Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Step Sequencer 3


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#26 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 May 2014 - 17:58

A "copy to next phrase" button per sequencer row would be cool. Its just a nice to have so no problem if its not possible.

Ok, I will investigate if it is possible.

Firstly nice fun tool.

now small feature request :)

Is it posible to mouse down sequences or remove buttons and drag to toggle them or this is limited by renoise api?

THX for Your Great Effort and happy Sequencing.

Thank you very much :)
Unfortunately the Renoise api does not support such gui functions currently.

Probably inevitable because of Api restrictions / how things work currently / my old core duo laptop, but every time a pattern changes in a song and the step positions are updated in the tool gui, the screen delays for a bit. Really cool tool this, but for me only usable on creating new songs, not for playing with on existing projects.

I have reworked the function completely when a pattern changes and the steps are reloaded into the gui. It should be about 4 times faster (or even better) now. The most cpu power is used when there are a lot of instruments (more than 60) in one song, so removing unused instruments could also increase the performance in that case. Maybe you can test if it takes effect with your cpu (btw. I have an i7-2630qm and there are no hearable delays, some slight visible delays when having a lot samples/tracks).
Please download in the first post.

There is a new beta version 3.11:
+ improved performance when loading new pattern data into the gui (e.g. on pattern change), it is about 4 times faster now (or even better).
Please download in the first post above.

Edited by Cie, 13 May 2014 - 18:03.

  • Djeroek and lowkey like this

#27 kopias

kopias

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Łask, Poland

Posted 15 May 2014 - 09:47

Cie, I have made topic with request in lua api that will enable mouse dragging on checkboxes.
http://forum.renoise...le-check-boxes/

P.S. Dont have much time lately but from short testing: nice performance improvements!

edit:added link

Edited by kopias, 16 May 2014 - 12:07.


#28 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 15 May 2014 - 10:39

Nice work Cie, still some lag on heavy songs though definitely feeling that optimization :yeah: , good job, only thing left for me to suggest is to have page's update, auto scroll in the tool while playing a song :drummer:

#29 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 May 2014 - 09:55

@kopias: great, thank you for testing and the request. :)
@Djeroek: this is great :) Nice feature request, will add it to my todo list. This should be then optional (to be set on/off).

#30 DmitriyK

DmitriyK

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 24 May 2014 - 17:06

I've bought Lauflicht without prior testing :) and tried to use it recently. Found out that it forces me to use separate tracks, which is not good if you're using drumkit instruments with FX on (see this «bug» thread). I'd love to see it to be capable of putting notes to multiple note columns of a track. Otherwise it forces me to use not one balanced drumkit with FX chains, but multiple drum instruments (which is no-go for me personally).

#31 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 November 2014 - 03:02

I have made the new version 3.11 public, There was also another fix. Please refer to the first post:
http://forum.renoise...cer-3/?p=289444



#32 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 16 November 2014 - 10:19

...only thing left for me to suggest is to have page's update, auto scroll in the tool while playing a song :drummer:

 

 

@Djeroek: this is great smile.gif Nice feature request, will add it to my todo list. This should be then optional (to be set on/off).

 

 

 

Cool! Now that the updating of new pattern data on pattern change is improved even further, can you also add auto-updating of pages when playing a song? (when edit-step is 1 for example). Would be great :-)

 

:-)



#33 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2014 - 00:48

 

Cool! Now that the updating of new pattern data on pattern change is improved even further, can you also add auto-updating of pages when playing a song? (when edit-step is 1 for example). Would be great :-)

 

:-)

 

 

I have created a new beta, this should include the new feature "autoscroll pages". Please see first post.

http://forum.renoise...cer-3/?p=289444

 

It would be nice if you could test it... :)



#34 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 18 November 2014 - 06:26

It would be nice if you could test it... :)

 

Yo! Thanks for the option.

