Jump to content


Photo

Tool Browser Url & Tool Updater Errors


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 03 March 2012 - 04:59

RC1 has the wrong URL in the Tool Browser.

Tools -> Tool Browser
Click the HTTP button in the upper left.

Expected: Tools
Actual: 404

Regards,

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#2 BreemiX

BreemiX

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Blues, Guitars, Computers, Improvisation, Renoise

Posted 03 March 2012 - 06:09

:walkman:

Posted Image

:panic:
Stay tuned for Drues 'n Bass!

Official site
Facebook
Ubetoo
Reverbnation
Myspace


Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Linux 64studio 2.6.24-30-rt #1 SMP PREEMPT RT Tue Nov 8 14:01:19 UTC 2011 i686 GNU/Linux
ICEWM Window Manager

AV Linux 6.0
Linux 3.4.9-rt17-avl2-pae #51 SMP PREEMPT RT Wed Aug 29 21:13:55 EDT 2012 i686 GNU/Linux
LXDE/ICEWM Window Manager



#3 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:47

Tools -> Tool Browser
Click the HTTP button in the upper left.


Thanks. Should work now.

#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:54

:walkman:

Posted Image

:panic:


getting the same thing here.

#5 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 03 March 2012 - 15:26

in "scripts/tools/com.renoise.ToolUpdater/main.lua"

change :
local DOMAIN = 'http://tools.renoise.com/'

to:
local DOMAIN = 'http://www.renoise.com/'

Then it should work.
  • Ledger likes this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#6 BreemiX

BreemiX

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Blues, Guitars, Computers, Improvisation, Renoise

Posted 03 March 2012 - 17:04

in "scripts/tools/com.renoise.ToolUpdater/main.lua"

change :
local DOMAIN = 'http://tools.renoise.com/'

to:
local DOMAIN = 'http://www.renoise.com/'

Then it should work.


:guitar:

Thanxs ! It works !

:drummer:
Stay tuned for Drues 'n Bass!

Official site
Facebook
Ubetoo
Reverbnation
Myspace


Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Linux 64studio 2.6.24-30-rt #1 SMP PREEMPT RT Tue Nov 8 14:01:19 UTC 2011 i686 GNU/Linux
ICEWM Window Manager

AV Linux 6.0
Linux 3.4.9-rt17-avl2-pae #51 SMP PREEMPT RT Wed Aug 29 21:13:55 EDT 2012 i686 GNU/Linux
LXDE/ICEWM Window Manager



#7 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 03 March 2012 - 17:12

in "scripts/tools/com.renoise.ToolUpdater/main.lua"

change :
local DOMAIN = 'http://tools.renoise.com/'

to:
local DOMAIN = 'http://www.renoise.com/'

Then it should work.


While this works, is this the only way to fix it? Not every user has the terminal enabled, also..I seem to have this tool installed 3 times??

#8 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 03 March 2012 - 21:39

While this works, is this the only way to fix it? Not every user has the terminal enabled, also..I seem to have this tool installed 3 times??


Well, i guess the old tools folder is not being overwritten during Renoise installing so, if you have the old updater tool, yes this is the only way to fix it.
And if you don't have the terminal enabled, you can still go to the preferences folder and from there visit the scripts folder in the explorer.
What's the problem with opening the lua file in notepad?
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#9 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 03 March 2012 - 22:41

What's the problem with opening the lua file in notepad?


you don't get it do ya?

#10 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 04 March 2012 - 22:06

you don't get it do ya?

Don't worry, i do get you:
I am solely speaking of a solution with RC1 here, not a solution that should be applied with Rc2 as well ;)
I understood from Taktik that on the server something also has been done to allow current old tool-updater to work. The only thing which can't be controlled are DNS servers, hence it didn't worked out for everybody when the change was applied.

Edited by vV, 05 March 2012 - 00:14.

Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#11 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 05 March 2012 - 11:38

Just to make clear what's the status of this. We've moved the renoise server to a new IP, so it will take some time until it's properly activated in the whole world and thus the problem will fix itself soon.

If it does not for some reasons, or you want to use the tool updater right now, you can hack the "local DOMAIN = 'http://tools.renoise.com/'" manually to http://www.renoise.com/ as proposed above.

We will of course change the URL to http://www.renoise.com/ in the next Renoise update.

Sorry for the troubles.

#12 frederic Heim

frederic Heim

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg

Posted 20 August 2012 - 21:26

Hey everybody ! I just update the tool updater http://www.renoise.c...ls/tool-updater and it would change nohting, I have the same error message as in the post form BreemiX !
I opened files in textedit and local DOMAIN = 'http://www.renoise.com/ is right !!! Strange mistake !

#13 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:25

Yay, sorry. The problem turned out to be something else: It's caused by an old updater tool that you have installed.

To fix the problem
- open Renoise
- launch the Tool Browser from the "Tools" -> "Tool Browser..." menu
- find "com.Renoise.ToolUpdater" and "com.Renoise.UpdateChecker" within "Installed tools" and click on uninstall

Renoise will then use its bundled updater tools, which you should see in the Tool Browser on the very top.
  • Vojeet likes this

#14 frederic Heim

frederic Heim

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg

Posted 29 August 2012 - 00:07

Hello Taktik, ypu give me the right answer it's working great ;-)

Merci

#15 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3656 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 September 2018 - 17:02

in "scripts/tools/com.renoise.ToolUpdater/main.lua"

change :
local DOMAIN = 'http://www.renoise.com/'

Then it should work.

 
 
A new version with the domain changed:

---------------------------------------------------------
 
Help Menu: Find Tool Updates...
 
Attached File  com.renoise.ToolUpdater_V7.1.xrnx   36.23KB   16 downloads

---------------------------------------------------------



Original tool page:
https://www.renoise..../update-checker



...

Edited by Ledger, 29 September 2018 - 17:08.

--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#16 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7007 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 29 September 2018 - 17:26

 A new version 

 

For those still running 2.7?

I can update the tool page if you want me to. 

 

Not sure exactly when this tool started to be bundled with Renoise, but since a long time...


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#17 Ledger

Ledger

    Guruh Motha Fakka Knows More About Renoise Than Taktik

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3656 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 September 2018 - 18:06

My mistake!

think something went wrong on my system (probably the grey matter!)

didn`t realise/ forgot this was bundled and was overinstalling with this version of the tool.

If you think its worth updating the tool page please do, but the API version in the manifest is probably wrong now..

--> Lua for newbies <--

My Scripts On Forum

Top Tip!

 

cpu : Xeon 1231 v3, os : Win 7 64bit, audio: Audient iD4
posts as 4tune @ KvR and some other music related sites


#18 Raul (ulneiz)

Raul (ulneiz)

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1599 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 30 September 2018 - 12:48

I do not want to entangle, but this is very ugly:

 

http://www.renoise.c...on=311&regged=1

 

Page not found
 
The requested page "/download/checkversion.php?prod=Renoise&version=311&regged=1" could not be found. 

 

This has remained fallen for many, many months!
 

Access: top menu of Renoise: Help / Check for updates...


:excl: Development of my tools: Piano Roll EditorKangarooX120SamRenderPhraseTouch

 

:excl: My API wishlist R3.1 (updated 24 July 2017):

Spoiler

 

:excl: My Renoise 3.1 wishlist (updated 26 September 2017):

Spoiler