Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Easy Tune


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#26 vincentvc

vincentvc

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ociya Syndor

Posted 22 June 2013 - 17:42

thanks!
  • afta8 likes this
bla

#27 Robbie S

Robbie S

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:• You are here
  • Interests:robbieshirts.com

Posted 22 June 2013 - 19:01

Oh... and I thought it was a tool to make it easier to make a tune. ;)

#28 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:55

Oh... and I thought it was a tool to make it easier to make a tune. Posted Image


Try this variant if you must...
http://forum.renoise...-to-midi-notes/
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#29 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 June 2013 - 10:10

Try this variant if you must...
http://forum.renoise...-to-midi-notes/


Thought this would be more the thing: http://forum.renoise...rase-generator/

#30 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 23 June 2013 - 20:35


Oh... and I thought it was a tool to make it easier to make a tune. Posted Image


Try this variant if you must...
http://forum.renoise...-to-midi-notes/


Thought this would be more the thing: http://forum.renoise...rase-generator/


And don't forget, if you want to make it really really easy, you can always try this Posted Image

#31 Robbie S

Robbie S

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:• You are here
  • Interests:robbieshirts.com

Posted 24 June 2013 - 07:39

I'm sorry, I never intended to hijack this thread. Don't forget that it's really about Easy Tune. Check it out, yo!
  • afta8 likes this

#32 Elrinth

Elrinth

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 21:53

This rocks! However, it seems to have some problems sometimes...

On some .wav samples I get:
com.afta8.EasyTune.xrns\ failed to execute one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (afta8 | his email ) for assistance...

main.lua:251: attempt to perform arithmetic on field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
main.lua:251: in function 'wave_frequency'
main.lua:322: in function <main.lua:276>

Edited by Elrinth, 30 July 2013 - 21:53.


#33 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 31 July 2013 - 23:26

Hey, thanks for sending me the sample, I can reproduce the bug and I'll sort it out in the next update. I think it's something to do with it being a small chip sample, if you do a fade out on a small portion of the end of the sample it seems to work ok, I'll investigate it further.

Also EasyTune won't give you the right tuning for a sample like that because it's a very small sample and also looped over a smaller section. The looped section will have a different tuning to the whole sample and EasyTune will tune the whole sample. Best thing to do with this would be to trim the sample so that the whole sample is looped, then it will tune it right.

#34 ilkke

ilkke

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Psydney, Australia
  • Interests:pixels and tracking

Posted 01 April 2014 - 01:17

I've been using the sh*t out of this tool! It's perfect, thank you so much for making it.

In fact, I think it should be built into Renoise as a default, that's how useful it is.
  • hmā and afta8 like this
Posted Image
reNOSE - smell teh powar!

#35 odoyle

odoyle

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 39 posts

Posted 01 April 2014 - 06:08

I love this tool, afta8. Thank you so much :)
  • hmā and afta8 like this

#36 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 01 April 2014 - 23:13

I've been using the sh*t out of this tool! It's perfect, thank you so much for making it.

In fact, I think it should be built into Renoise as a default, that's how useful it is.


I love this tool, afta8. Thank you so much Posted Image



Yay, thanks, it was a pleasure making it, will update for R3 soon :)

#37 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 06 April 2014 - 14:10

Updated to v1.3 for Renoise v3 (I won't be updating this for older versions of Renoise)

Whats new:

The sample tuning can now also be calculated from the selected sample range in the Sample Editor as requested here

The tool now provides a number of menu options and an assignable kb shortcut which affect how it runs:

- Instrument List Context Menu: Tunes all samples in the selected instrument

- Sample Waveform Context Menu: Tunes the currently selected sample (or range)

- Sample List Context Menu: Provides a sub menu from which you can choose to tune the 'Selected Sample' or 'All Samples'

- Keyboard Shortcut - Tunes all samples in the selected instrument

See the tools page for the update.

Edited by afta8, 06 April 2014 - 14:10.

  • Djeroek and Akiz like this

#38 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 06 April 2014 - 16:55

nice dude, got this notice after installation;

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.afta8.EasyTune.xrnx\' contains an invalid manifest. Expected an empty string or a http based URL as 'HomePage' in the global manifest xml.

Please remove this tool or contact the author (afta8 | fathand@gmail.com) for assistance...


after this notice it says the tool installed correctly, but I can't find it anywhere in the right mouse click menu options.

edit;

maybe because I'm still on rc1 instead of 2?

Edited by Djeroek, 06 April 2014 - 16:59.


#39 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 06 April 2014 - 19:17

maybe because I'm still on rc1 instead of 2?


