Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Vsti From Menu


  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#1 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 January 2011 - 02:14

What it does:

 

1) Load Vsti`s from right-click menus of the instrument box and fx in mixer "right-click menu" and DSP lane "right-click menu"
2) Gives custom search boxes for instrument plugins and effects
3) Gives two shortcuts to navigate instrument plugin presets.

VSTI FROM MENU 600x350.png


Downloads
:

 

3.1 Version

 

minor update:

-Now the `New Slot` button in the search gui, appears red if there is already an instrument that will be loaded over in instrument list.

 

Attached File  ledger.scripts.VstiFromMenu_V1.51.xrnx   11.24KB   44 downloads

 

 

 

-----------------------------------------

 


Link toTools Page (2.8 and 3.0): 
http://renoise.com/t.../vsti-from-menu

 

note: requires a new song to be loaded/ started after initial install to create the menus.

3.0 Version:
Attached File  ledger.scripts.VstiFromMenu_V1.5.xrnx   10.83KB   133 downloads


2.7 Beta Version:
Attached File  2_7VstFromMenu0_61.xrnx   3.1KB   417 downloads

2.6 Beta Version
Attached File  VstiFromMenu0_61.xrnx   3.1KB   378 downloads

Shortcuts:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: `VFM` is added to the beginning of all shortcuts for this tool, in order to make them easy to search for in the renoise shortcuts list

`VFM` Previous VSTi Preset
`VFM` Next VSTi Preset


Select the next and previous plugin presets via these shortcuts

`VFM` Search and Load FX
`VFM` Search and Load VSTi


Opens a custom search box to load plugin instruments or fx. This is the fastest way to load plugins.

 

post-428-0-23707700-1437690177.png

 

-The New Slot button (added v1.3) can be pressed to take you to the first empty slot in the instrument box ready for a new instrument to be loaded.  If no empty slots are present a new slot will be created.

-If the Ed. checkbox is enabled it means the plugin GUI will be opened automatically on loading (either via Load button or pressing return)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Changelog:

Spoiler

-----------------------------------------

Tools page small image backup:

2.png


Edited by Ledger, 30 March 2017 - 22:43.

  • Garf, netrunner and maes like this

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#2 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 January 2011 - 03:08

available again as 0.51,

had to do some finetuning of notifiers

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#3 eeter

eeter

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia, Jõgeva
  • Interests:Renoise, music, party, psychedelics, beer(<3!!!), travelling.

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:07

Wow. You're doing some really great job there!
Thank you, Ledger!

#4 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:29

nice idea!
  • maes likes this
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#5 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 17 January 2011 - 11:18

nice idea!


thnx!

+ sorry for the lill offtopic feature request:

Maybe you can do something 'similar' in the automation editor, namely: right mouse click and then be able to choose: open vst gui?

When you've added a vst to a track and done some automation drawing, you always have to go to the track dsp tab to open de vst window, should also be possible imo in the automation editor.


EDIT:

am I right, that currently only a fixed nr of plugins will be shown? Only vsti starting with a nr or letter a are present.

Edited by Jonas, 17 January 2011 - 18:10.


#6 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 21:39

thanks all for feedback and testing.

a new alpha 0.54 is up with the following:

Added: support for DSSI and AU (linux an mac)
Added: Preference as last menu entry: "AUTO OPEN GUI" which automatically opens the GUI when you load a new plugin
Changed: up to max of 1000 VSTs (previously 100)


Any testing from mac and linux users appreciated particularly!

http://www.renoise.c...ndpost&p=222461


thnx!

+ sorry for the lill offtopic feature request:

Maybe you can do something 'similar' in the automation editor, namely: right mouse click and then be able to choose: open vst gui?

When you've added a vst to a track and done some automation drawing, you always have to go to the track dsp tab to open de vst window, should also be possible imo in the automation editor.


All requests are welcomed and looked at :)


EDIT:

am I right, that currently only a fixed nr of plugins will be shown? Only vsti starting with a nr or letter a are present.


How many VSTis have you got :blink:. The latest 0.54 will now go up to 1000 from previous of 100.

this could increase of course if necessary..

Drevil_million_dollars.jpg

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#7 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2011 - 01:55

This is brilliant! Thank you.

#8 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 19 January 2011 - 02:15

All requests are welcomed and looked at :)


Cool!

How many VSTis have you got :blink:. The latest 0.54 will now go up to 1000 from previous of 100.

this could increase of course if necessary..

Drevil_million_dollars.jpg


:) I've got thousands, redundant collector!

+ got an error:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.6.1\Scripts\Tools\ledger.scripts.VstiFromMenu.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (Ledger) for assistance...

main.lua:85: 'for' limit must be a number
stack traceback:
main.lua:85: in function 'create_menu'
main.lua:95: in function <main.lua:4>



#9 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 19 January 2011 - 07:16

Any testing from mac and linux users appreciated particularly!


Cool script. You are really kicking ass these days.

