Jump to content


Photo

Rubberband Updated (3.0)


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#51 Skolskoly

Skolskoly

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:probably not behind you.
  • Interests:Music, Video games, computers, coding

Posted 04 December 2014 - 04:24

Does it work in linux somehow? THX

 

I haven't checked, but paulstretch is just a python script, so as long as you install NumPy and ScyPy for linux it should be fine.



#52 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 970 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2014 - 11:22

Thanks... so i've installed these dependencies and then download your linux xrnx.
But it cant be load thats very interesting. Every other tool is installed if i move it into the renoise windows but renoise doesnt react to yours nor say anything. When i try open this file with renoise it is loaded as an noisy instrument not as a tool.
(maybe it is too big?)


Edited by Akiz, 04 December 2014 - 11:22.


#53 Skolskoly

Skolskoly

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:probably not behind you.
  • Interests:Music, Video games, computers, coding

Posted 06 December 2014 - 07:14

hmm, not sure why that would be, maybe I exported it incorrectly. You could try extracting it as a zip archive, and then put it in the renoise tool folder, that could work.



#54 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 970 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 December 2014 - 12:35

Ok, i've done it but i dont see paul scretch in options



#55 zonachirenoise

zonachirenoise

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 December 2014 - 19:22

Hello, thank you for this tool!

 

Can you please join a description of the differents parameters (what they do and how it's possible to interpolate between them)?

 

Thank you very much!

 



#56 Skolskoly

Skolskoly

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:probably not behind you.
  • Interests:Music, Video games, computers, coding

Posted 15 December 2014 - 04:24

Ok, i've done it but i dont see paul scretch in options

 

Sorry for the confusion, the tool occupies the same menu as the rubber band tool!

Right click on the sample and then process>~timestretch...

 

then tick the box that says "enable paulstretch"

Some additional notes below about using the tool...

 

Can you please join a description of the differents parameters (what they do and how it's possible to interpolate between them)?

 

Right! Sorry about that! I was mainly making the tool for my own purposes so I didn't think to include the parameter names. I'll try to fix that fast! In the mean time, from left to right the paramters are "Stretch," "Window Size" and "Onset Sensitivity."

 

 

Stretch is what it sounds like - it stretches the sample by the number entered. (entering 1 one keeps the sample at the same lenght, but smears it's phase)

 

Window Size - how much the sound is "smeared out." the larger the window, the more the blended sample sounds over time. (not sure about the range of this one, lowest I think is 0.05, not sure about how high.)

 

Onset Sensitvity basically dynamically adjusts smearing to preserve transients. (0 is max, 1 is min, default is 10 - so it is disabled)

 

Everything else on the timestretch screen is just for the rubberband tool; they can be ignored when the paulstretch box is ticked!

 

 

 

And as a final note: the script provided by paul only works with 16 bit samples, you'll have to resample if your file is a 32 bit float.



#57 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 970 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 December 2014 - 16:04

Sorry for the confusion, the tool occupies the same menu as the rubber band tool!

Right click on the sample and then process>~timestretch...

 

then tick the box that says "enable paulstretch"

Some additional notes below about using the tool...

 

....

Thank you, but you didnt confuse me :-).
There is no tick box in linux. And i have standalone paulscratch and also all dependencies installed.



#58 Skolskoly

Skolskoly

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:probably not behind you.
  • Interests:Music, Video games, computers, coding

Posted 15 December 2014 - 22:10

There is no tick box in linux. And i have standalone paulscratch and also all dependencies installed.

It seems I'm the one who's confused then :P

As far as I can think, I don't know any other way to help! Sorry!

Maybe another linux user can give us a hand?



#59 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 970 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 December 2014 - 10:22

Lol, so i was confusing. I didnt overwrite the old tool right..
So now i see that tick box but when i use paulscretch, renoise tells me something about installing rubberband-cli or that i should input some other parameters. I have rubberband-cli installed and tool works without paul scretch ticked on.
So i will try to look into source code.



#60 EatMe

EatMe

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 890 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, The Netherlands
  • Interests:Fuße wirklich richtig schmutzig machen, mit kräftig anlegen von, logischerweise, ein Schlammpfütze.

