Jump to content


Photo

Rubberband Updated (3.0)


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#1 Suva

Suva

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tallinn, Estonia

Posted 03 May 2011 - 11:59

Hey, I have updated the Rubberband tool in tools page. Also updated the rubberband binaries to the latest version from the upstream. Could someone please test this and let me know of the results in this thread!

http://www.renoise.c...tch-pitch-shift

Edited by dblue, 17 October 2012 - 19:22.
Fixed the tool page link

  • Conner_Bw, Djeroek, Roppenzo and 10 others like this

#2 centipus

centipus

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Galveston County, TX
  • Interests:dogs, cats, noises, smells

Posted 03 May 2011 - 15:20

Tested with several different types of samples and everything seems to be working fine here. Thanks for working on this tool Suva!
some thangs here.macbook pro/osx 10.9/2.4GHz core 2 Duo/4GB ram *Renoise 32bit*

#3 korsun

korsun

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
  • Interests:Cats

Posted 03 May 2011 - 15:35

Nice! Thanks!)

#4 Dan P

Dan P

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 03 May 2011 - 17:28

Hurrah!

#5 D.A.T.

D.A.T.

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 03 May 2011 - 17:36

just tried - works fine !! thanks a lot Suva !!! for me it is one of the most important tools - great job

#6 sodiufas

sodiufas

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Posted 03 May 2011 - 19:03

Thanks!

#7 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 03 May 2011 - 19:09

Is the version in SVN the same as the tools page?

1) Load a short sample
2) Select all, right click -> navigate to time stretch -> Click stretch

*** main.lua:97: variable 'real_stretch_factor' is not declared
*** stack traceback:
***   [C]: in function '_error'
***   [string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:29: in function <[string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:24>
***   main.lua:97: in function 'process_stretch'
***   main.lua:277: in function 'show_stretch_dialog'
***   main.lua:26: in function <main.lua:25>

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#8 Suva

Suva

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tallinn, Estonia

Posted 03 May 2011 - 19:33

Is the version in SVN the same as the tools page?

1) Load a short sample
2) Select all, right click -> navigate to time stretch -> Click stretch

*** main.lua:97: variable 'real_stretch_factor' is not declared
*** stack traceback:
***   [C]: in function '_error'
***   [string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:29: in function <[string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:24>
***   main.lua:97: in function 'process_stretch'
***   main.lua:277: in function 'show_stretch_dialog'
***   main.lua:26: in function <main.lua:25>


Fixed the issue, thank you!
  • Conner_Bw likes this

#9 endonyx

endonyx

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eindhoven - NL
  • Interests:all forms of original / hi-energy / agressive music!

Posted 09 May 2011 - 00:38

aaah great :D:D:D

#10 asf

asf

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna

Posted 14 May 2011 - 19:42

hi.

i used rubberband in the renoise 2.6 version and everything worked perfect.
know im using 2.7 and installed the rubberband for 2.7 and know always
when i try to stretch or change tempo, there comes:

"There is something wrong with installation or your system. Try reinstalling
the script or see Renoise error logs for more information.
This error may also be triggered when you are trying to make too heavy
stretch which overloads the system, if you can try again with more
reasonable input parameters."

i tried reinstalling but didnt work. it seems that im the only one
with that problem. im a mac user.

is there an answer for that proplem?

#11 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 20:22

i tried reinstalling but didnt work. it seems that im the only one
with that problem. im a mac user.

is there an answer for that proplem?



Try:

1) Exit Renoise
2) Navigate to HD -> /Users/_YOURNAME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/
3) Drag `com.renoise.Rubberband.xrnx` into the trash
4) Download the latest version from: http://tools.renoise...etchpitch-shift
5) Start Renoise
6) Drag and drop new version into Renoise

Sort of like a "format and reinstall", just to be sure.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#12 asf

asf

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna

Posted 14 May 2011 - 20:51

Try:

1) Exit Renoise
2) Navigate to HD -> /Users/_YOURNAME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/
3) Drag `com.renoise.Rubberband.xrnx` into the trash
4) Download the latest version from: http://tools.renoise...etchpitch-shift
5) Start Renoise
6) Drag and drop new version into Renoise

Sort of like a "format and reinstall", just to be sure.



i ve tried it out.
its still the same message coming up.

#13 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 20:54

> see Renoise error logs for more information.

* Renoise -> Help -> Show The Log File
* Double Click Renoise.log
* Scroll to the bottom, paste the last few hundred lines so we can see what is going on.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#14 asf

asf

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna

Posted 14 May 2011 - 21:24

> see Renoise error logs for more information.

