Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Midi Convert


  • Please log in to reply
116 replies to this topic

#51 .xrns

.xrns

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2011 - 18:56

Does it work as expected?

whoa, cool, fast update!

it works, only thing i can find is this:

the notes with Fx commands seem to require that "note off" commands are placed out somewhere above them, otherwise the Fx notes won't be rendered as they should

so this works fine (paste on a renoise track with 3 note columns, vol + pan columns enabled):
Spoiler


while this doesn't work as expected:

Spoiler


what happens in studio one:

the three notes with Fx commands, which are following from notes where there are no "OFF" commands somewhere under them, are placed out at the correct position in the midi sequencer along with the rest of the notes

but their note length are not correct, they are chopped into lengths so thin they're barely visible and they don't playback the same as in renoise
-


#52 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 May 2011 - 19:10

@.xrns

I just tested the XML you pasted and it works fine for me in Garageband and Amadeus Pro.

I'm not sure I understand the problem.

Can you send me (did you get my email?):

1) a test XRNS
2) a render of the XRNS
3) the generated mid & mid.txt files
4) a render of the playback in Studio One

Maybe it's related to your TPL setting in Song Settings, your BPM and LPB... I'm not sure what I'm doing differently or what you are hearing that I'm not.

Thanks!

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#53 .xrns

.xrns

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 312 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2011 - 20:40

I just tested the XML you pasted and it works fine for me in Garageband and Amadeus Pro.

yes, strange, i tested again and it seems to work now

don't know what i did wrong in the first place...

anyway, now this is a really useful tool, nice job conner_bw !

of course it would be really awesome if it could also import midi back into renoise, but i see that's planned for a future version

cheers
-


#54 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 May 2011 - 20:50

yes, strange, i tested again and it seems to work now


Ok. Thanks!

I've posted a new version to the tools page:

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert

Regards,

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#55 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 10:57

Hi all,

On export I get a error message saying "'main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers'. What can I do to solve this problem? It has worked for a few exports, maybe 10 or so. I'm on OSX 10.6.8

#56 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 24 August 2011 - 11:03

Next time you have this bug notice, post the contents inside this thread so the script maker can try and fix it. You can copy text from the error screen window and paste it inside this forum.

#57 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 11:11

Next time you have this bug notice, post the contents inside this thread so the script maker can try and fix it. You can copy text from the error screen window and paste it inside this forum.


Sorry about that, in full it reads:

"'/Users/FCP/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.MidiConvert.xrnx/main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (Dac Chartrand, Marvin Tjon) for assistance...

Unknown Lua interpreter error occurred!"

Owyeah, I downgraded to 2.7.0, I had this error in 2.7.2 as well.

Edited by Stern, 24 August 2011 - 11:12.


#58 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 24 August 2011 - 11:19

Hmm, don't think he can do much with:

Unknown Lua interpreter error occurred!


anything else you can mention? Info about the song / track content your trying to convert? Maybe you can post the song?

#59 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 11:36

Hmm, don't think he can do much with:



anything else you can mention? Info about the song / track content your trying to convert? Maybe you can post the song?


Sorry, I am again a bit hasty. I think the problem occurs because the song was made in a previous version of Renoise, I think 2.6 but maybe even before that. I had to upgrade the song to the latest version of Renoise. Probably that's where things go wrong. It went well for a few exports, it just suddenly stopped working. However, I checked with a pattern made in 2.7.x and that exports fine.

Maybe I can do another test with an older version of midi convert and Renoise 2.6.x? Can I get an older version of midiconvert somewhere?

Edited by Stern, 24 August 2011 - 11:38.


#60 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 August 2011 - 15:06

"Unknown Lua interpreter error occurred!" happens because of crappy coroutine error reporting. Not sure why Lua/Renoise sucks in this regard. It's frustrating for me too. :(

If you want me to help, I need you to do a few steps.

First, enable scripting as described here: https://code.google.com/p/xrnx/

Opening Renoise's config.xml file from the preferences folder, and set the ShowScriptingDevelopmentTools property to "true". This way, you don't have to pass the above mentioned argument all the time. If you don't know where to find the Renoise preference folder, open Renoise and click on "Help" -> "Show Preferences Folder..."


Next, open "/Users/FCP/Library/Preferences/Renoise/<_REPLACE_ME_>/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.MidiConvert.xrnx/main.lua" in a text editor. On line 5 and 6, change:

dbug_mode = false
coroutine_mode = true

To:

dbug_mode = true
coroutine_mode = false

Now restart Renoise. Open `Tools -> Scripting Terminal & Editor`, then MIDI export the problem file.

WIth the changes you made in the previous steps, this will dump a big pile into the terminal. It will also repeatedly ask "This script is taking too long, Cancel?" Don't cancel until you get the error.

Then, paste the results here, please.

Bonus: Attach the XRNS that is causing problems so I can test.

Thanks.

Maybe I can do another test with an older version of midi convert and Renoise 2.6.x? Can I get an older version of midiconvert somewhere?