Posted 28 December 2015 - 02:14

this tool does not (yet) work in Renoise 3.1rc1


* website: eatme.pro
* discography: eatme.pro/music
* all Renoise projectseatme.pro/music/projects
* soundcloud: /eatme 
* some samples: this free breakbeat and another free breakbeat 
* more infoeatme.pro/about - please mention www.eatme.pro with a broadcast or share

+1

#61 xerxes

xerxes

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 569 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 11:18

Anyone using this in Renoise 3.1? 


www.xerxes-music.com

#62 RANSOM

RANSOM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2016 - 11:58

Anyone using this in Renoise 3.1? 

me, rns 3.1 under osx, no probs at all


  • xerxes likes this

#63 mslsr

mslsr

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 June 2016 - 13:54

This is really weird. I formatted my PC last week, forgot to take backup of my Renoise scripts and instruments, so I grabbed the newest version. Pretty sure the one I used before was also v.011.

I'm using 3.1 and the corresponding version, but whenever I try to stretch, pitchshift or change the tempo of anything, I get the "There is something wrong with your installation." message. It worked perfectly fine before this, so what the heck happened?
I've tried reinstalling Renoise, wiping the registry keys, putting the Rubberband lib files in the appdata script dir, but the problem persists. It doesn't work on my secondary PC, either. Using Windows 7 on both.


Edited by mslsr, 22 June 2016 - 23:12.


#64 redlegoman

redlegoman

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 October 2016 - 19:25

I recently upgraded to macOS Sierra and this tool stopped working for me. I got an error message saying Renoise/the tool couldn't run rubberband. I tried deleting the tool and reinstalling a fresh copy from renoise.com but to no avail. Running the rubberband executable from the tool's directory resulted in a seg fault, so I downloaded the rubberband for Mac executable from the rubberband site and copied into the tool's bin directory and now it's right as rain. Not sure if there is an issue with the binary in the tool or not now. Just FYI really.


Edited by redlegoman, 23 October 2016 - 19:25.


#65 thanatos

thanatos

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts

Posted 30 December 2016 - 19:06

I recently upgraded to macOS Sierra and this tool stopped working for me. I got an error message saying Renoise/the tool couldn't run rubberband. I tried deleting the tool and reinstalling a fresh copy from renoise.com but to no avail. Running the rubberband executable from the tool's directory resulted in a seg fault, so I downloaded the rubberband for Mac executable from the rubberband site and copied into the tool's bin directory and now it's right as rain. Not sure if there is an issue with the binary in the tool or not now. Just FYI really.

can't get it working with sierra


Satanical Bots Ritual : For your daily mix and news darkstep /breakcore / technno-dnb/ Crossbreed

 

My music 

My preview soundcloud


#66 redlegoman

redlegoman

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 March 2017 - 18:20

I copied the rubberband executable downloaded from here into

 ~/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V3.1.0/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.Rubberband.xrnx/bin/osx

 and it seems to work OK now. Obviously the bz2 file needs to be uncompressed first. I did this by running the following in a terminal

tar jxvf rubberband-1.8.1-gpl-executable-osx-universal.tar.bz2

Edited by redlegoman, 14 March 2017 - 18:23.


#67 Francky

Francky

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Posted 07 May 2017 - 00:03

Hello,

 

After looking at a video tutorial, I seen that this important tool was missing.

When I installed Renoise, I was thinking that it is was already setup in the software like in the other sequencer...

 

I have a lot of thing to learn about that workstation !

 

Thank You !



#68 trueschool

trueschool

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 26 July 2017 - 20:23

It started crashing instantly on my Mac about 6 months ago. Anyone know why>? 



#69 getit

getit

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 09 September 2017 - 14:10

ok I think I found that the error with windows versions has to be about exe file path

 

function process_rubberband(cmd)
  local exe

  if os.platform() == 'WINDOWS' then
    exe = '"' .. 'e:\mypath\rubberband.exe"'
  elseif os.platform() == 'MACINTOSH' then
    exe = '"' .. renoise.tool().bundle_path .. 'bin/osx/rubberband"'
  else
    exe = 'rubberband'
  end

  local ofile = os.tmpname('wav')
  local ifile = os.tmpname('wav')
 

when I run rubberband.exe through cmd it runs ok

but through renoise getting error

Which system environment variable needs to set?

How to run it from specific location? e:\mypath\rubberband.exe