Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Batch export samples from all instruments


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 25 January 2013 - 19:44

Quick answer to:
http://forum.renoise...919#entry287919

-Right click in the instrument area.
-Select "Save All Samples as..."
You will get a dialog to define your first location, once set, it won't ask you any more (unless you click the browse button).
-Either pick wav or flac and then click save.


If an instrument has samples, it will save them into a folder named after the instrument.

Whoops, first edit already required...
The renaming schedule was broken if the same sample filename already existed...


V1.4
-Extended autorenaming scheme
-Folders are saved with instrument numbers
-When instrument contains only one sample, instrument names will be used and samples will be stored in root folder (not instrument folder)
-Autoname instruments and samples when they have no name.
-Save all samples to one folder. (option)

V1.1 is available...
Decided to also use the idle notifier. (Renoise was quite often nagging the script turn unresponsive)
The status bar now shows some form of progress while exporting.

http://www.renoise.c...xportallsamples

Edited by vV, 09 February 2013 - 14:18.

  • Cie, Conner_Bw, Djeroek and 3 others like this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#2 ost jurgur

ost jurgur

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:do and hear music,read ,

Posted 25 January 2013 - 23:40

it works for me on windows 7 32 bits it's pretty cool :w00t: because i was thinking about a thing like this but i'm not aware of programming for now
perhaps can you add the fact that once the sample are save the window will be close.

#3 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 26 January 2013 - 01:16

perhaps can you add the fact that once the sample are save the window will be close.


Done, plus a few cleanup stuff added as well.
Download from the tools page or update through the tool updater.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 26 January 2013 - 12:28

Excellent work vV! :drummer:

#5 ost jurgur

ost jurgur

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:do and hear music,read ,

Posted 26 January 2013 - 12:29

thank's again :w00t:

#6 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 January 2013 - 15:43

If an instrument has samples, it will save them into a folder named after the instrument.


If it only has a single sample does it take the name of the sample or of the instrument? Only wondering due to the initial request from zerxes, where I believe he has renamed the instruments and would like to be using that name over the actual sample name. It is definitely easy to go through and edit these too, if you are one of those people who generally uses single sample instruments, as it's a lot less mouse clicks or key presses...

#7 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 26 January 2013 - 18:04

If it only has a single sample does it take the name of the sample or of the instrument?


Currently it saves under it s instrument folder. The problem is more or less the renaming of filenames as it currently only checks one time for existence.
It can be easily resolved though, but haven't had time for it.
I could perhaps add some functionality where all samples are dumped to one folder instead of multiple, but using the instrument name as parent folder seemed logical to me.
though multiple instrumentslots carrying the same name aren't currently covered in the autorenaming either.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#8 BatBoy

BatBoy

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 13:58

Great tool man!

Request: give unnamed instruments/samples a number like 001.wav instead of just .wav
also it would be cool to have an option to just have them all go into the same folder

#9 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 09 February 2013 - 14:11

Request: give unnamed instruments/samples a number like 001.wav instead of just .wav
also it would be cool to have an option to just have them all go into the same folder


I have updated the tool.
The unnamed samples will get a name. (Unnamed instruments as well)
Saving to one folder is now possible. (uncheck box)
Also instruments with only one sample will get their instrument name as requested per Xerxes.

I tried finding out whether save to flac or to wav always save as flac, but the .flac and .wav really have different file-sizes!

Posted Image
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#10 Tamtam

Tamtam

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:DnB

Posted 31 December 2013 - 12:39

Hello vV,

this tool is a great idea, but it seems to be broken in Renoise 3.
I get this Error message :
'C:\Users\*Username*\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

main.lua:216: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
  main.lua:216: in function <main.lua:170>
I hope i could help and it will get fixed too :)

Thank you !

Edited by Tamtam, 31 December 2013 - 12:40.

I like cookies !

#11 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 January 2014 - 14:11

Hello vV,

this tool is a great idea, but it seems to be broken in Renoise 3.
I get this Error message :

'C:\Users\*Username*\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

main.lua:216: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
  main.lua:216: in function <main.lua:170>


It's quite strange, because the line it is referring to should return True or False, never nil...
if samples[current_sample].sample_buffer.has_sample_data then

Is it giving this error in a specific song of yours or do you encounter this everywhere?
Perhaps pm a dropbox link for a song where the problem occurs with, it might also be something stupid with "current_sample" being nil.

I can reproduce here, i'll look into it...

Edited by vV, 01 January 2014 - 14:12.

Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#12 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 January 2014 - 14:45

Hello vV,

this tool is a great idea, but it seems to be broken in Renoise 3.


Should be fixed now. (update with tool updater / check for updated tools)
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#13 Tamtam

Tamtam

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:DnB

Posted 03 January 2014 - 21:30

Should be fixed now. (update with tool updater / check for updated tools)


Thank you, i will try it right now.

Edit :

Seems it's still not working.
I try to export a multisample Insturment to wav files.
Win7, Renoise 3 Beta.

'C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

No matching overload found, candidates:
void show_error(Application const&,custom [class String] const&,lua_State*)
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'show_error'
  main.lua:237: in function <main.lua:170>

Edited by Tamtam, 03 January 2014 - 21:38.

