Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.6 - 3.1): Split Into Separate Tracks


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 13 September 2012 - 02:52

Hi there,

this thread is for discussion my tool "Split into separate tracks":
http://www.renoise.c...separate-tracks

I just added the option to put the original track as well as the new created ones into a group (in this case, the effect column is copied to the group, not to the single tracks!). Please update and test (Version 0.9).

I am still planning to also copy Track Volume( Pre,Post), Track Panning, Track Delay and the devices of the original track.

Any suggestions what to do with the original track? At the moment I keep it and mute it. Is this needed/wanted? Or can it be deleted after a successful split? Especially when the devices will be copied, keeping the original track will add overhead. I am looking forward to hear your opinions on that.


Edited by taktik, 14 January 2016 - 11:08.
Always nice to include a link back to your tool page so people can easily get it :)

  • Ledger, Djeroek, engine and 4 others like this

#2 engine

engine

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:killing threads.

Posted 13 September 2012 - 03:49

thx for the nice work.

'delete' - vote from me.
  • Djeroek likes this

#3 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 13 September 2012 - 10:21

Awesome work fladd! Renoise just got better :yeah:

'delete' - vote from me.


+1

#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 13 September 2012 - 10:31

I am still planning to also copy... .the devices of the original track.


With this you mean copy(cut) the dsp/vst devices to the groups 'master' channel? Yes please :drummer: and could you than also copy, keep the automation envelopes?? That'd be really helpful imo.

#5 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:44

Hi there,

attached a first pre-release of 1.0 with the following additions:

- Copy PreFX Volume
- Copy PreFX Panning
- Copy PreFX Width
- Copy PostFX Volume
- Copy PostFX Panning
- Copy Output Delay
- Copy Output Routing
- Copy Devices
- Copy Automation

When tracks should be grouped, all these (except Output Delay) will go on the group track only. Otherwise they go on the single new created tracks.

Right now automation is copied for the whole track, even if selection only is ticked. If anyone knows how to only copy automation that relates to a pattern editor selection, please let me know.

Please test this pre-release as intensively as possible!

Attached Files


  • Ledger, Djeroek and Cas like this

#6 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 16 September 2012 - 13:40

So good! Thanks :yeah:

#7 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 18 September 2012 - 18:02

Ah, another thing. Right now, the step of muting the original track is for some reason not included in the "Undo" state of the tool, such that when undoing the splitting, the original track remains muted. Not a big deal, but suboptimal, nevertheless.
Does anyone know how to include the muting into the "Undo" state?

#8 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 22 September 2012 - 02:55

Alright, since there has been no feedback at all, I assume that either everything is okay as it is, or that nobody cares.
In both cases I think this will be the 1.0 version then without any further modifications.

#9 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 22 September 2012 - 06:51

What about the option to delete the original track after splitting?

Edited by Djeroek, 22 September 2012 - 06:51.


#10 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 23 September 2012 - 03:54

Okay, here some minor changes:

- Option to delete original track (default now)
f original track is not deleted, it is muted and NOT put into the group
- Option to just hit Enter in the dialogue to start the splitting
(However, there is a bug in Renoise when using key handlers such that the undo point is only added when something else is done in Renoise afterwards, e.g. just clicking in the Renoise window)

If everything is fine with this version, I will upload it as the new 1.0 on the tools page.

Attached Files


  • Djeroek and Cas like this

#11 JupiterXLI

JupiterXLI

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 23 September 2012 - 13:16

main.lua:147: variable 'copy_prefx_pan' is not declared
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '_error'
[string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:29: in function <[string "local mt = getmetatable(_G)..."]:24>
main.lua:147: in function 'split'
main.lua:583: in function <main.lua:581>


Happens if you don't use Group Tracks option.

Edit: btw nice tool :) I use it all the time for splitting drum tracks.

Also about selection in pattern for copying automation. This might help.
local rns=renoise.song()

local track = 1
--rns.selection_in_pattern = start_line,start_track,start_col,endline,etc
local start_line = rns.selection_in_pattern.start_line
local end_line = rns.selection_in_pattern.end_line

for _,p in ipairs(rns.patterns) do
  for idx,a in ipairs(p:track(track).automation) do
    local aut = p:track(track):find_automation(a.dest_parameter)
    if aut then
      ---ADDITION
      local new_points = {}
      for _,points in pairs(aut.points) do
        if points.time >= start_line and points.time <= end_line then
          table.insert(new_points,points)
        end
      end
      local new_aut = p:track(track+1):create_automation(a.dest_parameter)
      new_aut.playmode = aut.playmode
      new_aut.points = new_points
    end
  end
end

Edited by JupiterXLI, 23 September 2012 - 13:44.


