Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sample Editor Play Notes From Active Selection


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 08 June 2011 - 22:13

When I have a sample in the sample editor, I can play any note I want - the whole sample will play.
What I would like to see is that when a selection is made, only the selection is played in that pitch when I use the keyboard.

A work around to accomplish it now, is by selecting the correct note/octave and press play.
This is way to much steps to play some creative slices fast.

I am guessing it should be easy to program that, play only the current selection in the sample editor (not the whole sample), and play that using the keyboard (or midi or whatever).

Please look at it, thank you! :lol:

Attached Images

  • note-jam.jpg

  • Akiz likes this
Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#2 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 09 June 2011 - 08:24

unless someone comes up with a way how this is already possible, i really like the idea.
a tool could possibly made for this as well?

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt

#3 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 June 2011 - 09:43

Middle mouse button will play from where the cursor is.

Hitting Enter key will play the current selection. Although I have pointed out many times the drop-down note selector below doesn't behave as I would expect when doing this and to hear at different pitches and get the rulers to change with it you have to change the Transpose in the Instrument Properties, rather than just change the value here.

But just jamming with the keyboard (computer or MIDI) you can't. Insert markers (so you keep the exact selection marked) and copy/paste into new sample. Bit of extra work though really...

#4 CLAPZ

CLAPZ

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 198 posts

Posted 09 June 2011 - 12:35

To do this the "zone" method from akai and such would be nice perhaps inside renoise.
Only the selected part would be played then.
hiphop 4 life

#5 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 09 June 2011 - 23:14

I know the current methods of changing the note / transpose / etc. but this is all about speed.
The faster I can jam those notes on different pitches, the better :)
And currently when I have a mini soundtrack (a minute or so), I just cut out the part I want to jam in a different pitch.
But that takes time to load, and has to be undone to see the rest of the sample.

It is almost a bug, so simple to implement, yet never made possible.
But I did not pay multiple licenses for nothing, I strongly believe that some developer may spot this quickly... (hint hint!)

I'm sure when say Taktik reads this, he can fix this in the source in under 10 minutes :rolleyes:

1. Selection = start & stop position.
2. Keyboard / Midi input play only the selection.
3. Profit, happy users! :yeah:
Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#6 dformd

dformd

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 192 posts

Posted 10 June 2011 - 06:18

I'm sure when say Taktik reads this, he can fix this in the source in under 10 minutes :rolleyes:

Hell, I bet he can do it in under a minute. :drummer: regardless of whether he reads this thread :P
dforming Renoise, Bidule, and AudioMulch on a daily basis.

#7 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 10 June 2011 - 21:34

I know the current methods of changing the note / transpose / etc. but this is all about speed.
The faster I can jam those notes on different pitches, the better :)
And currently when I have a mini soundtrack (a minute or so), I just cut out the part I want to jam in a different pitch.
But that takes time to load, and has to be undone to see the rest of the sample.

It is almost a bug, so simple to implement, yet never made possible.
But I did not pay multiple licenses for nothing, I strongly believe that some developer may spot this quickly... (hint hint!)

I'm sure when say Taktik reads this, he can fix this in the source in under 10 minutes :rolleyes:

1. Selection = start & stop position.
2. Keyboard / Midi input play only the selection.
3. Profit, happy users! :yeah:


You can also slice that part and then use the copy each slice to an individual instrument tool and then jam each instrument the way you desire.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#8 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 11 June 2011 - 19:17

You can also slice that part and then use the copy each slice to an individual instrument tool and then jam each instrument the way you desire.

I just tried, and its the same "speed" as doing copy paste for each piece of sample.
I have high quality samples, which are large, and even on my i7 takes time to load.
While the whole sample is loaded and anytime ready to play, I have to use copy slice / copy selection for each piece.

I'm a programmer in various languages, but not the type Renoise is written in.
But I am sure its something small to make the midi keyboard play a selection, and I can change those selections on the fly while playing.

