Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Midi Convert


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#26 mightybomb

mightybomb

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2011 - 21:42

great!!

i'm going to check it out right away

TRACKING ON THE ATARI ST AND RENOISE SINCE???


#27 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 26 February 2011 - 21:59

v0.33 now available:

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert

Changes:
Conversion algorithm *much* faster now, changed extension from .midi to .mid, improvements to dbug mode

Explanation:
I copied the algorithm from the PHP version of the XRNS2MIDI script, when in fact I don't need to scan each instrument individually. Duh. This change speeds things up, tons!


great work Conner!

#28 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 15 March 2011 - 01:41

Midi Convert version 0.4 now available.

Compatible with Renoise 2.7 / API V2.

This post acts as a temporary placeholder until tools.renoise.com is sorted out. Go tools, go!

Edited by Conner_Bw, 11 April 2011 - 21:01.

  • Ledger and 00.1 like this

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#29 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 15 March 2011 - 03:42

Thank you :D
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#30 snaper

snaper

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary, Kiskunmajsa
  • Interests:Producing, IT, '70s movies, '60s-'70s fusion jazz and funk, PS2...

Posted 29 March 2011 - 08:37

Midi Convert version 0.4 now available.

Compatible with Renoise 2.7 / API V2.

This post acts as a temporary placeholder until tools.renoise.com is sorted out. Go tools, go!

Export SELECTION to *.MID would be great.
Is there any chance to implement this?
  • Djeroek likes this

#31 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 11 April 2011 - 20:53

Export SELECTION to *.MID would be great.
Is there any chance to implement this?


Done in version 0.5 posted below:



Converts a Renoise song into a MIDI file. Notes are grouped by instrument and exported per track. Creates "Export Song to MIDI..." in the File menu, "Selection:Export to MIDI..." in the Pattern Editor menu, and an "Export Selection to MIDI" keybinding.



cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#32 Guest_68000_*

Guest_68000_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 April 2011 - 23:48

:yeah:

#33 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 12 April 2011 - 15:28

:drummer: :guitar: :yeah:

#34 TMT

TMT

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Digital media

Posted 12 April 2011 - 21:05

Seems like a great tool. It didn't work as expected tho. Exported files plays in winamp but not in energy-xt.
Just to check if xt is the problem, i downloaded midi files online and those worked so i dunno where is the problem.
Hopefully this one is fixed in the (near)future because midi export is important feature.

My tracks in Soundcloud.

SETUP:
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 3.6Ghz RAM: 16Gt Kingston DDR3 1600Mhz Audio: Focusrite Saffire 6 Video: Geforce GTX980 Midi: Novation Impulse 61 Recording: T-bone SC-450 Monitoring: Audio techinca ATH-M40fs Sequencing: Renoise, Energy-XT OS: Windows 7, *buntu


#35 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 12 April 2011 - 21:10

Seems like a great tool. It didn't work as expected tho. Exported files plays in winamp but not in energy-xt.
Just to check if xt is the problem, i downloaded midi files online and those worked so i dunno where is the problem.
Hopefully this one is fixed in the (near)future because midi export is important feature.


Well, I think the problem is Energy-XT.

I've tested with Garageband. Others have tested with other hosts (Cubase, Logic, ...).

I'm not sure what to say here. I can't test XT because I'm on OSX. Can you give more details? It would be great if you could post a MIDI file that doesn't work. If we can test that it works for other hosts, then we can verify it's an issue with XT and you can ask for help in the Energy XT forum.

Edited by Conner_Bw, 12 April 2011 - 21:25.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#36 TMT

TMT

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Digital media

Posted 12 April 2011 - 21:56

Well, I think the problem is Energy-XT.

I've tested with Garageband. Others have tested with other hosts (Cubase, Logic, ...).

I'm not sure what to say here. I can't test XT because I'm on OSX. Can you give more details? It would be great if you could post a MIDI file that doesn't work. If we can test that it works for other hosts, then we can verify it's an issue with XT and you can ask for help in the Energy XT forum.

I thought as well it's xt problem. I forgot to mention that i'm using Renoise 2.7b5 and midi convert 0.5. XT is also latest version. Here is an example file. All instruments in winamp plays as piano but at least it works. I'll check xt forum. Thanks.

My tracks in Soundcloud.

SETUP:
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 3.6Ghz RAM: 16Gt Kingston DDR3 1600Mhz Audio: Focusrite Saffire 6 Video: Geforce GTX980 Midi: Novation Impulse 61 Recording: T-bone SC-450 Monitoring: Audio techinca ATH-M40fs Sequencing: Renoise, Energy-XT OS: Windows 7, *buntu


#37 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 12 April 2011 - 22:02

Here is an example file.


I can open your file in:

* Gargabeband
* Amadeus Pro
* Renoise

Works for me?