I like cookies !

#14 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 04 January 2014 - 01:42

'C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
No matching overload found, candidates:
void show_error(Application const&,custom [class String] const&,lua_State*)
stack traceback:
  [C]: in function 'show_error'
  main.lua:237: in function <main.lua:170>


Okay, now i need a good xrni or xrns example because i cannot reproduce this one with any of my own songs. If you can pm me a link to somewhere i will try have a look at it somewhere this weekend or next week.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#15 Tamtam

Tamtam

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:DnB

Posted 05 January 2014 - 14:01

Okay, now i need a good xrni or xrns example because i cannot reproduce this one with any of my own songs. If you can pm me a link to somewhere i will try have a look at it somewhere this weekend or next week.


Problem solved it was a user fail error ! :rolleyes:
I like cookies !

#16 Cie

Cie

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 794 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 April 2014 - 21:24

Thank you very much for this helpful and nice tool! :)

:walkman:

#17 ballacr75

ballacr75

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cremona - Italy
  • Interests:Music, boomerang, lego, airplane RC.
    http://www.acadballa.com

Posted 29 April 2014 - 13:09

Hi, why not add an option that export also all instruments xrni of a song?
|Emanuele Ballasina|ballacr75|www.acadballa.com|Renoise 3.0.0|Reason 7.1|Yamaha Motif ES 6|plg150an|dx|vl|Yamaha FS1r|Access Virus TI|Kurzweil PC3 61|Nord Stage 2 HA88|Mutable Instruments Shruthi1|Cremona|Italy|

#18 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 29 April 2014 - 20:58

Hi, why not add an option that export also all instruments xrni of a song?


Currently the API does not provide an option to save instruments, chains and e.g. color themes.
It does provide a simple and fast option to save samples or the song. Anything else is a wheel having to be reinvented from scratch. Since renoise can do this perfectly fine himself, i rather wait for a native save_instrument() and save_instrument_as() functions.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#19 pat

pat

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 February 2015 - 00:51

I believe there may be some name caching issue in 1.42 of the tool running in Renoise 3.01

 

If I "save all samples as..." it correctly saves the samples based on their instrument name (for instruments with one sample only).

 

If I then change the instrument name and "save all samples as..." again, it uses the original name - not the new one.

 

I believe it's a caching issue for two reasons:

 

1. if I quite renoise and re-open the .xrns and save all samples again, it saves with the new name

2. if I keep renoise open and create a new .xrns and "save all samples as..." then it uses the instrument names from the previous .xrns ! With the names corresponding to the slots from the previous .xrns

 

I went through the .lua code and nothing jumped out at me - but I don't really know anything about lua!

 

Is it possible that some other tool is interfering with the behavior? Or are other people experiencing this bug as well?


Edited by pat, 27 February 2015 - 00:53.


#20 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 28 March 2015 - 08:29

Got this bug;

 

 

 

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.1\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.
The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

main.lua:218: attempt to concatenate local 'ins_folder' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
  main.lua:218: in function <main.lua:174>


#21 hlrf

hlrf

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 08 July 2015 - 07:17

Got the above message as well, when the tool was outputing filenames from previous project.
But disable/re-enabling it cures the behavior and works cool nonetheless, thank you vV for the tool!

#22 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 15 February 2016 - 23:40

eY vV,

 

Future feature request :) ;

 

An option to export all samples named X, where the tool user can define X. (maybe in some small pop-up gui triggered through keyboard shortcut?)

 

For example if you'd like to export all samples containing the word snare, or maybe you name processed variations of your samples a certain way (I add CDP to the instrument names its used in), that way you can only export particular samples when you don't need all of them. 

 

Pretty please  :drummer:



#23 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 05 April 2017 - 21:13

Run into something weird yesterday; 

 

I exported all samples from all instruments (no multisample instruments) as .flacs without the option to use separate instrument folders. All samples were saved fine in the chosen destination folder without any issues.

 

Afterwards I closed the tools gui, opened up a new songfile & tried doing the same thing for the newly opened song, but instead of saving the samples with the actual names, the tool seems to remember the names from last songfile! Luckily it didn't overwrite the old samples. I tried changing destination folder to no avail. Only after closing & reopening Renoise the tool works as expected. Maybe something to look into? 



#24 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 05 April 2017 - 23:06

Mmm, now I'm getting;

 

 

'C:\Users\pluge\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.1.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.Exportallsamples.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

The notifier will be disabled to prevent further errors.
 
Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...
 
main.lua:218: attempt to concatenate local 'ins_folder' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
  main.lua:218: in function <main.lua:174>

 

Renoise 3.1 32 bit version windows 10.

 

A few samples were saved before the bug notice popped up, but not with the actual names, something like; 

Unnamed_Instrument

Unnamed_Instrument_(1)

Unnamed_Instrument_(1)_(1)

..........

Unnamed_Instrument_(1)_(1)_(1)_(1)_(1)

 

Opening/closing renoise, rebooting the tool & selecting the destination folder seems to have fixed it for now.