#12 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 23 September 2012 - 15:32

New Versoin pre3:
- PreFX Panning bug fixed
- Automation now only copied for selection (thanks JupiterXLI!)

Attached Files



#13 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 27 September 2012 - 23:49

Well, seems good enough to make this the final 1.0 I guess.
  • Djeroek likes this

#14 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 28 September 2012 - 00:51

Alright, updated on the tools page.

One thing that still bugs me with this tool is that there might be preceding empty note columns in the new tracks. I am not sure what is the best way to get rid of them, since the API does not allow me to hide columns to the left, but only columns to the right. Also, it seems that entire (empty) columns can also not be deleted. Any ideas on how to solve this?

#15 Cie

Cie

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 795 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2012 - 00:52

Really nice tool, thx! :)
Maybe you can add in the tool description where to find it (for the others: under right click pattern Editor -> Tracks -> Split into separate tracks...) I ended up searching 10 minutes for it before looking into the code.

Another suggestion: If you split a track, the number of columns stay related to the columns of the split track; this means if a track has 3 columns and it is splitted, it results into the first new track with 1 column, the second new traack with 2 columns (first one empty), and the third one with 3 columns (the first two columns empty).
Is it possible to have one column only per new track only, or an option to remove all generated empty columns?
  • Djeroek likes this

#16 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 11 December 2012 - 04:25

Hi Cie, glad you like the tool. Concerning your suggestion: have a look at the last post of mine, right before yours :-)

#17 Cas

Cas

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1719 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2012 - 13:47

It's awesome, this should be a function in Renoise by default!

music: SoundCloud drumkits: WizzKit no. 01 (thread), 02 (thread), 03 (thread), 04
tutorials: Beat Creators, Drum Synthesis examples
tools: download@box, info@blog, fork@git, discuss@forum
___________

BCF2000, LP S, MPK, nPad2, nKtrl2, NI KA6, Vortex, SP-404SX

Renoise, NI Reaktor


#18 Ecoshock

Ecoshock

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:ignoring everything in order to try and finish a track!

Posted 10 February 2013 - 17:00

Hi there,

i added your tool to version 2.8.1 and it does not show up in the tools menu. It does reveal itself in the tools browser. I think I have one or two others that do this.

Any ideas/corrections.

Much obliged.

Harmi

#19 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 11 February 2013 - 01:33

i added your tool to version 2.8.1 and it does not show up in the tools menu. It does reveal itself in the tools browser. I think I have one or two others that do this.


Perhaps try rightclicking in the pattern editor and search for the link in the context menu?



Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#20 Ecoshock

Ecoshock

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:ignoring everything in order to try and finish a track!

Posted 11 February 2013 - 14:54

Excellent, it worked!

I guess this may apply to other tools which do not appear in the tool menu? I will investigate further. But for now, this has been a very useful tool, as in the past I have manually separated notes out.

Many thanks,

Harmi

#21 ReverendEntity

ReverendEntity

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:An imaginary place called Wichita
  • Interests:music, memetics, movies

Posted 07 July 2013 - 22:15

Alright, updated on the tools page.

One thing that still bugs me with this tool is that there might be preceding empty note columns in the new tracks. I am not sure what is the best way to get rid of them, since the API does not allow me to hide columns to the left, but only columns to the right. Also, it seems that entire (empty) columns can also not be deleted. Any ideas on how to solve this?


Is there a way to perhaps automatically move the note data into the first column of each new track and THEN remove the empty columns?

Edited by deusdiabolus, 07 July 2013 - 22:15.


#22 ReverendEntity

ReverendEntity

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:An imaginary place called Wichita
  • Interests:music, memetics, movies

Posted 07 July 2013 - 23:39

I just got this error...
std::logic_error: 'invalid active_preset index '1'. no active_preset's are available. 0 may be allowed.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
  main.lua:415: in function 'split'
  main.lua:607: in function <main.lua:605>


#23 ReverendEntity

ReverendEntity

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:An imaginary place called Wichita
  • Interests:music, memetics, movies

Posted 27 August 2013 - 22:23

I think I got the error because the script crashes when certain DSPs are present in the track's effect chain. So far I know it doesn't seem to like native effects...

#24 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 August 2014 - 00:26

Updated for 3.0!


  • Djeroek likes this

#25 kopias

kopias

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Łask, Poland

Posted 21 August 2014 - 14:33

for some reason Tool Updater always wants to update this tool

 

even when i removed it and install latest version 1.1

 

is it only me? could someone check it?


  • Djeroek likes this