Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Retain MIDI input settings when replacing instruments?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 11 January 2014 - 19:12

Description:

When I load in replacement instrument all the midi settings reset.

Steps to reproduce look like this:

1) Launch Renoise
2) Open the demo song "Vivace - Jong Belegen"
3) Click "MIDI"
4) Change "Input Device", "Channel", "Start note", "End note" and "Assigned track"
5) Load a replacement intrument

Expected results:

The new intrument loads without resetting the midi settings

Actual results:

The new intrument resets all the midi settings
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#2 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 12 January 2014 - 01:33

When I load in replacement instrument all the midi settings reset.


I doubt this is a bug, all settings on each tab are part of the instrument itself, they are not global options (with exception of the plugin pin behavior now).
Being able to have some kind of preset would be nice but is also quite a volatile solution: What if your instrument is loaded on a different hardware setup? you would loose your linked midi device anyway.
  • lowkey likes this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#3 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 January 2014 - 15:11

If it's not a bug how does reseting the midi settings every time I replace an instrument add to productivity? The midi settings should be seperate.

Edited by lowkey, 12 January 2014 - 15:16.

cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#4 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 12 January 2014 - 15:52

If it's not a bug how does reseting the midi settings every time I replace an instrument add to productivity? The midi settings should be seperate.


The midi settings don't reset, the settings that the instrument was saved with are reloaded. Are you using Beta 4 currently?
I do recall there was some issue with midi in one of the earlier Betas.

I just tried saving and copying instruments with specific midi settings and all settings were nicely saved and copied, not reset.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#5 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 January 2014 - 16:20

Im using beta 4 (64bit Linux).

It might help if I explain my setup...

I have an mpd32. In Renoise I have mapped each pad to a seperate track using the new midi splitting options. If I replace my bass drum instrument with another all midi ("Input Device", "Channel", "Start note", "End note" and "Assigned track") in Renoise for the mpd32 pad are reset.

Changing sounds on Poise has no effect on Renoises midi settings.
Changing sounds on TX16Wx has no effect on Renoises midi settings.
Changing sounds on Renoise's internal sampler resets Renoises midi settings.
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#6 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 12 January 2014 - 20:56

I have an mpd32. In Renoise I have mapped each pad to a seperate track using the new midi splitting options


So, unless I'm mistaken you are actually using 16 different instruments just to capture the MIDI from the mpd32?

A tool I wrote, Duplex Keyboard, can make the keyboard (pads in your case) target the instrument instead of the other way around.
Let me just try to create a configuration for the mpd32 Posted Image





Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#7 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 January 2014 - 21:03

Hey Danoise :)

Yeah Im using 16 diffrent instuments so that I can record each drum pad into its own track. It cuts down faffing about when Im arranging. Thank you both for trying to help.
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#8 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 12 January 2014 - 22:31

Here you are - install Duplex, then copy the attached file to the Duplex/Controllers/ folder (overwrite the existing mpd32 folder)
Note that you can open the tool folder by using the tool browser: right-click, View in Explorer/Finder etc.

If you are using the standard layout for the mpd32, you should have 16 pads that you can route to whatever instrument/track that you would like.
These settings are kept between sessions, but not saved per-song (that might be a useful addition in a case like this)

Attached Files


  • lowkey likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#9 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 12 January 2014 - 23:56

Cheers Danoise :D

I set this up. The pads light up but the sequencer and instruments are showing no input. The midi page is showing input. I have not setup the mpd32 as a master keyboard.
Is pad 1 the bottom left in your config?
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#10 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 13 January 2014 - 00:43

The midi page is showing input. I have not setup the mpd32 as a master keyboard.

Duplex receives MIDI data directly from the controller, so you shouldn't use Renoise prefs but rather the device settings in Duplex to select the MIDI input and output ports
It should be plug and play once you define these ?

Is pad 1 the bottom left in your config?

Mappings are done in a pattern starting from the bottom left corner, working it's way upwards.
So yes, pad one would be that one.

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#11 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 13 January 2014 - 02:16

Same results as before: The keys lightup but its not passed to Renoise. I had a look at the "MPD32_pads.xml". It uses "pad="key"". The original ("MPD32.xml") uses "pad="button"". Could that be the reason its not working?
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#12 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 13 January 2014 - 04:15

Figured it out :D
I had to turn on OSC (edit>preferences>OSC)
It works perfectly. Cant thank you enough.
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#13 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 13 January 2014 - 10:40

If it's not a bug how does reseting the midi settings every time I replace an instrument add to productivity? The midi settings should be separate.


"Technically" it's indeed not a bug and 2.8 behaves the same way, but I see your point. Would be nice if Renoise retains MIDI routing of an instrument when loading in a new XRNI and also does not duplicate it when for example duplicating an instrument. Basically should act like a song property and not like an instrument setting, so you can easily swap instruments in a setup.

But if we do this then we're obviously losing the ability to attach/save MIDI input settings with a XRNI. Because MIDI input devices are a very local thing (setup dependent), this probably isn't expected anyway.

Let me move this to the Suggestions forum. Probably someone else has a different opinion on this...
  • lowkey likes this

#14 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1444 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Sweden
  • Interests:music, philosophy, engineering

Posted 13 January 2014 - 10:59

Here is a rough idea on how it could be handled in a manner that seems OK interface wise:

Dialogue "Import MIDI settings from new instrument?" with options yes/no when overwriting an XRNI with another.

Tick in main preferences: "Ask to retain MIDI settings when replacing instrument".

If MIDI settings are identical, the dialogue doesn't pop up.

Edited by joule, 13 January 2014 - 11:01.

  • Denim and lowkey like this

#15 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 13 January 2014 - 20:59

I do propose to always save the settings along with the instrument (inside the song).

Then this:

Dialogue "Import MIDI settings from new instrument?" with options yes/no when overwriting an XRNI with another.
If MIDI settings are identical, the dialogue doesn't pop up.


Could easily fall under "Load with options" (add checkbox:load instrument its stored midi properties), this already exists and the dialogue only pops up when wanted and not when there are difference. (you don't want to confirm for every instrument in a song or every instrument that you load)
  • lowkey and delt like this
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#16 delt

delt

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 959 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montréal, Canada

Posted 13 January 2014 - 21:15

Could easily fall under "Load with options" (add checkbox:load instrument its stored midi properties), this already exists and the dialogue only pops up when wanted and not when there are difference. (you don't want to confirm for every instrument in a song or every instrument that you load)

+1, very much agreed.
"One man's dream" orig. composed by Yanni
http://soundcloud.com/delt01/one-mans-dream-orig-composed

#17 robertmcalister

robertmcalister

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 22:22

I'll need someone to help me out here and describe how it's useful to save port settings with the instrument.

 

Except for when I'm triggering from outside Renoise, and I obviously need to wire ports up to instruments, I leave the default alone.  (all inputs, current track)

 

Who's actually using this save with instrument feature?  And how?