Jump to content


Photo

[Fixed 2.8.1] Tiny 2.8 Hydra Gui Bug (Dropdown Arrow Visibility)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 21 April 2012 - 23:44

Hydra Device. dropdown-arrow on parameter-selector is present. select a DSP device through the dropdown-menu. now open that same dropdown menu again and select 'None'. notice how the dropdown-arrow of the parameter-selector disappears.

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt

#2 cocoa

cocoa

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Inside of a Hot Pocket
  • Interests:music, clones

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:00

Confirmed, 32-bit Renoise build on Win 7 x64.

[cpu] Intel i7-3770K @ 4.0 GHz [os] Win7 Pro 64bit [audio] Cakewalk UA-25 EX
The Renoise Scripting API is amazing.
"Put a Donk On It" Tool

#3 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 22 April 2012 - 10:57

Also for the 64-bit edition. I think the "none" parameters should not have a drop-down arrow in the first place (if no device is selected by default)
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#4 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 22 April 2012 - 12:18

^ that would be inconsistent with the other parameters, which do have dropdown-arrows. all those (except for the curve-parameter) change upon selecting a different output. so either only the output and the curve parameter should have dropdown-arrows (in case you want to select the curve beforehand), or they should all have them. GUI-wise, i think it looks better to let them all have the dropdown-arrows, personally.

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt

#5 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 22 April 2012 - 12:29

^ that would be inconsistent with the other parameters, which do have dropdown-arrows.

I meanted this option for every none-device, if every selected devices is set to none, then also every parameter dropdown behind it should lack that arrow just to make clear that the dropdown contains no options.
Now you see an arrow in the parameter dropdowns that makes you think there is something to select while in fact there is only none :)
The output could indeed use an arrow for consistency.

Edited by vV, 22 April 2012 - 12:31.

Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#6 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 22 April 2012 - 13:02

^ yeah, you're right about that. the arrows are quite useless, because as soon as you select an input, all of the parameters change.

let's see how the devs handle this when they squash the bug.

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt