Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Instr. Automation Learning Mode


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 rezidue

rezidue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 04 January 2012 - 04:23

A learn feature in the instrument automation plugin would be great for quickly setting up a VST that has a lot of parameters. A simple form of this would be to have you double click a slot and alter a parameter from within the VST's GUI. This would require the learn mode to be listening for all parameter changes of an assigned plugin while enabled. A more complex version of this function would be to let you clear out all of the existing assigned parameters and then toggle a learn mode where each of your next alterations within the VST GUI would be added to the automation plugin sequentially, possibly spawning a new automation plugin if all slots are filled or maybe cycling back to the first slot.
  • It-Alien, Djeroek, engine and 5 others like this

#2 rezidue

rezidue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 18:27

Anyone else interested in this feature? Is it something that would require too much work for a 2.8 release and I should post it in the main ideas/suggestions forum?
  • entropia and aeon psi like this

#3 ffx

ffx

    Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3022 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 10 January 2012 - 01:24

Sure, I would love to see this feature.
I already suggested a similiar idea realted to the same problem:
Suggestion: AU/VST Automation workflow improvements

I hope Taktik and his team will think about it :rolleyes:

EDIT: oh sorry I see you already know this post :lol:

Edited by Jurek, 10 January 2012 - 01:28.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)
HM Soundcloud | HM Bandcamp

#4 rezidue

rezidue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 25 January 2012 - 21:50

Is this not likely for 2.8 and I'm better off posting it in the main ideas/suggestions forum?

#5 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 25 January 2012 - 22:25

That or you could perhaps also post it to the Renoise API whichlist that parameters of plugin instruments can be enumerated and be observed.
This way such thing would become scriptable.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#6 tjah

tjah

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 02 February 2012 - 04:50

we need this one

vst synths are way to complicated to look for any thing like op17mod2lfo1lbr wich is just the name of a knoob, and the one nearby, has nearly the same name, but does sth else -.-

Edited by tjah, 02 February 2012 - 04:51.

  • It-Alien likes this

#7 rezidue

rezidue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 02 February 2012 - 05:06

That's exactly why it's needed.

#8 bornaa

bornaa

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 10:03

That's exactly why it's needed.


i dont wanna sound spoiled with all the awesome stuff renoise implemented lately :yeah: but having used ableton where automating a vst parameter with a midi knob takes about 0.38 seconds in which you are already up and away recording the automation into envelope in high resolution, this indeed would be a great addition. these little technical "creativity killers" should be sorted when you wanna do something simple but have 5 manual steps before you get to it which are automatic in most of the modern daws. and some huge complex vsts pop up a list of 100s strange knob names, and where some are easy to find, some are a real pain in the arse and take tons of time/trial and error to set up.

also, why is the resolution when recording to envelope with a midi controller dependent on the resolution of lines if you can draw a automation by hand in much higher resolution? having a huge lines per beat number just for high automation resolution aint really pleasant to work with since you have to scroll sheetloads more to work on your pattern which again results in a slower productivity.
  • It-Alien likes this

#9 CeeRo

CeeRo

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 163 posts
  • Location:Bergen, Norway

Posted 06 February 2012 - 13:18

+ over 9000! for this, definitely needed

#10 It-Alien

It-Alien

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Avellino, Italy
  • Interests:trackers, basketball, chess, tabletennis, programming, writing, drumming, burping

Posted 10 February 2012 - 16:30

+1 this lack also kills me from time to time

however, I am moving this to the standars suggestions forum
my specs:
cpu:Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 (4x2.83Ghz, FSB 1333Mhz)
os:Win7 Home Premium 64bit - OSX 10.9.1 64bit
audio: M-Audio Audiophile 24/96 PCI


Unschemed, hypertechnical tracked music. Sounding different since 1993.

my latest song: Lavender Town Syndrome (11'33", Psychedelic Beast)


where to find more music by me: soundcloud , jamendo , last.fm , napodano.com , facebook

RTFM.gif

("Lavender Town Syndrome, 11'33" Psychedelic Beast)

#11 Roppenzo

Roppenzo

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:56

+1.. spend too many time out finding Instr. Automations names instead of making music :-)
House Music All Night Long. - Say What?

#12 acid1

acid1

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 March 2012 - 17:36

I was looking for something like this today. Just wanted to throw a +1 at it.

I'd love it if I could click on knobs and whatnot on a VST and have it auto add either automation lanes, or faders to an inst automation meta device.

#13 Roppenzo

Roppenzo

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 09 August 2012 - 18:05

is this coming?
House Music All Night Long. - Say What?

#14 mk-60

mk-60

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ruthenia

Posted 15 August 2012 - 20:33

+1 an absolute must
searching for a proper param to assign to a slider can take ages sometimes, while it should be seconds

the right way is:
1. click the slider in ' control machine'
2. move a vst(i) knob, which is recognized and automatically assigned to the slider you had clicked

Edited by mk-60, 15 August 2012 - 20:37.


#15 monkvolcano

monkvolcano

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 23:56

+1

Here is a method that might be simple to implement:

In the instrument panel at the bottom of the screen, there would be a pane that displays the most recently tweaked parameter.

Clicking this pane would copy it, and there would be a button added to the automation device that would paste the parameter.

#16 aeon psi

aeon psi

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, United States
  • Interests:shiny things, range, and rocket science

Posted 30 August 2012 - 19:36

+1 this.

i am forced to work around this with multiple instances of the same VST
æon

Renoise 2.8|Liquid Saffire 56
Fender|Eleven Rack|Blackstar|Focal|Sennheiser|Miktek|M-Audio|Novation


http://soundcloud.com/aeonpsi/wednesday-thursday-morning

#17 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 August 2012 - 13:52

+1 this.

i am forced to work around this with multiple instances of the same VST


How does that solve not having a learn mode?

#18 spktkpkt

spktkpkt

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 06 September 2012 - 17:29

+1 Would be very useful.

+1

Here is a method that might be simple to implement:

In the instrument panel at the bottom of the screen, there would be a pane that displays the most recently tweaked parameter.

Clicking this pane would copy it, and there would be a button added to the automation device that would paste the parameter.


Or just implent the last tweaked in the parameters menu.

last_tweaked.png

#19 engine

engine

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:killing threads.

Posted 06 September 2012 - 18:45

How does that solve not having a learn mode?


he can find every parameter blind after a while. learn mode for the bioware, so to speak.

#20 revo11

revo11

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 389 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 16:09

piling on ...+1

#21 charlylinch

charlylinch

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dordrecht NL

Posted 07 September 2012 - 23:57

+1 an absolute must
searching for a proper param to assign to a slider can take ages sometimes, while it should be seconds

the right way is:
1. click the slider in ' control machine'
2. move a vst(i) knob, which is recognized and automatically assigned to the slider you had clicked


Yes! +1

#22 raidomains

raidomains

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 November 2015 - 12:11

Is there a way to get around this in 2015 ?



#23 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 21 November 2015 - 12:46

Is there a way to get around this in 2015 ?

 

http://forum.renoise...-single-slider/

 

use the 'g' grab toggle to fondle vst(i) parameters :)