Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Easy Tune


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#51 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 25 August 2014 - 08:38

Ah, me and my fancy words!

 

As Djeroek said I meant Right Click Menu when I said Context Menu.

 

Did you get it working in the end?



#52 mystical&magical

mystical&magical

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 10 September 2014 - 14:02

thanks guys for comin' back on my last comment. Tbh haven't sort it out sofar, cause exploring some territories of synthesis has seduced my mind completely for weeks, but I see the easy tune (all samples) thingy in the context menu now. Gonna be more busy with it soon, since finally it's there. Many thanks! ps Didn't really know context menu = right click. Must be fun to read that funny questions of mine ^_^  

Ah, me and my fancy words!

 

As Djeroek said I meant Right Click Menu when I said Context Menu.

 

Did you get it working in the end?



#53 martyfmelb

martyfmelb

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 September 2014 - 13:50

Appreciate this tool, fast and easy to use. Saves a ton of time and makes old badly-maintained sample collections feel new and useful again.


  • afta8 likes this
soundcloud : traxinspace
os win7 / directx11 skin aero default mobo asus m4a 89td pro / usb3 cpu amd phenom ii x6 1055T @ 2.8ghz + mem 8gb 1333mhz ... I think
video ati radeon hd 6900 under catalyst sound onboard realtek under asio4all, audiobox usb
storage local seagate sata 250gb as c:\ external seagate ide 1tb as l:\
utils 7 taskbar tweaker, hoekey hotkey manager, launchy, strokeit mouse gestures, nexus dockbar, winsplit revolution window organiser

#54 herodotas

herodotas

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Forest
  • Interests:misanthropy, trekkerism

Posted 29 May 2015 - 22:08

Sorry, but this dont work for me!

Tested on 8 single cycle waveforms from AKWF pack ( all in D key) , and only one from them was tuned to C with terrible finetuning, others tuned to differents (NOT THE SAME!) wrong keys.

Monitored on GTune and Mtuner plugins.


I dont care.....


#55 herodotas

herodotas

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Forest
  • Interests:misanthropy, trekkerism

Posted 29 May 2015 - 22:25

It seems, find problem. If sample's DC offset not 0, easy tune not work. ;)


  • afta8 likes this

I dont care.....


#56 Derp

Derp

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 May 2016 - 18:00

I had to hunt this thread down and give my personal thanks.  You've solved a problem that's been plaguing me for years now!

 

I'm a hardware guy.  Always have been and always will be.  I got hooked on analog synths a few years back and found the tuning problems to be annoying, but I could work with them so long as I was either using DCO's or VCO's couple with digital synths as a reference tuning.  Flash forward to about this time last year, I got bit by that certain bug:  Modular.  Previously, I had a Dot Com system, a Vostok, and a few semi-modulars, but hadn't tasted the hard stuff yet.  Bought a Happy Ending Kit so I could get a couple of the weird modules to accompany what I had.  Within a month, I'd sold nearly every synth I owned and had about eight rows of Eurocrack.  Actually using it became the real challenge.  Since I like melodies to accompany my modular weirdness, tuning quickly became a nightmarish affair.

 

I found a workaround:  Sample my patches and tune them after the fact.  Got a Fantom G and was much happier with it.  Lots of effects onboard and per part, fantastic sampling engine, but there were a couple things I wasn't happy with.  Tuning was still a little bit of work, though.  When building a patch on the Fantom, I set aside an extra oscillator to play a straight saw wave and would tune the sampled oscillator to that C.  It works, but it's not perfect.  It was good enough to where now, my main work are consists exclusively of the Fantom G6, an Akai MPC5000, eighteen rows of Eurocrack, and 48-spaces of Dot Com, all sequenced with ZTracker.  For my own personal music, this is excellent, but what I forgot to take into account when making this grand migration was that occasionally I do get called on for writing crappy dance tracks and remix work.  For those projects, I have to work fast, and fast isn't something that happens with this setup.  This arrangement is about spending weeks on end farming samples and then composing my own tracks after the fact.  Also, I have a lot of sequencing modules, but creating decent loops is kind of a pain.

 

That's when I remembered that Renoise existed.  I'd tried it in the past and had much frustration because the MIDI implementation is a little on the sloppy side compared to other MIDI sequencers and DAWs.  Now that I'm sampling everything, that's not as big of an issue, so I downloaded the demo again.  So much of it is seamless.  The ability to sample within the program itself alone is beautiful.  But man, tuning is even more tedious than it was on the Fantom!  At least the Fantom has knobs, so it's like tuning a guitar kinda.