No nothing to do with that, there was just an error in the tool manifest. I have fixed it now, can you download the new version and try it again?

Thanks

#40 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 06 April 2014 - 22:21

cool,

installed the new version, created a small loopable sample through the draw function in the sample editor, right clicked the instrument list to select your tool shortcut and got;

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.afta8.EasyTune.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (afta8 | fathand@gmail.com) for assistance...

main.lua:251: attempt to perform arithmetic on field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
main.lua:251: in function 'wave_frequency'
main.lua:335: in function 'easy_tune'
main.lua:356: in function <main.lua:355>



#41 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 06 April 2014 - 22:39

installed the new version, created a small loopable sample through the draw function in the sample editor, right clicked the instrument list to select your tool shortcut and got;


I can't seem to replicate that one, it works ok here. Any chance you can send me the waveform that causes the error?

Thanks



#42 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 06 April 2014 - 22:52

I saved this as .xrni;

[attachment=4884:tester.xrni]

#43 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 06 April 2014 - 23:35

Cool, thanks for that.
I think I have fixed the bug now. The new version is on the tools page.


Cheers!

#44 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 06 April 2014 - 23:58

Seems to work perfectly now, thanks!
  • afta8 likes this

#45 ilkke

ilkke

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Psydney, Australia
  • Interests:pixels and tracking

Posted 08 April 2014 - 11:06

Thanks. I can attempt the switch to 3.0 now :)
  • afta8 likes this
Posted Image
reNOSE - smell teh powar!

#46 Name User

Name User

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 99 posts

Posted 14 April 2014 - 04:14

You know you're amazing right?

Edited by Name User, 14 April 2014 - 04:19.

  • afta8 likes this

#47 mystical&magical

mystical&magical

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 21 August 2014 - 16:05

dunno why it doesn't work over here. The tool browser shows that it's been installed 'properly' but it doesn't pop up anywhere else ( in the actual list of tools) so no access for me to play with it so far. The Api is already set to "4".. I've no more ideas so far how to get it working. What can I do to get it working?



#48 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 22 August 2014 - 13:41

What can I do to get it working?

 

Reading the instructions usually helps :)

 

From the tools page:

 

The tool provides a number of menu options and an assignable kb shortcut which affect how it runs:
- Instrument List Context Menu: Tunes all samples in the selected instrument
- Sample Waveform Context Menu: Tunes the currently selected sample (or range)
- Sample List Context Menu: Provides a sub menu from which you can choose to tune the 'Selected Sample' or 'All Samples'
- Keyboard Shortcut - Tunes all samples in the selected instrument

 

If you right click in the instrument list, sample list or the sample waveform itself you will see various options



#49 mystical&magical

mystical&magical

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 25 August 2014 - 01:23

Reading the instructions usually helps :)


 

If you right click in the instrument list, sample list or the sample waveform itself you will see various options

thanks. but at no place, no instruction there is never a word mentioned about right click for seeing various options. Atleast I still cannot  find it, just from your reply.  Please correct me if I am wrong.

 

 

ps this is all what I found ( I can no see nothing about right click)

 

 

Detects the pitch of a sample and then sets the transpose and finetune values so that it plays at C. It can work on all samples within an instrument so useful for building layered instruments and keeping layers in tune.

Works best on monophonic sounds that have a constant pitch.

Usage:
The sample tuning is calculated from the entire sample or the selected sample range in the Sample Editor.

The tool provides a number of menu options and an assignable kb shortcut which affect how it runs:
- Instrument List Context Menu: Tunes all samples in the selected instrument
- Sample Waveform Context Menu: Tunes the currently selected sample (or range)
- Sample List Context Menu: Provides a sub menu from which you can choose to tune the 'Selected Sample' or 'All Samples'
- Keyboard Shortcut - Tunes all samples in the selected instrument


Edited by mystical&magical, 25 August 2014 - 01:32.


#50 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 25 August 2014 - 07:28

The tool provides a number of menu options and an assignable kb shortcut which affect how it runs:

- Instrument List Context Menu: Tunes all samples in the selected instrument
- Sample Waveform Context Menu: Tunes the currently selected sample (or range)
- Sample List Context Menu: Provides a sub menu from which you can choose to tune the 'Selected Sample' or 'All Samples'
- Keyboard Shortcut - Tunes all samples in the selected instrument

 

http://en.wikipedia....ki/Context_menu

 

 

A context menu (also called contextual, shortcut, and popup or pop-up menu) is a menu in a graphical user interface (GUI) that appears upon user interaction, such as a right-click mouse operation

 

It was there, but you need to know what a context menu is :-) .