A quick drag on the loaded sample, and whoosh I can experiment with different pitches, instantly... that is what I really really want :)
I never post much on the boards, let alone do suggestions, but this feature - I would pay for it individually. :yeah:
Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#9 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 15 December 2011 - 03:19

I just downloaded the latest beta, 2.8.0.b2 that has still the same behaviour.
I really would like to pay for this feature alone to be implemented; i have not that much to wish in such a great program.

maybe I should explain it in different words;

Select sample, hit notes on the keyboard, play sample in different pitches from the selected start/stop point (a-b in my screenshot).

now, one has to select the slice, select the desired pitch by mouse and press enter.
That feels the same like having to select a note from a drop downlist and press OK, and play live music with that :P

I don't feel like crossposting, spamming the board with this idea, but I really would spend a fortune of having this rather frusty "bug" fixed.
How can I draw attention? help me :(

Attached Images

  • enter-notes.jpg

Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#10 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 967 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 July 2015 - 10:19

This function would be amazing and would move Renoise workflow potential to a new level.
right now you can create a phrase with a 0SXX command and experiment with value, it will do something simillar but it is not very user-friendly so i hope that your idea will be realized.



#11 toblerpone

toblerpone

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location::c

Posted 28 July 2015 - 11:23

you can write a tool that does this quite easily, i'd say the direct approach (straight copying of the sample part) is best

also there was that really long 'keyjazz thread'



#12 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 02 August 2015 - 00:29

you can write a tool that does this quite easily, i'd say the direct approach (straight copying of the sample part) is best

also there was that really long 'keyjazz thread'

And here it is, revived ;-)

http://forum.renoise...note-instantly/

 

Thanks for reviving / bumping this one as well. I really WANT the keyjazz-on-sampleselection feature to be real...


Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#13 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 02 August 2015 - 09:14

So like two slice markers that automatically follow the selection? And the slice will be created over some octaves, instead over one note ?

Edited by Jurek, 02 August 2015 - 09:17.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#14 toblerpone

toblerpone

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location::c

Posted 02 August 2015 - 09:21

here's a basic idea of the code if anyone is willing to write a tool, just paste it into a .lua and execute it

--we'll make it simple non-stereo for the example
--todo: manage interpolation errors, different interpolations will require a different additional amounts of frames around the loop (the sample length is the same to also reduce interpolation inconsistencies)
local sng = renoise.song()
local sel_inst = sng.selected_instrument
local smp_1 = sel_inst:sample(1)
local smp_2
--duplicate first sample
smp_2 = sel_inst:insert_sample_at(2)
smp_2:copy_from(smp_1)
--change key mapping
smp_1.sample_mapping.note_range = {0,0}smp_2.sample_mapping.note_range = {1,119}
--create sample buffers for quick access
local smp_1_buff = smp_1.sample_buffer
local smp_2_buff = smp_2.sample_buffer
--clear sample data of sample 2
for f=1, smp_2_buff.number_of_frames do
 smp_2_buff:set_sample_data(1, f, 0)
end
 
--the function to trigger/loop
local function kjz_pone()
 smp_2_buff:prepare_sample_data_changes() --must have by API design like 'start'
 --the loop
 local smp_1_selection_start = smp_1_buff.selection_start
 local smp_selection_len = smp_1_buff.selection_end - smp_1_selection_start
 
 for f = 1,  smp_selection_len +1 do
 smp_2_buff:set_sample_data(1, f, smp_1_buff:sample_data(1, smp_1_selection_start + f -1))
 end
 smp_2_buff:finalize_sample_data_changes() --must have by API design like 'end'
 
 --adjust the loop markers of sample 2
  --activate pingpong loop for sample 2
  smp_2.loop_mode = renoise.Sample.LOOP_MODE_PING_PONG
  smp_2.loop_start = 1
  smp_2.loop_end = smp_selection_len
end
kjz_pone()

 


#15 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 02 August 2015 - 09:35

Isn't there Api functions to set a slice key zone etc? I mean you are creating a new sample on each change? Why not let two slice markers follow selection?

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#16 toblerpone

toblerpone

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location::c

Posted 02 August 2015 - 13:23

jurek: only the function needs to be looped/triggered, as it's commented, and in the fully functioning tool , loop_mode  = pingpong and loop_start = 1 can also be removed for efficiency

Slices can only be played on 1 key, therefore you'd need to create 119 slices and adjust their loop length, which method is more efficient? no idea


Edited by toblerpone, 02 April 2016 - 14:41.