Mac AudioUnit ids look like this:

[lua]
$ rprint(renoise.song().instruments[1].plugin_properties.available_plugins)

[1] => Audio/Generators/AU/aumu:AlpF:LinP
[2] => Audio/Generators/AU/aumu:AtFr:GOSW
[3] => Audio/Generators/AU/aumu:aut1:Alfa

[..snip...]
[/lua]

When you load them up, and populate the menus, it looks like this:

AudioUnits.png

You will have to strip out the colons, as that is Renoise's menu convention. But also, the names are ugly. :( Using the API, I don't see a way to query the name without loading the plugin.

A tip: Instead of `for VSTs = 1,1000 do`, why not?

[lua]
local VSTs = 1
while renoise.song().instruments[1].plugin_properties.available_plugins[VSTs] ~= false do
-- Your code
VSTs = VSTs + 1
end
[/lua]

Cheers.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#10 Bungle

Bungle

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 504 posts
  • Location:Over there by the thingeemebob

Posted 19 January 2011 - 09:29

The same on the mixer for native effects and vst effects would be amazing ;)

Brilliant script by the way, one of my favs so far
  • ilisity likes this
Meh

#11 netrunner

netrunner

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 19 January 2011 - 11:50

Cool. It is possible to add the option "Do not show hidden plug-ins"? Or show only the plugins from one (few?) groups?
  • ilisity likes this

#12 Garf

Garf

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1207 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 19 January 2011 - 12:33

Really nice idea, I'm gonna use this all the time.

#13 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 19 January 2011 - 17:42

could this be added to the tools page? I think it is mature enough
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#14 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2011 - 18:45

Thanks all for the testing and positive feedback!



+ got an error:


Will try and fix for next update


Mac AudioUnit ids look like this:

....


I`ll take a look here also

A tip: Instead of `for VSTs = 1,1000 do`, why not?

[lua] local VSTs = 1 while renoise.song().instruments[1].plugin_properties.available_plugins[VSTs] ~= false do -- Your code VSTs = VSTs + 1 end [/lua]

Cheers.


Thanks this should sort Dr Jonas` "Billion VSTs" :)

The same on the mixer for native effects and vst effects would be amazing ;)


Interesting, noted.


Cool. It is possible to add the option "Do not show hidden plug-ins"? Or show only the plugins from one (few?) groups?


Will have to recheck the API for this but from memory I don`t think so.

could this be added to the tools page? I think it is mature enough


After the `billion VSTs` bug is sorted I`ll throw it up there.



Cheers!

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#15 flight

flight

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2011 - 19:07

neat! ;]

and a silly request, it could be useful to some if there was option/feature to also show fx's that would then get put on the corresponding buss


#16 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2011 - 01:10

v0.55
Added: support for up to a billion VSTs and more for Jonas :)
fixed: mac AU menu mess (hopefully)


http://www.renoise.c...ndpost&p=222461


neat! ;]

and a silly request, it could be useful to some if there was option/feature to also show fx's that would then get put on the corresponding buss


I take it you mean in the right-click menu of the fx lane?

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#17 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 20 January 2011 - 01:45

fixed: mac AU menu mess (hopefully)



Doesn't work. Change:

[lua]
string.gsub(plugins[VSTs].plug_name, ":", "")
[/lua]

To:

[lua]
plugins[VSTs].plug_name = string.gsub(plugins[VSTs].plug_name, ":", "")
[/lua]

And the menus are fixed.

But, the plugins no longer load.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#18 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 20 January 2011 - 03:14

Cheers! Script installed nicely without throwing up an error notice :) . This auto-populating like in conner's image is that his hack of the script or can I manage the list somehow?

#19 flight

flight

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2011 - 14:02

v0.55
Added: support for up to a billion VSTs and more for Jonas :)
fixed: mac AU menu mess (hopefully)


http://www.renoise.c...ndpost&p=222461




I take it you mean in the right-click menu of the fx lane?


hi, no i mean the same way as with the instruments but instead of showing only instruments it will also (optional) show fx's. but thinking of it.., i like your idea better.


#20 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2011 - 03:16

But, the plugins no longer load.


Is 0.56 any better? If it does work then VSTs and AU`s should be mixed together however.
If there are still troubles I will try and tidy + comment the script more thoroughly and maybe you could give me a hand with an update to keep the macs happy?

http://www.renoise.c...ndpost&p=222461


This auto-populating like in conner's image is that his hack of the script or can I manage the list somehow?


Conners image was showing a bug, there is no user way of managing the script like this at the moment.


hi, no i mean the same way as with the instruments but instead of showing only instruments it will also (optional) show fx's. but thinking of it.., i like your idea better.


I may see what I can do when the bugs are ironed out.

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#21 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 21 January 2011 - 05:15

Is 0.56 any better?


No.

Check your PMs.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#22 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2011 - 12:26

Thanks

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#23 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 21 January 2011 - 15:16

Am I right to conclude every time you start up Renoise, this script collects all vsti entries all over again? There should be a way to store this info somewhere, like it is done in the cache.

#24 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3429 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2011 - 17:24

Am I right to conclude every time you start up Renoise, this script collects all vsti entries all over again? There should be a way to store this info somewhere, like it is done in the cache.


:D I`m guesing that`s about a five minute wait for you!

will look into this for a future version.

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#25 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 21 January 2011 - 18:19

:D I`m guesing that`s about a five minute wait for you!

will look into this for a future version.


The list of plugins scripts get, already is from Renoises plugin cache, so this should not be a problem.