Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.6 - 3.1): Split Into Separate Tracks


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#26 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6706 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 21 August 2014 - 14:41

same here.



#27 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 21 August 2014 - 22:56

Not only you: http://forum.renoise...updater-broken/

 

Dblue helped me to sort this out. It is fixed now, please update with the Tool Updater :-)



#28 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 01 October 2015 - 19:24

Hey fladd, is it possible to split every single note to two tracks with LPB 8 ?  Here its really strangely splitting without obvious logic to me. a 16th notes arp is splitted into three tracks, two notes together on each track...?  Is there a hidden setting or something? Didn't I get it?


Edited by Jurek, 01 October 2015 - 23:35.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#29 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 01 October 2015 - 22:55

Hey fladd, is it possible to split every single note to two tracks with LPB 8 ?  Here its really strangely splitting without obvious logic to me. a 16th notes arp is splitted into three tracks, two notes together on each track...?  Is there a hidden setting or something? Didn't I get it?

 

Can you post an example file?



#30 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 01 October 2015 - 23:35

fladd, sorry, I didn't get how you tool works and now realized, it simply is not designed for the task I am looking for:

 

I want to split ANY new note to a previously defined number of tracks. For example splitting the notes of a mono track to two tracks, alternating.

 

Why?  Because I want to emulate that nice "voice/note panning" feature that lot of 80s analog synths have. Every voice is played with a different panning, but for the voice, the panning remains stable in position.

 

I already tried to add that option to your tool, but failed... :)   Either I need to look at it with a fresh brain or you could add such option?   Where is detected how many tracks will be used? Via a table?  did not completely get the logic in it...


Edited by Jurek, 01 October 2015 - 23:36.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#31 kopias

kopias

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Łask, Poland

Posted 02 October 2015 - 08:20

i dont exacly know what you want, but this looks like a job for xStream...

 

 

this for example will move every n-th line data in column one to second column and remove from first

----------------------------------------------
line = xpos.line
n = 8
 
if line % n <= 1 then
  xline.note_columns[2] = xline.note_columns[1]
  xline.note_columns[1] = nil
end
----------------------------------------------

Edited by kopias, 02 October 2015 - 08:20.

  • ffx likes this

#32 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 02 October 2015 - 09:59

Hey many thanks. Will try this soon.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#33 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 02 October 2015 - 11:23

@kopias: very cool. A word of advice, though: lua will collapse an indexed table which contain "nil" entries.

So after executing the following code, lua will understand xline as having only a single note column.

if line % n <= 1 then
  xline.note_columns[2] = xline.note_columns[1]
  xline.note_columns[1] = nil
end

The solution is simple: supply an empty table. Then, the order of note columns will remain fixed...

if line % n <= 1 then
  xline.note_columns[2] = xline.note_columns[1]
  xline.note_columns[1] = {} 
end

Such empty tables are understood by xStream as 'undefined' entries (which you can then choose to clear or not).


  • ffx likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#34 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 02 October 2015 - 14:15

thanks danoise. Works somehow.

 

 

Now I have some silly questions:

 

- Can I split to multiple tracks, not just columns?

 

- How do I check for a note value, if it exists or not, but not on note-off?  Tried "if xline.note_columns[1].note_value ~= nil", but never matches.

 

- is there a way to debug? printing a variable?

 

- how do I setup a variable control?  I tried args.Name, but the variable control does not show up.

 

 

thx!


 
if (n == nil) then n = 0 end
if (t == nil) then t = 0 end
 
num_tracks = 2
num_notes = 1
local testvar = args.num_steps
 
tt = 1+(t%(num_tracks))
xline.note_columns[tt] = xline.note_columns[1]
if (tt ~= 1) then
  xline.note_columns[1] = {} 
end
 
if xline.note_columns[1] ~= nil then
print("dd"..n)
  n = n + 1
  if n >= num_notes then
    t = t + 1
    n = 0
  end
end

Edited by Jurek, 02 October 2015 - 18:09.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#35 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 13 January 2016 - 23:57

Hi there,

 

I updated the tool for Renoise 3.1 and added some things:

 

- Ability to split according to note columns (column names will become track names). This is the only mode in which no extra empty columns are created. It hence works best and is thus now the default mode.

 

- Volume, Pan, Delay and FX values that are not attached to a note, but follow one, are now also copied to the corresponding track.

 

I really hope that I did not break anything while adding those features. The code is a terrible hack :-) I should refactor that at some point...

 

Enjoy!


  • Djeroek likes this

#36 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 29 July 2016 - 17:01

Hi fladd,

 

I have a little "bug report":

 

If you select the option "copy devices", so the track fx will be moved to the group track, all meta connections of all meta devices will be lost. I am not sure if here to blame your tool or Renoise for having a bug in this case...


MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#37 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 29 July 2016 - 22:45

@ffx: Thanks for the bug report. Mmh, I am not sure if I can do something about this, though. I just copy all devices one by one. I am afraid that is a limitation of Renoise then, if the meta connections get lost during the copying process. Maybe someone from the team can confirm?



#38 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 30 July 2016 - 14:15

fladd, thanks.

 

dblue and taktik, shouldn't a device copying thru the lua api keep all meta connections? Is this a flaw in the lua api?

 

Or is it a problem that two devices with same targets will exist for moment, so kind of copy to buffer, delete source and then add destination?


MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#39 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2899 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:Renoise sidechaining, macOS fanboying

Posted 22 August 2016 - 19:39

Some bug:

'/Users/Ju/Library/Preferences/Renoise/V3.1.0/Scripts/Tools/de.fladd.SplitIntoSeparateTracks.xrnx/main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (Florian Krause (fladd) [siebenhundertzehn@gmail.com]) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid active_preset index '0'. valid values are (1 to 1).'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:9>
  main.lua:440: in function 'split'
  main.lua:632: in function <main.lua:630>

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#40 TechnicallyYes

TechnicallyYes

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 September 2017 - 10:51

Complete noob here - how do I even use this? Where's the option to split (I've installed BTW).



#41 fladd

fladd

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1212 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 13 September 2017 - 11:44

Right click on Track --> Track --> Split into separate Tracks



#42 TechnicallyYes

TechnicallyYes

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 13 September 2017 - 12:40

Right click on Track --> Track --> Split into separate Tracks

Oh I see - somewhere in the track - not on the track title! Thanks...

 

Can it work on a whole song, or just on an individual section? (It's great BTW)