise and be in control :)

Edited by Dr. Drips, 11 January 2011 - 20:38.

"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#2 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 11 January 2011 - 22:41

Right on!! I just installed the files, everything seems to work just fine (although I don't have the actual device)

Duplex controller map for Akai MPK 49 (should also work on the 61 and 88 keys models)

I guess we could simply call this an AKAI MPK then (maybe someone has the 61/88 key models and can verify that it's working on those devices as well)?

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#3 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 11 January 2011 - 23:18

[size="2"]
I guess we could simply call this an AKAI MPK then (maybe someone has the 61/88 key models and can verify that it's working on those devices as well)?

I thought about that, only the MPK25 has a different control surface so would not be presented the right way.
Maybe, indeed, call it Akai MPK , and state something about this in the description.

Is it possible to search for more MIDI devices? because it now searches only for 'Akai MPK49'
61 and 88 users may have to manually select the MIDI input
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#4 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:03

Ah, I didn't know there was a 25 model as well...guess that makes it a bit hard to do a "one size fits all". Nevermind, it was just an idea Posted Image

As for the port names, we just provide the most likely name (like you've done). It's a bit tricky to always get it right, because sometimes OS'es are different - even between various versions of Windows this can be the case.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#5 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:41

Ah, I didn't know there was a 25 model as well...guess that makes it a bit hard to do a "one size fits all". Nevermind, it was just an idea Posted Image

As for the port names, we just provide the most likely name (like you've done). It's a bit tricky to always get it right, because sometimes OS'es are different - even between various versions of Windows this can be the case.

Ok, thanks, I tested this on XP,Vista and Win7, so the OS thing should be out ruled for modern windows based machines.
don't know about macs, I say we leave it this way, and maybe change things when 61 and 88 users have tested it with good results.
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#6 mightybomb

mightybomb

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 February 2011 - 22:30

well i have an mpk 88, but only a mac next to it :|

TRACKING ON THE ATARI ST AND RENOISE SINCE???


#7 Menno

Menno

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 June 2011 - 21:22

Works like a charm! The path you mentioned can be somewhat different but it works like the wind on my MPK 49.
On XP (in english) the path would be something more like:
C:\Documents and Settings\YourUsername\Application Data\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx\Duplex\Controllers

Thanks a lot!

#8 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 16 June 2011 - 23:16

Works like a charm! The path you mentioned can be somewhat different but it works like the wind on my MPK 49.
On XP (in english) the path would be something more like:
C:\Documents and Settings\YourUsername\Application Data\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.Duplex.xrnx\Duplex\Controllers

Thanks a lot!

Hi Menno, Nice to hear it comes in handy for people.
about the path, this is not needed anymore because it comes with duplex.
"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#9 oootini

oootini

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted 16 June 2011 - 23:52

coool. nice work.

#10 endonyx

endonyx

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eindhoven - NL
  • Interests:all forms of original / hi-energy / agressive music!

Posted 18 June 2011 - 01:01

will be testing this next week :)

#11 oootini

oootini

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland

Posted 18 June 2011 - 11:47

picking up a second hand mpk 49 later. will definately be trying this out!

#12 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 02 September 2017 - 13:12

Can anybody give me a hand here? I must be doing something wrong or missing a step as I can't seem to get this working. PLEASE HELP!

#13 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 03 September 2017 - 11:44

Can anybody give me a hand here? I must be doing something wrong or missing a step as I can't seem to get this working. PLEASE HELP!

 

Hmmm... you don't provide much info, so I'll have to guess what the problem could be. 

 

Duplex doesn't know or care about the MIDI ports you have selected in the Renoise prefs. I wonder if you have skipped this step? 

You need to specify them in the Duplex tool itself - start the bundled MPK49 configuration from the Tools > Duplex menu and then click "Settings" in the dialog.


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#14 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 04 September 2017 - 14:43

I think that may be the step I'm missing. I'll try it once I get home to the computer. If I still can get it I'll supply details of what's going on.

#15 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 06 September 2017 - 22:35

@danoise thanks for the help! Working now! Also seems unneeded to set up the preset on the akai prior to starting renoise

#16 Dr. Drips

Dr. Drips

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Groningen, the Netherlands

Posted 07 September 2017 - 22:56

@danoise thanks for the help! Working now! Also seems unneeded to set up the preset on the akai prior to starting renoise

Most of the time the generic preset will not be needed. I just added this line as a safe-guard because some presets will sent out other MIDI CC's because the MPK's presets can be highly customized. 


"It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice"

CPU:Intel Core i5 3570K, OS:Windows 7 (64 bit), mem:16 GB, video:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 DCII 2GB
CPU:Intel Atom Z3740, OS:Windows 8.1 (32 bit), mem:2 GB

Soundcard: Focusrite Scarlett 2I2

#17 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 September 2017 - 12:32

When using the volume faders on thr mpk the fader on the mixer section of renoise does not move though the volume control in the box at the bottom changes can you explain this difference? Is it a pre vs post thing?

#18 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 08 September 2017 - 12:47

Is it a pre vs post thing?

 

Yep, you control either one or the other. The tool documentation on github explains this:

https://github.com/r...default-options

 

Basically, you can let it automatically pick up the mixer PRE/POST setting (the default setting) or specify one yourself. 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#19 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 September 2017 - 21:58

To specify one, is that something I would need to change in the code?

#20 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 08 September 2017 - 22:14

Just click 'options' (Duplex browser) and you will see options for all applications in that configuration

 

Options are specific to the configuration and automatically saved between Renoise sessions. 

So if you're also running a separate controller to control the mixer, the options for one controller will not affect the other one. 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#21 Logical Impulse

Logical Impulse

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 09 September 2017 - 14:15

Big help thanks! The more I learn about renoise and duplex the more I love these tools!