Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Vsti From Menu


  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#151 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 September 2015 - 17:23

RE: Script Timeouts on scanning

 

It can be worked around with a process slicer.  I did have some problems with crashes before when using, but I think this has been fixed in a recent renoise release.

 

I can take a look at it sometime.


Edited by Ledger, 17 September 2015 - 17:23.

--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#152 thalamus

thalamus

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 21 September 2015 - 11:01

Would be great, yeah. Superb tool but just a bit of a killer on starting Renoise (for me)  :)


Edited by thalamus, 21 September 2015 - 11:02.


#153 thalamus

thalamus

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 02 January 2016 - 13:34

This is still one of the most useful tools in the box.

 

A thought; If I load a native DSP via the tool (such as the Send device) it might be useful if the DSP panel opened and showed the Send device if the 'Ed' box is checked.

 

 

 

All the best

Thal



#154 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 January 2016 - 00:54

Could make sense,

 

maybe for next update, not sure when though..


--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#155 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 March 2017 - 22:41

3.1 Version

 

minor update:

-Now the `New Slot` button in the search gui, appears red if there is already an instrument that will be loaded over in instrument list.

 

http://forum.renoise...nu/#entry222461


--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#156 Roppenzo

Roppenzo

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 31 March 2017 - 00:33

search box ain't work...
 
ahhhhh
 

NOTE: choosing the textfield specifically and typing in it will not work, so just type as soon as you see the GUI.



i understand. thanks ledger. love your tools.
House Music All Night Long. - Say What?

#157 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3378 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2017 - 18:22

Yes the search box is a bit of a hack, but as long as you don`t click it, all should work as expected.


--> Lua For Beginners <--
--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites