Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Easy Tune


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#1 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 02 March 2013 - 12:42

Detects the pitch of a sample and then sets the transpose and finetune values so that it plays at C. Works on all samples within an instrument so useful for building layered instruments and keeping layers in tune.
Works best on monophonic sounds.

Latest version is here: http://www.renoise.com/tools/easy-tune

Cheers...

Edited by afta8, 06 April 2014 - 14:03.

  • Ledger, Conner_Bw, Djeroek and 14 others like this

#2 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 02 March 2013 - 13:33

Interesting, thanks!
  • Ledger and afta8 like this

#3 KMaki

KMaki

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 672 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampere, Finland
  • Interests:Survival (e.g. breathing). Small scale renoise-tool-coding. The Melvins. Absurdity of it all. Zen / Not-zen. Wifey&Kids.

Posted 02 March 2013 - 13:39

Outstanding! I tip my hat to you, kind fellow. Wish to test this soon...
  • Ledger, afta8 and eeter like this
Renoise (2.6->) 2.8 / Mac mini 2010 - 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 Gb 1067 MHz DDR3 / OS X 10.8 / M-Audio Fast Track USB

#4 slippycurb

slippycurb

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 515 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland Co Galway
  • Interests:My interests change from day to day, but i always like eggs.

Posted 02 March 2013 - 20:50

nice, will try it on drums, thanks
  • Ledger and afta8 like this
"No one would have believed, in the last years of the nineteenth century, that this world was being watched keenly and closely by intelligences greater than man's and yet as mortal as his own;"


SuckOnThisElectronicEgg


https://www.facebook...ristiansvslions

#5 Dunks

Dunks

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 March 2013 - 23:00

Awesome tool, I got this error on first use:

'C:\Documents and Settings\Ian\Application Data\Renoise\V2.8.1\Scripts\Tools\com.afta8.EasyTune.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (afta8 | fathand@gmail.com  ) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'can not access properties of a sample buffer with no sample data.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__index'
  [string "do..."]:36: in function <[string "do..."]:35>
  main.lua:190: in function <main.lua:181>


#6 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 03 March 2013 - 01:09

Awesome tool, I got this error on first use:

'C:\Documents and Settings\Ian\Application Data\Renoise\V2.8.1\Scripts\Tools\com.afta8.EasyTune.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (afta8 | fathand@gmail.com  ) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'can not access properties of a sample buffer with no sample data.'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__index'
  [string "do..."]:36: in function <[string "do..."]:35>
  main.lua:190: in function <main.lua:181>


Thanks, to avoid this error you need to make sure the currently selected instrument has some sample data in it before running the tool Posted Image
I'll fix it for the next version.

#7 KURTZ

KURTZ

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1047 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poitiers (France)
  • Interests:bunnies

Posted 03 March 2013 - 08:53

Posted Image

Edited by KURTZ, 03 March 2013 - 08:53.

  • Ledger likes this

.
KURTZ

 

¤ cpu intel core i5 3.20Ghz | ram 8gb | nvidia geforce gtx 970 | hd1.2 tb | os win10 64bits | midi maudio oxygen 49 master keyboard
¤ kurtz/lapiNIC's french blog
¤ renoise france - communauté francophone des utilisateurs de renoise

 


#8 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 03 March 2013 - 22:57

Updated to 1.1 - Pitch detection is much improved...
See OP for download.. I'm quite surprised at how well the pitch detection works now, happy days! Posted Image
  • Ledger and Djeroek like this

#9 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 10 March 2013 - 22:03

Can you make it so there is a small gui in which you can choose to which key you want to tune a sample? :drummer:
  • Ledger likes this

#10 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 11 March 2013 - 00:07

Yeah, should be easy to do, however I quite like the speed of not having a GUI and just running it via keyboard shortcut.
How about it tunes to whatever key is set as the base note on the first sample and/or a a key specified in the instrument name?
  • Ledger and Djeroek like this

#11 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 11 March 2013 - 00:23

Sounds like good alternatives, as long as you explain how it works ;-)
  • Ledger likes this

#12 Cas

Cas

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1719 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 March 2013 - 23:25

Sounds like good alternatives, as long as you explain how it works ;-)

there's a option in the Tools menu saying 'Easy Tune...' - it instantly tunes current sample to C.
I must say according to general GUI practice it should not have the ... (that's usually for entries that actually 'take some time' i.e. show windows with options first)
  • Ledger likes this

music: SoundCloud drumkits: WizzKit no. 01 (thread), 02 (thread), 03 (thread), 04
tutorials: Beat Creators, Drum Synthesis examples
tools: download@box, info@blog, fork@git, discuss@forum
___________

BCF2000, LP S, MPK, nPad2, nKtrl2, NI KA6, Vortex, SP-404SX

Renoise, NI Reaktor


#13 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 11 March 2013 - 23:51

Makes sense, I think the tool making tool sticks them in there, i'll fix it up in the next version :)
  • Ledger likes this

#14 Name User

Name User

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 13:19

favorite tool so far
  • Djeroek and afta8 like this

#15 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 16 March 2013 - 20:16

favorite tool so far


Thanks, you are very kind :)

Can you make it so there is a small gui in which you can choose to which key you want to tune a sample? Posted Image


I'm looking at this now, just for clarity, do you want it work so that the instrument is effectively transposed? For example, if it is tuned to F then when you hit C it is actually playing F?

#16 Guest_68000_*

Guest_68000_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 March 2013 - 22:35

do you want it work so that the instrument is effectively transposed? For example, if it is tuned to F then when you hit C it is actually playing F?

that wouldnt make much sense, confusion at most.

#17 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 17 March 2013 - 14:01

Confused me as well, I think if the tool made sure the key zone base note is set to C it would make more sense

#18 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 930 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 21 April 2013 - 08:01

This tool is great; an essential addition to renoise. Thanks!
  • afta8 likes this

#19 sheephead

sheephead

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore MD, usa
  • Interests:music, snowboarding and anime

Posted 20 May 2013 - 19:11

This is a big help. Thank you.
  • afta8 likes this

#20 wahrk

wahrk

    Big GrandDaddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 487 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austin, Tx
  • Interests:music, computers, language, philosophy, games

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:55

Sweet. Can't wait to give it a go.
  • afta8 likes this

#21 Name User

Name User

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:00

Is it possible for Easy Tune to detect the pitch of the sample based on a selection that we highlight manually? This would help with inconsistent sounds. For now I copy that section to a new sample and then copy what Easy Tune does to the pitch settings back to the original sample.

Hope this wasn't mentioned already, I have a thousand Renoise tool tabs open and my brain is about to ooze out of my ears.

Edited by Name User, 12 June 2013 - 10:01.


#22 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:12

Is it possible for Easy Tune to detect the pitch of the sample based on a selection that we highlight manually?


Is this tool maybe useful to you?

http://forum.renoise...g-calculator-28

#23 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 12 June 2013 - 12:52

Is it possible for Easy Tune to detect the pitch of the sample based on a selection that we highlight manually? This would help with inconsistent sounds. For now I copy that section to a new sample and then copy what Easy Tune does to the pitch settings back to the original sample.


Sure this should be a simple thing to add. I'm thinking that the tool would detect if a range is selected and if it is it would only tune the sample based on the sample data in the selection. If there are multiple samples it will only tune the sample that has a range selected in it. Would that work for you ?

#24 Name User

Name User

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 12 June 2013 - 17:30

Is this tool maybe useful to you?

http://forum.renoise...g-calculator-28


Oh thanks I used that before but forgot about it after an OS reinstal, that's handy too.

Sure this should be a simple thing to add. I'm thinking that the tool would detect if a range is selected and if it is it would only tune the sample based on the sample data in the selection. If there are multiple samples it will only tune the sample that has a range selected in it. Would that work for you ?


Yeah that would be great, I record a lot of clanking and banging around the house straight into Renoise. Usually only part of the recorded sound has a consistent pitch, sometimes I want to tune the rattle of glass bottles in the refrigerator but the woosh of the door slamming throws off the pitch detection.

Thanks a lot for your work, between this and the tuned devices Renoise is basically Kyma with breakbeats.

Also it's really hard to tune a cat.

#25 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 12 June 2013 - 19:49

This may help with what you are doing, because it tunes all samples in an instrument the tool also tunes slices, so just put slices around the sound you want to tune separately (I will still implement the feature you wanted though, i think its useful).

Yeah Renoise is pretty powerful with lua but I don't think its quite reached kyma potential yet.. I look forward to the day I can do something like this in Renoise: http://ssc-media.com...0psi%20iPad.mov

Anyway its nice to know you are getting good use out of it, just dont ask me for cat optimized tuning algorithms Posted Image