#17 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 02 August 2015 - 14:17

Slices can only be played on 1 key, therefore you'd need to create 119 slices and adjust their loop length, which method is more efficient? no idea

 

Oh thought it's possible in another way using API...   If this is the case, Taktik, DBlue , please allow different/variable mappings/key zones for slices!    Even not for the case described here, at least I usually do mappings where a slice has 3 keys/pitches at least (I do this commonly on Korg M3 for example), so I can easily play the samples/drums on slightly other pitches. 

 

Is it possible to make key zones of slices flexible, expandable, movable?


Edited by Jurek, 02 August 2015 - 14:17.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#18 toblerpone

toblerpone

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location::c

Posted 02 August 2015 - 15:40

Jurek; no, but you can simply triple click in one spot and create 3 slices then adjust their note properties.

Spoiler


Edited by toblerpone, 02 April 2016 - 14:41.


#19 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2934 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 02 August 2015 - 22:21

Ah ok. Anyway never using slices....

Spoiler

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#20 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 22 August 2015 - 00:29

if you have a fast machine, a pseudo code would be something like this;

 

select a piece of the sample, instantly do a CTRL+T and when moving the mouse again, CTRL+Z

The visual of this solve is shit, the loading time is awful but its something.


Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#21 dr4g0n76

dr4g0n76

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 24 February 2017 - 18:13

When I have a sample in the sample editor, I can play any note I want - the whole sample will play.
What I would like to see is that when a selection is made, only the selection is played in that pitch when I use the keyboard.

A work around to accomplish it now, is by selecting the correct note/octave and press play.
This is way to much steps to play some creative slices fast.

I am guessing it should be easy to program that, play only the current selection in the sample editor (not the whole sample), and play that using the keyboard (or midi or whatever).

Please look at it, thank you! laugh.gif

What I've just seen is, you can do this with redux as well.

This is not about promoting any products of renoise, just stumbled across that it obviously offers the possibilty.

At 1:56 it's exactly doing what you wish for. :-)


What I've just seen is, you can do this with redux as well.

This is not about promoting any products of renoise, just stumbled across that it obviously offers the possibilty.

At 1:56 it's exactly doing what you wish for. :-)

Forgot the link, here it is:

 

(Redux Teaser)

 

here's the exact time access code:

https://www.youtube....k64Ps#t=0h1m56s



#22 OopsIFly

OopsIFly

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:...daydreams... -VS- ...propaganda...

Posted 24 February 2017 - 23:01

Lol, fancy motion design won't always mirror the bitter reality in honest ways.

 

It is just showcasing the sample offset functionality. Not the requested workflow improvement to be able to instantly keyjazz on a sample editor selection.


  • DJ TerraByte likes this

#23 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 14 March 2017 - 00:00

I've owned and returned the Redux product because I use Renoise as my main D.A.W.
And as OopsIFly mentioned, the movie is about the retriggering of samples - something that can be done in Renoise already.

 

It almost feels like a bug; selecting a part of the sample feels naturally that it should play that selection :)


Not only hear the sound, you must see it!

#24 Garrett Wang

Garrett Wang

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Interests:Science fiction, film and television

Posted 16 March 2017 - 19:58

+1 for this idea.

 

Also, how about scrubbing in the sample editor? You could drag the 'tapehead' over a sample forwards and backwards to more easily find where to chop or put slice markers.


  • DJ TerraByte likes this

#25 DJ TerraByte

DJ TerraByte

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands (Limburg, near Germany)
  • Interests:Gaming, hardstyle mixing, photography, nerdism :)

Posted 30 April 2017 - 01:17

I've owned and returned the Redux product because I use Renoise as my main D.A.W.
And as OopsIFly mentioned, the movie is about the retriggering of samples - something that can be done in Renoise already.

 

It almost feels like a bug; selecting a part of the sample feels naturally that it should play that selection :)

... and bought Redux again to show some love <3


Not only hear the sound, you must see it!