Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.7 & 2.8): Slices To Pattern


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#26 xrxs

xrxs

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 28 March 2011 - 14:19

Yeah, would love to see this become a built-in feature. And how about a randomize button to swap slices and perhaps a way to lock specific notes (or available lines of the pattern) that won't get affected when randomize is used.


you can use Randomize Notes script with Shuffle mode

#27 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 March 2011 - 18:34

this is amazing shit!

but some kind of not very friendly, cuz Renoise yet lacks of saving/editing sliced samples.

#28 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 29 March 2011 - 19:37

Renoise yet lacks of saving/editing sliced samples.

When you create slices you are creating them as part of the instrument, not as part of the sample, so you should save the instrument instead. Problem solved. (Unless I have misunderstood you?)

#29 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 29 March 2011 - 21:45

When you create slices you are creating them as part of the instrument, not as part of the sample, so you should save the instrument instead. Problem solved. (Unless I have misunderstood you?)


Think he refers to this: http://www.renoise.c...-to-instrument/
  • RANSOM likes this

#30 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 March 2011 - 00:44

Think he refers to this: http://www.renoise.c...-to-instrument/


Thanks, exactly it is. )

#31 cat hero

cat hero

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:music

Posted 30 March 2011 - 03:47

lol, this is the best tool

#32 Linus

Linus

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kleve, Germany

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:38

dblue for president!
cpu 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 mem 12 Gb 1333Mhz DDR3 os Mac OS X 10.8.2 audio Cakewalk UAE 25 EX, Adam A7, Shure SRH840 video AMD Radeon HD 6750M

http://www.myspace.c...odulatorgermany
http://minimelodies.bandcamp.com/

#33 anansi

anansi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 30 March 2011 - 12:26

I'm using this tool a lot and one thing is missing IMO - quantize :P I often get delays like FF or 03 and them truly suck.

#34 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 30 March 2011 - 12:52

I'm using this tool a lot and one thing is missing IMO - quantize :P I often get delays like FF or 03 and them truly suck.

Those delays can be a pain to work with, but if that's how it's sliced then that's what you'll get :)

But I'm adding some quantise options in the next update anyway, plus a few other handy things.

#35 anansi

anansi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 30 March 2011 - 13:00

But I'm adding some quantise options in the next update anyway, plus a few other handy things.

nice one!

#36 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 30 March 2011 - 15:54

But I'm adding some quantise options in the next update anyway, plus a few other handy things.


:drummer:

#37 endonyx

endonyx

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eindhoven - NL
  • Interests:all forms of original / hi-energy / agressive music!

Posted 10 April 2011 - 18:17

man your tool totally rocks... i sliced some cool loop to the pattern and copied it to another channel and changed the samplenumber manually to a vst and played along with the groove of the original loop with my vst-synth it sounded SWEEETTT!!! this is going to be used EXTENSIVELY in my productions!!!!!!!!!!


sorry for all the SHOUTING and the EXCLEMATIONMARKS!!!!! i am just very exited! hahaha

Edited by endonyx, 10 April 2011 - 18:25.


#38 cat hero

cat hero

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:music

Posted 18 April 2011 - 20:45

yo, quick question

i put down a sliced breakbeat at 4LPB but i want to expand it to 8 but the delay numbers kinda mess it up i guess, was just wondering if there was some way in renoise to quantize the delay to fit it at 8LPB because i cant get it to work. guess i should have just put it down at 8 haha.

though i guess i could just take what i have, render it to sample, slice it all up again, then put it down at 8lbp lol. ah well, i'll probably end up doing that before i get a reply but it will be handy to know anyway

#39 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 18 April 2011 - 20:55

i put down a sliced breakbeat at 4LPB but i want to expand it to 8 but the delay numbers kinda mess it up i guess, was just wondering if there was some way in renoise to quantize the delay to fit it at 8LPB because i cant get it to work. guess i should have just put it down at 8 haha.


You could potentially use my Pattern Resizer tool. This tool lets you expand or shrink a pattern to any new size you want (not just half/double) and it will also recalculate the delays.

