Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.8): Mpe


  • Please log in to reply
167 replies to this topic

#1 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 20 May 2011 - 14:37

MPE Musical Programming Environment (v3.7)

Screen shot 2012-05-10 at 1.53.42 AM.png

Sample TRIM Screen
Screen shot 2012-05-10 at 1.54.54 AM.png

Sample PROGRAM/INSTRUMENT Screen
Screen shot 2012-05-10 at 1.55.07 AM.png

Download Tool

If you are familiar with the series of drum machine/samplers from AKAI, in particular the MPC2000XL then you know how much fun it can be to make sampled music!

When I discovered Renoise I couldn't believe it! almost a substitute for my MPC! but, the interface is a little wide and has its own learning curve, nothing impossible just different. I wanted to control Renoise like I do my MPC. Quick access from one small set of buttons and the ability to create more or less bars quickly, erase a track or tap tempo to a track

I have combined a couple other tools (Show transport Stats & Tempo Tap) to create this, so a big thanks to the creators!

Just a little info regarding what an MPC is "From Wikipedia" ..
Akai MPCs (originally MIDI Production Center, now Music Production Center) are a popular and well respected series of electronic musical instruments originally designed by Roger Linn and produced by the Japanese company Akai from 1988 onward.
MPC2000XL Operators Manual


Enjoy!
"SevenScientist"
  • Ledger, Conner_Bw, Djeroek and 8 others like this

#2 rhowaldt

rhowaldt

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hague, Netherlands

Posted 20 May 2011 - 15:23

that looks amazingly cool. the first thing i wondered though: wouldn't it be more logical to make this a config for Duplex?
(i am aware Duplex is still 2.6 and this is 2.7, but still?) or is there a big difference in configuration?
  • maes likes this

specs: [cpu] AMD Turion64 X2 TL-56 1.80 Ghz [ram] 2Gb DDR2 [audio] Realtek HD [os] Win7 x86
gear: cheap-ass no-functions-whatsoever midi-keyboard, Zoom H4 recorder, MeeBlip
home: http://www.roaldblijleven.net (forever under construction)
renoise: http://roald.exul.nl...oise/cheatsheet
music: http://soundcloud.com/rhowaldt

#3 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 20 May 2011 - 15:56

Some comments:

* Script has junk OSX files.

* Script installs as `com.renoise.MPE.xrnx` but `com.renoise` is reserved for Renoise team, you'll need to change the manifest.

* When trying to install the attachement (OSX 10.6.7, Renoise 2.7.0) I get:

Error Message: Failed to copy the script into the destination folder (zip error: 'Failed to open the destination file for writing:
Error Message: '/Users/dac514/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/com.renoise.MPE.xrnx/Bitmaps/''). Script installation failed.


But, if I repackage it myself it works fine. Zip incompatibility? Taktik should look at this...

-=-=-

Pressing TR- I get:

*** std::logic_error: 'invalid selected_track index '0'. valid values are (1-10).'
*** stack traceback:
***   [C]: ?
***   [C]: in function '__newindex'
***   [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
***   main.lua:627: in function <main.lua:626>

-=-=-

And as for the script itself. Great stuff! Fun alternative interface to Renoise.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 20 May 2011 - 17:47

Failed to copy the script into the destination folder (zip error: 'Failed to open the destination file for writing:
'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\Bitmaps\''). Script installation failed.


am getting this as well, than when I drag the same script in Renoise again, it says the script is already installed, but I can't seem to find it(?).

#5 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 20 May 2011 - 18:09

am getting this as well, than when I drag the same script in Renoise again, it says the script is already installed, but I can't seem to find it(?).


You must manually delete it, sort of a bug on Renoise side.

* Help -> Show The Preferences Folder
* Scripts -> Tools
* Delete `com.renoise.MPE.xrnx` (or manually fix things yourself)

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#6 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 20 May 2011 - 19:26

Posted Image



The screenshot looks fantastic! :)
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#7 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 20 May 2011 - 19:34

You must manually delete it, sort of a bug on Renoise side.

* Help -> Show The Preferences Folder
* Scripts -> Tools
* Delete `com.renoise.MPE.xrnx` (or manually fix things yourself)


thanks for the info, I'll wait to a working script appears on this page and overwrite :)

#8 Syflom

Syflom

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 20 May 2011 - 20:41

I had an empty com.renoise.MPE.xrnx folder in my Scripts dir after trying to install.

I suppose a bug report should be done about this.
  • Conner_Bw likes this

In the beginning was the Word
 My XRNX tools: Loop Block Size, Write BPM, Sustain Instrument
Renoise my suggestions: sample pause command, continually paste within selection, advanced edit resize
OS: Windows and OS X


#9 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 22 May 2011 - 01:15

Hi, uh, what happened, could someone post a functional version?

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#10 Syflom

Syflom

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 08:56

- removed link due to it being outdated -

Edited by Syflom, 14 October 2012 - 04:07.

  • Conner_Bw likes this

In the beginning was the Word
 My XRNX tools: Loop Block Size, Write BPM, Sustain Instrument
Renoise my suggestions: sample pause command, continually paste within selection, advanced edit resize
OS: Windows and OS X


#11 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6763 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 22 May 2011 - 10:45

being a smartass with this one.


thnks!

Got an error notice when trying to change the bpm value:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (Max Taverna [sevenscientist@renoise.com]) for assistance...

std::runtime_error: 'notifier feedback loop detected. do not change values you are listening to within your notifiers.'
stack traceback:
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:236: in function <main.lua:236>
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:243: in function <main.lua:242>


pressing f-level:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (Max Taverna [sevenscientist@renoise.com]) for assistance...

main.lua:715: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
main.lua:715: in function <main.lua:713>


was pressing a bunch of buttons and:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (Max Taverna [sevenscientist@renoise.com]) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid selected_track index '0'. valid values are (1-10).'
stack traceback:
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:627: in function <main.lua:626>


Trying to select an instrument out of the actual amount of instruments in the list, gives me:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (Max Taverna [sevenscientist@renoise.com]) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid selected_instrument index '11'. valid values are (1-10).'
stack traceback:
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:513: in function <main.lua:512>


Selecting a sequence out of the actual range:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.renoise.MPE.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (Max Taverna [sevenscientist@renoise.com]) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid sequence pos index '10'. valid values are (1-9).'
stack traceback:
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:886: in function <main.lua:885>


Edited by Jonas, 22 May 2011 - 10:50.


#12 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 12:36

thanks jonas & syflom working on some more bug fixes here!

f.level is fixed

working on these valid values is tricky i think im supposed to get the last value in the table for it work? anyways still hacking away.

Edited by sevenscientist, 22 May 2011 - 12:42.


#13 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 14:23

I believe I have removed all the bugs please double check and comment if you like.
Posted Image

download from first post.

Edited by sevenscientist, 24 May 2011 - 05:10.

  • Conner_Bw likes this

#14 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 15:08

is it possible to enable the instrument autofade button in 2.7 via scripting?
Posted Image

and is it possible to enable the envelope volume and fadeout vi scripting in LUA?
Posted Image

Edited by sevenscientist, 22 May 2011 - 15:10.


#15 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 22 May 2011 - 15:23

[lua]>>> oprint(renoise.song().instruments[1].samples[1])
class: Sample
properties:
autoseek
autoseek_observable
base_note
base_note_observable
beat_sync_enabled
beat_sync_enabled_observable
beat_sync_lines
beat_sync_lines_observable
fine_tune
fine_tune_observable
interpolation_mode
interpolation_mode_observable
is_slice_alias
loop_end
loop_end_observable
loop_mode
loop_mode_observable
loop_release
loop_release_observable
loop_start
loop_start_observable
name
name_observable
new_note_action
new_note_action_observable
panning
panning_observable
sample_buffer
sample_buffer_observable
slice_markers
slice_markers_observable
transpose
transpose_observable
volume
volume_observable
methods:
__STRICT
clear
copy_from
delete_slice_marker
insert_slice_marker
move_slice_marker
[/lua]
It doesn't seem so...
An overlooked option?

The envelopes aren't processable at all in Lua, never have been so far either.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#16 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 15:24

any chance we can have autofade in the future version?

Edited by sevenscientist, 22 May 2011 - 15:25.

  • Conner_Bw likes this

#17 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 May 2011 - 17:15

found a bug when increasing number of bars past number if pattern length lines (512) . Im also adding tool tips to most buttons. Next version coming very soon..
Posted Image

Edited by sevenscientist, 24 May 2011 - 05:17.