 

That's when I discovered Easytune.  It works beautifully!  Now I can put together a usable patch faster than ever:  Build the patch on my modular, sample to Renoise, right click the sample to run Easytune, adjust envelopes and filters to taste, make some noise.  Easy peasy!

 

TL;DR:  You just saved my ass when doing grunt work!



#57 Orlando di Lasso

Orlando di Lasso

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 November 2016 - 04:02

I'm getting the same error others had when I try it in the instrument list or the sample window.  Is there any way to get it to work? Thanks.



#58 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 18 November 2016 - 11:31

It seems, find problem. If sample's DC offset not 0, easy tune not work. ;)

 

Well spotted :) this tool uses a really basic pitch detection algorithm, it simply runs the sample through a low pass filter and then counts the zero crossings. So yes if the DC offset isn't right it may have problems. I think I did put in DC correction code in there but still worth using the Renoise DC correct if you have problems.

 

 

I had to hunt this thread down and give my personal thanks.  You've solved a problem that's been plaguing me for years now!

 

I'm a hardware guy.  Always have been and always will be.  I got hooked on analog synths a few years back and found the tuning problems to be annoying, but I could work with them so long as I was either using DCO's or VCO's couple with digital synths as a reference tuning.  Flash forward to about this time last year, I got bit by that certain bug:  Modular.  Previously, I had a Dot Com system, a Vostok, and a few semi-modulars, but hadn't tasted the hard stuff yet.  Bought a Happy Ending Kit so I could get a couple of the weird modules to accompany what I had.  Within a month, I'd sold nearly every synth I owned and had about eight rows of Eurocrack.  Actually using it became the real challenge.  Since I like melodies to accompany my modular weirdness, tuning quickly became a nightmarish affair.

 

I found a workaround:  Sample my patches and tune them after the fact.  Got a Fantom G and was much happier with it.  Lots of effects onboard and per part, fantastic sampling engine, but there were a couple things I wasn't happy with.  Tuning was still a little bit of work, though.  When building a patch on the Fantom, I set aside an extra oscillator to play a straight saw wave and would tune the sampled oscillator to that C.  It works, but it's not perfect.  It was good enough to where now, my main work are consists exclusively of the Fantom G6, an Akai MPC5000, eighteen rows of Eurocrack, and 48-spaces of Dot Com, all sequenced with ZTracker.  For my own personal music, this is excellent, but what I forgot to take into account when making this grand migration was that occasionally I do get called on for writing crappy dance tracks and remix work.  For those projects, I have to work fast, and fast isn't something that happens with this setup.  This arrangement is about spending weeks on end farming samples and then composing my own tracks after the fact.  Also, I have a lot of sequencing modules, but creating decent loops is kind of a pain.

 

That's when I remembered that Renoise existed.  I'd tried it in the past and had much frustration because the MIDI implementation is a little on the sloppy side compared to other MIDI sequencers and DAWs.  Now that I'm sampling everything, that's not as big of an issue, so I downloaded the demo again.  So much of it is seamless.  The ability to sample within the program itself alone is beautiful.  But man, tuning is even more tedious than it was on the Fantom!  At least the Fantom has knobs, so it's like tuning a guitar kinda.

 

That's when I discovered Easytune.  It works beautifully!  Now I can put together a usable patch faster than ever:  Build the patch on my modular, sample to Renoise, right click the sample to run Easytune, adjust envelopes and filters to taste, make some noise.  Easy peasy!

 

TL;DR:  You just saved my ass when doing grunt work!

 

Great to read this! share the love and post some patches :)

 

 

I'm getting the same error others had when I try it in the instrument list or the sample window.  Is there any way to get it to work? Thanks.

 

What errors do you get? Post a link to the sample and I will investigate



#59 archovoid

archovoid

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 March 2017 - 16:10

Great Tool and thank you :) I would love for it to have an option for tuning the result to other than A=440 :) just a thought :)



#60 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 21 March 2017 - 17:43

Great Tool and thank you :) I would love for it to have an option for tuning the result to other than A=440 :) just a thought :)

 

Thanks for the feedback :) 

 

Not sure what you mean by your request, the tool simply tunes a sample so the tuning matches the right notes i.e. A=440. If you want to tune the sample afterwards you can simply transpose the instrument.. unless you mean something else?



#61 archovoid

archovoid

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 April 2017 - 02:44

Thanks for the feedback smile.png

 

Not sure what you mean by your request, the tool simply tunes a sample so the tuning matches the right notes i.e. A=440. If you want to tune the sample afterwards you can simply transpose the instrument.. unless you mean something else?

yes of course, but if i have a preset for certain tuning, then i can use it to treat a whole library much faster than detuning every time with cents (sorry for the late reply i though i'd get an email, maybe should check account prefs or smth)