 

Been able to crash Renoise and have made a thread here; http://forum.renoise...-renoise-crash/



#35 Meef Chaloin

Meef Chaloin

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2014 - 16:19

This is really cool, somehow didn't give it a try before now and I love it! I've noticed something weird though, if you add more than one line of pattern fx in the control section you must manually expand the track/add columns with the + symbol for those extra patternfx to work. I suppose the obvious request would be to add the extra columns to the track automatically when you add some data to extra rows in the control section.



#36 Brother Tim

Brother Tim

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SF, Bay Area
  • Interests:audio/visual production, reading etc.

Posted 21 November 2014 - 11:49

thanks for making this tool!!  :yeah:


"If in anger you answer, then in shame you dwell." ―Master Yoda

#37 niksgarage

niksgarage

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 June 2015 - 15:23

Hi all,

 

I bought a dead Launchpad from that auction site. It turned out that the PIC microcontroller had ceased to function, probably due to some tampering with the USB socket - it ran enough for me to scope the signals so I could work out how it clocked out the LED information, and clocked in the keys -well, kind of since all the original CPU at that point was doing was provide clocks. I used the Launchpad MIDI spec to write the code for my own replacement Atmel controller, and it works! Well, it works in Duplex since that allows me to assign a USB midi port I/O, and all the keys work, and the LEDs light the correct colours.  

 

Lauflicht doesn't want to play though - I guess since you use the device IDs to find the Launchpads. Would it be divulging a huge secret to say what vendor and device IDs you look for when Lauflicht initialises to find connected Launchpads?

 

Running on Linux x64.  

 

**Update: I think that the Linux driver for the original Launchpad, to make it a compliant USB MIDI device uses 1235 and 000e .. I will have a go at copying those data and see what happens ..


Edited by niksgarage, 30 June 2015 - 15:52.


#38 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 June 2015 - 17:41

 

Lauflicht doesn't want to play though - I guess since you use the device IDs to find the Launchpads. Would it be divulging a huge secret to say what vendor and device IDs you look for when Lauflicht initialises to find connected Launchpads?

 

 

Not at all ;)

I am using renoise.Midi.available_input_devices() to get a list of all available input devices, Renoise detects. Then I check if the list has an element which contains the string 'Launchpad' . As every Launchpad (S, Mini, Classic) uses this string as part of its midi name. Then I am creating an midi output device with the element that contained 'Launchpad' and sending midi messages to that device.


  • niksgarage likes this

#39 niksgarage

niksgarage

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 June 2015 - 22:10

Ahah! I changed the product string to 'Arcore Launchpad' and it works. Actually it works so well that it's uncovered a small bug - I found that my code for the replacement launchpad failed to interpret CC 0 0 as 'clear LEDs' .. confused me for a while but all working now.

 

Thanks for the advice .. might just have to rustle together some pocket money to buy it now !



#40 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1000 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 January 2018 - 07:42

Hi, does this tool supports NOVATION Launchpad Mini MK2?
 



#41 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 January 2018 - 19:21

Hi, does this tool supports NOVATION Launchpad Mini MK2?
 

 

Hi Akiz,

yes it should also work with the Launchpad Mini MK2 :)



#42 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1000 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 January 2018 - 21:40

Yeah, i ve already bought it, great tool. + live dive
To be honest, is there any daw with similar Launchpad posibilities?

 


Edited by Akiz, 13 January 2018 - 06:44.

  • Cie likes this

#43 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 810 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 January 2018 - 22:21

Yeah, i ve already bought it, great tool. 
To be honest, is there any daw with similar Launchpad posibilities?

 

Great, thank you very much for your support! :)

 

To be honest, maybe there is one, but it is not a DAW that could compete with Renoise! :)

I have heard that Ableton Live has good Launchpad support, for me personally not an option.


  • Akiz likes this

#44 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1000 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2018 - 08:28

Ive bought both Stepsequencer and Live dive

now the both tools are buggy

I understand that i cant use both tools together at the same time

but it seems that they cant be switched in proper way (without disabling the tool via tool browser),

there is problem with remapping.

 

Need support here, thank you :]

(Maybe somethign like "run" tickbox on bothtools like duplex has would help?)


Edited by Akiz, 13 January 2018 - 08:31.