This command will get you version 0.33:

svn export -r927 https://xrnx.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/Tools/com.renoise.MidiConvert.xrnx/

You (or someone else) will have to zip and package it yourself, though.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#61 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 22:22

"Unknown Lua interpreter error occurred!" happens because of crappy coroutine error reporting. Not sure why Lua/Renoise sucks in this regard. It's frustrating for me too. :(


Odd. I did what you described, and when I wanted to export to post here, I received no more errors. So I looked at the midi files I exported and it now looks like an entirely new problem: it will only properly export selections made on the pattern 00, and only when pattern 00 is first in the sequence. It fails any other patterns, even when they are first in the sequence. For now I'm happy enough, but I can send you the track if you want to dive into it.

Thanks for your help tho, I appreciate it!

Edited by Stern, 24 August 2011 - 22:24.


#62 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 August 2011 - 22:48

even when they are first in the sequence. For now I'm happy enough, but I can send you the track if you want to dive into it.


Yes, please send me the track. I'd like to fix any bug. Click the homepage in my sig, then click CV for my email.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#63 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 23:18

Yes, please send me the track. I'd like to fix any bug. Click the homepage in my sig, then click CV for my email.


A mail went your way. Thanks again!

#64 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 25 August 2011 - 02:59

A mail went your way. Thanks again!


Yup, there was a bug. It's been there for months. Can't believe I never saw it before... Humiliation.

Version 0.61 should fix it. Attached to this post. Please test. If all goes well i'll put it up on the tools page tomorrow.

Edited by Conner_Bw, 27 August 2011 - 16:24.
Published to Tools page

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#65 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 25 August 2011 - 18:39

query - could this receive an additional improvement which would allow one to save a .mid of a selection, to a specific folder, please?

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#66 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 25 August 2011 - 18:59

query - could this receive an additional improvement which would allow one to save a .mid of a selection, to a specific folder, please?


I don't get it. It asks you to save to a folder already via save as, no?

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#67 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 25 August 2011 - 19:02

I don't get it. It asks you to save to a folder already via save as, no?


Yes. However, setting the folder to a specific folder, and being able to export a selection to midi to that specific folder directly, "press shortcut" -> "midi appears in folder" was what i was after :)

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#68 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2533 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests:// Free Energy // Cymatics // Sound visualization // Sustainable energy production // Apple devices // Tesla Motors //

Posted 25 August 2011 - 19:10

basically what im after is setting a default folder for midi, and saving to it with a shortcut during the making of a track, and then having say ableton live following that default folder and being able to drag them in. a motorway of midi between two softwares that can load midi

| lackluster Website | lackluster on bandcamp | lackluster on facebooklackluster on soundcloud | esaruoho on twitter |

esaruoho@gmail.comesaruoho on reddit | esaruoho on ello | 

| OS X 10.11 El Capitan | Mac Book Pro 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo / 8GB 1067 MHz DDR3 |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;)

#69 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 25 August 2011 - 19:22

basically what im after is setting a default folder for midi, and saving to it with a shortcut during the making of a track, and then having say ableton live following that default folder and being able to drag them in. a motorway of midi between two softwares that can load midi


Interesting, but no, I'm not going to do that. Kind of out of scope for me. Very specific and impractical IMHO. Why not just use Rewire or MIDI in realtime instead of exporting files?

Please feel free to hack it in yourself, though.

Cheers.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#70 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 27 August 2011 - 16:24

Yup, there was a bug. It's been there for months. Can't believe I never saw it before... Humiliation.

Version 0.61 should fix it. Attached to this post. Please test. If all goes well i'll put it up on the tools page tomorrow.


Works for me. Updated the tools page.

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#71 Stern

Stern

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 August 2011 - 21:01

Works for me. Updated the tools page.

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert


Sorry about the late reply, unlike I first thought I was not able to test it till just now. And it looks like it works perfect! Thanks for solving this bug, you made my music life a bit easier :)

#72 phooka

phooka

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 09 October 2011 - 22:26

I'm having troubles with this. Its makes a midi file ok, which opens fine in fl studio, but each part is lost somewhere randomly in the middle of this huge long midi file.

Reaper won't open it claiming 12 EDL header items are missing

Acid Pro won't open it.

Ableton and renoise open it fine

Edited by phooka, 09 October 2011 - 22:59.


#73 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 09 October 2011 - 22:31

Did you try in another sequencer to make sure it isn't a Fruity Loops problem?

Share the XRNS file, the MIDI file, and more details so I can have a look?

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#74 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 26 December 2011 - 17:47

2.8 compatible version added to the Tools page:

http://tools.renoise...ls/midi-convert

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#75 marcora

marcora

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 December 2011 - 08:03

just double click a .mid file in the disk-op

edit:

unfortunately you can't open a .mid file into an existing track.


It would be very cool if one could insert events into a Renoise track by importing them from a midi file. That would allow, e.g., to more efficiently use the midi files that nowadays are included with several drum vsts such as EZDrummer and others.

Cheers,