But yeah... why not simply re-run my Slices to Pattern tool at 8 LPB? The result will probably be more accurate this way, unless I have misunderstood you?

#40 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 20 April 2011 - 14:27

@cat hero: I meant to say that you should just change the Sync value on the original sample and then re-run my tool. For example, if your loop fits into 16 lines at 4 LPB, then you should change Sync to 32 lines for 8 LPB and re-run the tool. Everything is calculated based on the number of Sync lines you set, so you must change this to correctly fit your current LPB settings.

#41 cat hero

cat hero

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:music

Posted 23 April 2011 - 06:28

the pattern resizer worked fine! it was already all chopped and resequenced so it would have been messy cutting it back up after rendering it. thanks dude

#42 cat hero

cat hero

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:music

Posted 01 May 2011 - 23:19

it might be too much to ask but would it be feasible to have it quantize as close as it can in terms of lpb without delay numbers? that might be kinda hard??? idk, i'm not nearly as tech savvy as half of you dudes

Edited by cat hero, 01 May 2011 - 23:19.


#43 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 14 May 2011 - 08:24

Yo , since vV created a script that renders slices to a new instrument ( http://www.renoise.c...new-instrument/ ). Is it possible you have your slices to pattern script also work with these type of rendered slices? Would be great! :)
  • esaruoho likes this

#44 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 14 May 2011 - 09:59

Yo , since vV created a script that renders slices to a new instrument ( http://www.renoise.c...new-instrument/ ). Is it possible you have your slices to pattern script also work with these type of rendered slices? Would be great! :)

This'd be amazing

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#45 pleasuretrail

pleasuretrail

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts

Posted 22 June 2011 - 13:26

this seems really cool but i cant really understand how to use it... first off I cant open the file? (i use 2.7.1 ofcourse..)
I always feel like shoplifting

#46 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5815 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 22 June 2011 - 13:37

this seems really cool but i cant really understand how to use it... first off I cant open the file? (i use 2.7.1 ofcourse..)


First, save the file org.illformed.SlicesToPattern.xrnx to your computer somewhere (your desktop for example).

To install the tool, drag the .xrnx file from wherever you saved it directly into Renoise's main window.

To use the tool, read the info in my first post.

#47 pelle

pelle

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts

Posted 08 July 2011 - 16:41

Thanks! This was exactly what I needed, once I figure out how to set the pattern lines thing properly (my loop plays much too slow).

But why is it "Slices to Pattern" not "Slices to Track"? I looked for it in first the Column submenu, then the Track menu, last in the Pattern menu. :)

#48 drut_ums@yahoo.com

drut_ums@yahoo.com

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:music, knives, electronics, alternative medicine(a little), conspiracy theories, mind.

Posted 07 September 2011 - 00:12

Best renoise tool yet. Doing it manually WAS a pain in the ass.


#49 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 08 September 2011 - 21:01

Slices To Pattern v1.01:


Thank you
renoise.tool():add_midi_mapping {
  name = "Pattern Editor:Pattern:Slices To Pattern",
  invoke = function()
  local song_pos = renoise.song().transport.edit_pos
  if (song_pos.line > 1) then
    renoise.song().transport.follow_player = false
    renoise.song().transport.loop_block_enabled=false
    song_pos.line = 1          
    renoise.song().transport.edit_pos = song_pos   
    renoise.song().selected_note_column_index=1
    return    
  
    process()
  end
  end
}

Nice. Now I just press a pad on the MPKMini and the slices get mapped to first row of pattern automatically.

Edited by esaruoho, 08 September 2011 - 21:19.

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#50 00.1

00.1

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1355 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 December 2011 - 10:29

Aside from its intended use, this is actually a really really great compositional tool, especially for poly bpm since you can see the beat markers move as you move the bpm.

It may be possible to use this for live purposes as well, if:

1) adding a marker went directly to pattern or making a series of markers then hitting go.
2) option to view one sample but make markers on a ghost sample, presumably an empty one.
Windows 10
Surface Pro 4