Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] No Sound When Pressing Keyboard (B7)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 Tweeny

Tweeny

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulricehamn,Sweden
  • Interests:Renoise,Music,synthesis,Soundcreation and movies-:)

Posted 02 May 2011 - 00:26

Hi all !

something really weird has happend, I sat just a minute ago and was working on a new song, when all of a sudden the audio stopped !?... I can use my keyboard as usual in Renoise/windows 7, set it in record mode and program notes and all that, but I don´t hear any sound. No samples or no vst´s are working :panic: All my songs play normal but when I am loading new samples or vst´s no audio comes out at all !!

So what do you think ? Is it a nasty bug, or just really bad drivers ??

/RT

#2 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 02 May 2011 - 05:02

maybe the log file can help understand?

please post the contents of the file: Help => Show the log file
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#3 Tweeny

Tweeny

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulricehamn,Sweden
  • Interests:Renoise,Music,synthesis,Soundcreation and movies-:)

Posted 02 May 2011 - 08:28

Hi and sorry for the delayed reply (just got up from a good night sleep)...

Here is the logfile:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Log.txt   171.66KB   7 downloads


#4 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 02 May 2011 - 09:36

RollingThunder: do you get any sound from Renoise when doing "anything"?

Do you maybe have set the velocity for the computer keyboard set to "0". Watch out for a small keyboard key icon next to the pattern editor step.

#5 Tweeny

Tweeny

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulricehamn,Sweden
  • Interests:Renoise,Music,synthesis,Soundcreation and movies-:)

Posted 02 May 2011 - 10:09

RollingThunder: do you get any sound from Renoise when doing "anything"?

Do you maybe have set the velocity for the computer keyboard set to "0". Watch out for a small keyboard key icon next to the pattern editor step.


@Taktik, noticed now that the velocity is set to "00" , seems weird to me since I haven´t done anything with my settings ! The velocity seems to be set at "00" by defult ? Everything worked fine yesterday...

#6 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 02 May 2011 - 12:47

Its not 00 by default. Seems you somehow have changed this by accident.

We probably should avoid memorizing this value and make sure that every time you start Renoise, "--" is used.

#7 Tweeny

Tweeny

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ulricehamn,Sweden
  • Interests:Renoise,Music,synthesis,Soundcreation and movies-:)

Posted 02 May 2011 - 20:47

Its not 00 by default. Seems you somehow have changed this by accident.

We probably should avoid memorizing this value and make sure that every time you start Renoise, "--" is used.


Well I have now managed to solve the problem by reinstalling Renoise. I wonder what I did wrong in the first place. Bugs the hell out of me, when I can´t figure these things out. Everything is running as it should again, Thank´s...