* Renoise -> Help -> Show The Log File
* Double Click Renoise.log
* Scroll to the bottom, paste the last few hundred lines so we can see what is going on.


here is the renoise.log:

Spoiler


#15 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 21:42

OS : Mac OS X 10.5.8 (i386)
---
Dyld Error Message:
unknown required load command 0x80000022


The rubberband binary in this version appears to be compiled with special 64 bit Snow Leopard flags (10.6.X) and you are running (10.5.X). More info for the tec heads.

Are you OK at messing around in a text editor? If so open com.renoise.Rubberband/main.lua, go to line 69 and change

    exe = '"' .. renoise.tool().bundle_path .. 'bin/osx/rubberband"'

To:

    exe = '/usr/bin/arch -i386 "' .. renoise.tool().bundle_path .. 'bin/osx/rubberband"'

If this works, then Rubberband will need to be modified to check the OS version. Can be done with `/usr/bin/sw_vers -productVersion`

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#16 asf

asf

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna

Posted 14 May 2011 - 21:59

The rubberband binary in this version appears to be compiled with special 64 bit Snow Leopard flags (10.6.X) and you are running (10.5.X). More info for the tec heads.

Are you OK at messing around in a text editor? If so open com.renoise.Rubberband/main.lua, go to line 69 and change

    exe = '"' .. renoise.tool().bundle_path .. 'bin/osx/rubberband"'

To:

    exe = '/usr/bin/arch -i386 "' .. renoise.tool().bundle_path .. 'bin/osx/rubberband"'

If this works, then Rubberband will need to be modified to check the OS version. Can be done with `/usr/bin/sw_vers -productVersion`




i ve changed it but it still not works...

#17 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 22:09

i ve changed it but it still not works...


Well, short answer is replace with old version of rubberband that works with OSX 10.5

Medium answer:
1) In 1st window: /Users/_YOURNAME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.6.0/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.Rubberband.xrnx/bin/osx/
2) In 2nd window: /Users/_YOURNAME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.Rubberband.xrnx/bin/osx/
3) Copy old rubberband into new location

Long answer:
There are several solutions. Upgrade to Snow Leopard. Contact http://breakfastquay.com and complain about 10.5 compatibility. Variations of the `/usr/bin/arch -i386` trick... I leave it to you to creatively solve this one.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »


#18 asf

asf

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna

Posted 14 May 2011 - 22:35

ok.
thank you for spending time to this.
maybe it will work when i update to snow leopard someday...

#19 Roppenzo

Roppenzo

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 07 June 2011 - 17:19

This tool is so damn usefull. It should be implemented in next Renoise release :-)
House Music All Night Long. - Say What?

#20 Suva

Suva

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2642 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tallinn, Estonia

Posted 05 February 2012 - 00:20

This problem still remains. Can anyone suggest a solution for this? Report to upstream maybe?

#21 Jon Heal

Jon Heal

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 17 October 2012 - 19:04

Should the Rubberband Tool show up as an item in the Tools menu? It doesn't currently, although if I select Tools | Tool Browser ..., I see it there.

#22 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 17 October 2012 - 19:25

Should the Rubberband Tool show up as an item in the Tools menu?

It shows up in the Sample Editor context menu.

As it says on the tool page...

Inserts "Timestretch..." and "Pitch Shift..." entries into the Process submenu in the Sample Editor.


:)

#23 Jon Heal

Jon Heal

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 17 October 2012 - 20:28

It shows up in the Sample Editor context menu.

As it says on the tool page...



:)

Okay, thanks. I guess maybe I'll try to actually read next time. :blush:

It took me a while to find the Process submenu ... I'm still not quite used to right-clicking for everything. ;)

... and now that I re-read your post, I see you specifically say "context," so I am a real knucklehead.

Edited by dblue, 17 October 2012 - 22:22.


#24 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 17 October 2012 - 22:23

I'm still not quite used to right-clicking for everything (...) I see you specifically say "context,"

No worries at all. But, yeah... definitely get into the habit of opening the context menus for different parts of Renoise. There's a lot of useful functionality you may simply miss otherwise. When you're stuck on something, the answer is often right there under your mouse cursor just waiting to be discovered.

#25 Mane

Mane

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hereford, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 19 October 2012 - 00:00

I've got this problem and I'm on OS X 10.5 as well. So is the only way to fix it to upgrade to Snow Leopard?? :(