#18 Guest_68000_*

Guest_68000_*
  • Guests

Posted 23 May 2011 - 12:20

looks promising, gonna wait till some bug-proof version tho ;)

#19 Syflom

Syflom

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 23 May 2011 - 16:41

testing v2.

crashes if you're in a pattern higher than it expects ie. 101 and then launch mpe
crash when i change on to off. what is this btw? put some more info there. it marks the track as off after it crashes.
crash if you delete some instruments then change to a high program number that it thinks is still there
crash if you delete some tracks then change to a high higher track number that it thinks is still there
giving the program a name doesn't work
can't set decimal bpm
setting decimal sq number crashes


you should know you can edit the first post in a thread and post the updated .xrnxs there.

Edited by Syflom, 23 May 2011 - 16:42.

In the beginning was the Word
 My XRNX tools: Loop Block Size, Write BPM, Sustain Instrument
Renoise my suggestions: sample pause command, continually paste within selection, advanced edit resize
OS: Windows and OS X


#20 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 24 May 2011 - 05:13

fixed crashes if you're in a pattern higher than it expects ie. 101 and then launch mpe
fixed crash when i change on to off. what is this btw? put some more info there. it marks the track as off after it crashes.
fixed crash if you delete some instruments then change to a high program number that it thinks is still there
fixed crash if you delete some tracks then change to a high higher track number that it thinks is still there
fixed step back and forward
fixed giving the program a name doesn't work
limitation you can set the bpm but it will not display the decimal bpm in the tool
added update pgm to nearest instrument in selected track
added tooltips

Thankyou Syflom!

enjoy!
download from first post

#21 dupoxy

dupoxy

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:france

Posted 24 May 2011 - 10:44

I Just got this notifier error

to reproduce :
open renoise
create new song edit:
I had a template with only one empty instrument !!! if more then one everything is ok
start MPE
add Instrument (press + in instrument box) in renoise
Posted Image
error:
Failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors

std::logic_error: "viewBuilder: invalid value for valuebox: '2'. value must be [1-1].'
stack traceback
[C]: ?
[C]: in function'__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22 in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:552: in function <main.lua:552>

it's a great and fun tool thanks peace

Edited by dupoxy, 24 May 2011 - 10:48.


#22 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 24 May 2011 - 12:45

thanks dupoxy! found the bug too actually happens only when

1. you have the last instrument selected and a new instrument is added

or with tracks when

2. you have the last track selected and a new track is added

not sure how to fix but I will try. I'm open to suggestions, so any CODING GURUS PLEASE help!

Edited by sevenscientist, 24 May 2011 - 13:02.


#23 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 May 2011 - 15:22

not sure how to fix but I will try. I'm open to suggestions, so any CODING GURUS PLEASE help!


Change:

----update when it changes in song
renoise.song().selected_instrument_index_observable:add_notifier(
function ()vb.views.pgm.value = renoise.song().selected_instrument_index

To:

 ----update when it changes in song
renoise.song().selected_instrument_index_observable:add_notifier(function()
vb.views.pgm.max = #renoise.song().instruments
vb.views.pgm.value = renoise.song().selected_instrument_index

This is conceptually the same as the last time I posted. The equal symbol (=) assigns a value, not a pointer. When you initiated the valubox with the pgm id, you set it once. It's your responsibility to change it if other things change. You'll have to do the same with the track code. I didn't look beyond the error message posted by dupoxy.

Hope this helps. Keep up the good work.

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#24 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 24 May 2011 - 15:44

PS: When I try to uninstall in Renoise

Error Message: Failed to remove the scripting files (unknown error). Script uninstallation failed.
Error Message: If you get this error over and over again, try deleting the folder '/Users/_ME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/seven.scientist.MPE.xrnx/' manually to uninstall the tool.

This is because there's a .DS_Store in /Users/_ME_/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V2.7.0/Scripts/Tools/seven.scientist.MPE.xrnx/Bitmaps

Yo Berlin, is anyone at HQ looking at this thread? Sure these are packaging issues but this is standard baggage on OSX and shouldn't be this bad on the Renoise side.
  • Djeroek and Syflom like this

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#25 sevenscientist

sevenscientist

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 25 May 2011 - 03:00

Thanks Conner_BW "To the rescue!" as always.

posted version 2.2

updated "step" button function - now also changes "step length used in pattern editor" to zero(0) -- this is so you can use the arrow keys to step edit as many steps forward or back as you want
updated "song" button function - now also changes "step length used in pattern editor" to (2) -- this is so the cursor moves forward a quarter beat every time you enter a note
fixed when you have the last instrument selected and a new instrument is added or deleted crash
fixed when you have the last track selected and a track is added or deleted crash