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#38 vincentvc

vincentvc

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ociya Syndor

Posted 12 April 2011 - 22:04

nice work conner! :)
bla

#39 TMT

TMT

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Digital media

Posted 12 April 2011 - 22:23

I can open your file in:

* Gargabeband
* Amadeus Pro
* Renoise

Works for me?

I bet it's XT but it opened downloaded midi file without problems.

My tracks in Soundcloud.

SETUP:
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 3.6Ghz RAM: 16Gt Kingston DDR3 1600Mhz Audio: Focusrite Saffire 6 Video: Geforce GTX980 Midi: Novation Impulse 61 Recording: T-bone SC-450 Monitoring: Audio techinca ATH-M40fs Sequencing: Renoise, Energy-XT OS: Windows 7, *buntu


#40 Guest_68000_*

Guest_68000_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 April 2011 - 22:23

also works fine in Presonus Studio One 1.6.4 :)

#41 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 02 May 2011 - 21:56

Latest version has been added to the Tools page:

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#42 Amok

Amok

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 20 May 2011 - 09:41

Great work. Works like a charm for me. Thank you very much :yeah:
Latest track on Soundcloud:

#43 Amok

Amok

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 20 May 2011 - 19:22

Great work. Works like a charm for me. Thank you very much :yeah:


Although I experienced a problem today. Maybe it is on my side. I assigned all Instruments to Midi Channels/Instruments and everything was alright in Renoise. Drums were drums, bass was bass and so on. After I exported to midi and played the midifile in WinAmp every instrument/track was assigned to midi channel/instrument 01 (piano) again... ?

That is a problem because a friend of mine wanted the midi file to work on it in his Roland synthesizer and now he is not able to change single instruments/tracks because every change he does affects all channels at once...

I hope that makes any sense to you... :)
Latest track on Soundcloud:

#44 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 20 May 2011 - 19:49

I hope that makes any sense to you... :)


Sure it makes sense but there's not much I can do.

If I open the file in Garageband, Logic, and a dozen other sequencers everything works as expected. If I play the file in Quicktime it's all piano. It's irrelevant to the generated file.

If you are saying that Roland expects each instrument to be on a different channel then the problem is that, in MIDI, there's only 16 channels. If your Renoise song has 17 instruments...

This is yet another case where I would really like other coders contributing, not just users. ;) Look at line ~ 357 and ~359 in export.lua, play with `ch=1` Patches welcome.

Good times.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#45 Amok

Amok

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 20 May 2011 - 20:30

Ah. I see. I will try to delete some instruments which are not that important for the compositon at all and will give it another try. Thanks for the fast reply :)
Latest track on Soundcloud:

#46 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 20 May 2011 - 20:35

his Roland synthesizer and now he is not able to change single instruments/tracks because every change he does affects all channels at once...


If you are saying that Roland expects each instrument to be on a different channel then the problem is that, in MIDI, there's only 16 channels. If your Renoise song has 17 instruments...


Hi Amok (and others)

Can you try the attached Midi Convert v0.6 beta?

I tried to copy the way Bantai did it in the old PHP version. For each instrument I rotate the channel. If there are more than 16 instruments, the channel goes back to 1 and starts again.

Can you and others see if this works better? Breaks some other stuff? Etc? The more testing the better. Feedback such as "works for me!" welcome. :)

Thanks.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#47 Amok

Amok

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 20 May 2011 - 21:09

Just tried it. Same result. Although i reduced the amount of instruments to 11 (0B)

Unfortunatly I dont have a synthesizer to test it. Playing in WinAmp and Quicktime result in piano playing only.

Maybe it has something to do with the media players in general or I borked my midi settings somehow. I only get audio when i set to Microsoft Wavetable.
Latest track on Soundcloud:

#48 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 23 May 2011 - 16:14

Unfortunatly I dont have a synthesizer to test it. Playing in WinAmp and Quicktime result in piano playing only.


I'm more interested in the synthesizer. I'm also interested in getting feedback from people using this tool with bigger name DAWs. Still works as expected?

Quicktime and WinAmp will always just be piano. Nothing I can do about that.

Cheers.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#49 .xrns

.xrns

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 May 2011 - 19:28

i use studio one as my main daw

importing the midi file to this daw seems to work ok for me

what doesn't work is the Fx command (cut the note after x ticks) and that's why i don't find the script enough useful, as it means too much manual editing of the notes in studio one after import

but still, cheers for the efforts conner_bw
-


#50 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 May 2011 - 01:59

what doesn't work is the Fx command (cut the note after x ticks) and that's why i don't find the script enough useful, as it means too much manual editing of the notes in studio one after import


Please try the following attachment:



In addition to channel rotating, I've added support for the Fx command (cut the note after x ticks)

Does it work as expected?

Feedback from all welcome. I'm testing in this thread before posting to the tools page.

Regards.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »