Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): CDP lua tool


  • Please log in to reply
411 replies to this topic

#226 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 08 July 2014 - 14:19

I suspect the answer is somehwere here;

CDP and Windows 7, 64-bit Edition – current information

Soundshaper and CDP run well on Windows 7, but they do NOT run natively on Windows 7, 64-bit.

However, it is may be possible to run CDP / Soundshaper in XP Mode. Apparently, the procedure below can be done in the Windows 7 'Professional' and 'Ultimate' Editions, but NOT in Windows 7 'Home' Edition. Thus, CDP is not compatible with Windows 7 Home Edition.

Install the CDP exes into the x86 folder.


Change the permissions of the installation folder, and that of Soundshaper's Temp 'Sounds' folder, and therefore all the contents of both, to 777 or 'Total Control' for all users: Right Click on the folder, 'properties', 'security' then set 'system' and all the 'users', including 'administrator,' to 'Total Control'.


Turn off User Account Control.


Set all the exe files inside the CDP installation directory (e.g., in cdpr6\_cdp\_cdprogs, or perhaps in a 'bin' folder if installed exclusively for Soundshaper) to run under 'xpmode': right click on each exe, click on 'troubleshoot compatibility', try 'recommended settings', accept the suggestion to run in XP mode, then save that. Do this for each exe.

[I'm very grateful to Julian Thomas for finding this solution and providing the above information.
- R.F.]

If you find out any more information about this, please post an email to the CDP User Group.



#227 thalamus

thalamus

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 08 July 2014 - 14:23

I get the same error with all filters working on all bit depths and sample rates.

Well, I assume 'all' ;)

Edited by thalamus, 08 July 2014 - 14:24.


#228 thalamus

thalamus

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 422 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge, UK
  • Interests:Sound

Posted 08 July 2014 - 15:15

I suspect the answer is somehwere here;



Aha .. thanks - I will try that out.

#229 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 09 July 2014 - 09:43

Hey guys. Two things:

1-Would it be possible to add an option to the tool to insert the name of the process used into the new sample's name? Would be pretty cool imo. I hate it when I have a super sweet sound and can't remember what I've used to get it.

2-Can't seem to get (at least) some of the spectral processes work in Mac OS (OS X 10.9.3, Renoise 3, 32 bit). Specifically Blur (first 2 processes in the dropdown list) and Spec Magnify. I believe I managed to do the extra steps for the Mac Installation. Filters, pvoc, distortion etc. work fine but not blur and spec. Any ideas?

#230 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:04

1-Would it be possible to add an option to the tool to insert the name of the process used into the new sample's name? Would be pretty cool imo. I hate it when I have a super sweet sound and can't remember what I've used to get it.

2-Can't seem to get (at least) some of the spectral processes work in Mac OS (OS X 10.9.3, Renoise 3, 32 bit). Specifically Blur (first 2 processes in the dropdown list) and Spec Magnify. I believe I managed to do the extra steps for the Mac Installation. Filters, pvoc, distortion etc. work fine but not blur and spec. Any ideas?


1) would be nice to have indeed, think I proposed it somewhere before.

2) spec magnify works here on the pc, are you sure you're not using wrong parameter settings, for example setting a time outside of the samples length? Does it make a difference using different sample/bit rates?

What does the terminal inside the tool say? (you can scroll up/down to see more info)

#231 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:18

2) spec magnify works here on the pc, are you sure you're not using wrong parameter settings, for example setting a time outside of the samples length? Does it make a difference using different sample/bit rates?

What does the terminal inside the tool say? (you can scroll up/down to see more info)


Hey, it says "Invalid Data" and this

Posted Image

I can run them on PC too but somehow not on Mac. Tried some more and apparently many things won't work: Spec, Blur, Hilite, Focus, Strange, Repitch so far. So I suppose something big is not right.

#232 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:33

The answer is most definitely somewhere in this thread :P , on the pc you have to set some variables in the OS preferences, can't remember if something similar need to be done on the mac or how?

there is this thread though in the mac section of the CDP forum;
http://unstablesound....php?topic=32.0

#233 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 09 July 2014 - 11:45

The answer is most definitely somewhere in this thread :P/> , on the pc you have to set some variables in the OS preferences, can't remember if something similar need to be done on the mac or how?

there is this thread though in the mac section of the CDP forum;
http://unstablesound....php?topic=32.0


It's that one indeed. Turns out I forgot the most significant fix of all computer related problems... Restarting! So if anyone runs into a similar issue, you need to do the first two steps (I skipped the 3rd as it looked unrelated for Renoise) described in manualconfig.pdf found in the documentation for Macs. And then restart your machine.

Anyhow, helped me out here again man, thanks alot! Still blown away by the awesomeness of this tool... :yeah:
  • Djeroek and afta8 like this

#234 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 08 August 2014 - 06:27

Got this bug notice entering in a value for a parameter and pressing 'process';

 

 

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V3.0.0\Scripts\Tools\com.afta8.CdpInterface.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (afta8 | fathand@gmail.com  ) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'ViewBuilder: invalid value for slider: '-1.#IND'. value must be [0 - 0].'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
  main.lua:646: in function <main.lua:645>

 

Happened with the first process of EXE filter 'pitch' (Pitch Chord - Transposed version....)

 

This is a process that needs a transpose file to work, but when typing in a number for the first parameter 'transpose_file' it automatically throws up the notice, the value box will say 'NaN'.

 

I understand why it happens, because of the limits I set in the definition file, but thought I mention here nevertheless :-) .



#235 re.dread

re.dread

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 04 September 2014 - 19:55

Tried to get this to work, but i get:

ERROR: INVALID DATA
ERROR: Cannot open output file C:\Users\dread\AppData\Local\Temp\Renoise-0-2144\Renoise_TmpFile-0-121.ana

errors for nearly all presets too.

Win7 x64: i tried the suggestion above: XP Mode and User Acount Control thingy off.

What i did notice is that when you move the CDP folder to "\Program Files (x86)" os.execute() doesn't work anymore because of the the white space in the filename.

Change line 499 to: return "\"" .. path..exe .. "\" " .. mode  and it works again (File names with spaces need to be "quoted").

Not 100%-ish sure, but i think windows allows user names with spaces too? In that case all the other file names should be quoted for windows too, i suppose.


Edited by re.dread, 04 September 2014 - 19:56.


#236 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 04 September 2014 - 20:27

Tried to get this to work, but i get:

ERROR: INVALID DATA
ERROR: Cannot open output file C:\Users\dread\AppData\Local\Temp\Renoise-0-2144\Renoise_TmpFile-0-121.ana

errors for nearly all presets too.

Win7 x64: i tried the suggestion above: XP Mode and User Acount Control thingy off.

What i did notice is that when you move the CDP folder to "\Program Files (x86)" os.execute() doesn't work anymore because of the the white space in the filename.

Change line 499 to: return "\"" .. path..exe .. "\" " .. mode  and it works again (File names with spaces need to be "quoted").

Not 100%-ish sure, but i think windows allows user names with spaces too? In that case all the other file names should be quoted for windows too, i suppose.

 

So this didn't work?

 

 

CDP and Windows 7, 64-bit Edition – current information

Soundshaper and CDP run well on Windows 7, but they do NOT run natively on Windows 7, 64-bit.

However, it is may be possible to run CDP / Soundshaper in XP Mode. Apparently, the procedure below can be done in the Windows 7 'Professional' and 'Ultimate' Editions, but NOT in Windows 7 'Home' Edition. Thus, CDP is not compatible with Windows 7 Home Edition.

Install the CDP exes into the x86 folder.


Change the permissions of the installation folder, and that of Soundshaper's Temp 'Sounds' folder, and therefore all the contents of both, to 777 or 'Total Control' for all users: Right Click on the folder, 'properties', 'security' then set 'system' and all the 'users', including 'administrator,' to 'Total Control'.


Turn off User Account Control.


Set all the exe files inside the CDP installation directory (e.g., in cdpr6\_cdp\_cdprogs, or perhaps in a 'bin' folder if installed exclusively for Soundshaper) to run under 'xpmode': right click on each exe, click on 'troubleshoot compatibility', try 'recommended settings', accept the suggestion to run in XP mode, then save that. Do this for each exe.

[I'm very grateful to Julian Thomas for finding this solution and providing the above information.
- R.F.]

If you find out any more information about this, please post an email to the CDP User Group.

 

It is been a while since I've gone through this, but you also need to set some system variables or something for the pvoc processes, better look or ask on the official CDP forums for details as I'm not going through this 10 page thread :-) 



#237 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 04 September 2014 - 22:34

Tried to get this to work, but i get:

ERROR: INVALID DATA
ERROR: Cannot open output file C:\Users\dread\AppData\Local\Temp\Renoise-0-2144\Renoise_TmpFile-0-121.ana

errors for nearly all presets too.

Win7 x64: i tried the suggestion above: XP Mode and User Acount Control thingy off.

What i did notice is that when you move the CDP folder to "\Program Files (x86)" os.execute() doesn't work anymore because of the the white space in the filename.

Change line 499 to: return "\"" .. path..exe .. "\" " .. mode  and it works again (File names with spaces need to be "quoted").

Not 100%-ish sure, but i think windows allows user names with spaces too? In that case all the other file names should be quoted for windows too, i suppose.

 

Yeah the spaces in a path is an issue on osx as well, I will fix this for the next update.

 

I think there have been peopl who have got this working on Win7 x64 but I can't help with that too much as I'm developing this on a mac. I think the answers are somewhere in this thread if you can face wading through it :)



#238 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 06 September 2014 - 18:06

Yeah I could get it to work in Win7 64bit. re.dread, have you done this step? 

 

 

 

The usual cause of this error message is that the environment variable CDP_SOUND_EXT has not been defined (to wav). This can be done via Control Panel->System Settings->Advanced->Environment Variables.



We are in the process of preparing an update release (all platforms) where this variable is internally preset to wav by default, so that setting it explicitly will be optional. We will of course announce the update here, as well as on the CDP download page.

 

 


  • afta8 likes this

#239 re.dread

re.dread

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 06 September 2014 - 19:50

That did the trick, thx! guess moving to Program Files (x86) and setting XP-mode ain't really necessary then?



#240 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 19 November 2014 - 10:19

Crap.

 

Looks like the Yosemite upgrade broke the environment variable thingy on MacOS. Can't get the blur, spec, hilite etc. working no matter what. Any ideas? :-( Anyone on Yosemite running it? I managed to fix it before but not this time:

 

 

Hey, it says "Invalid Data" and this

XEiJMQt.png

I can run them on PC too but somehow not on Mac. Tried some more and apparently many things won't work: Spec, Blur, Hilite, Focus, Strange, Repitch so far. So I suppose something big is not right.

 

***UPDATE***: This thread on the cdp forum fixed my issue:

 

http://unstablesound....php?topic=47.0

 

It was a bit random as I had to reinstall the tool and restart the computer a couple of times but it eventually did the trick.


Edited by emre_k, 19 November 2014 - 10:45.


#241 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 19 November 2014 - 10:27

Crap.

 

Looks like the Yosemite upgrade broke the environment variable thingy on MacOS. Can't get the blur, spec, hilite etc. working no matter what. Any ideas? :-( Anyone on Yosemite running it? I managed to fix it before but not this time:

 

Check this;

 

http://unstablesound....php?topic=47.0



#242 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 19 November 2014 - 13:10

  

Yup, got it figured out after. Thanks :-D



#243 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 07 December 2014 - 21:29

Updated to v0.5

 

Screenshot 2014-12-07 20.19.03.png

 

Main changes are that practically all CDP processes are now supported (aside from a few multi-channel ones) also you can now use Renoise instrument envelopes for processes that take a breakpoint input.

There are also a few tweaks to the user interface and improvements under the hood.

 

Bigups to Djeroek for all the support behind the scenes and for making all the process definitions, this tool would not exist without his input  :yeah:

 

Cheers :)

 

EDIT: Latest version is now on Tools page: http://www.renoise.c...s/cdp-interface


Edited by afta8, 27 September 2015 - 08:59.

  • Conner_Bw, Djeroek, radian and 2 others like this

#244 xrxs

xrxs

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 10 December 2014 - 09:52

Awesome job, guys! You rock.


  • Djeroek and afta8 like this

#245 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 15 January 2015 - 14:26

Updated to v0.5

 

attachicon.gifScreenshot 2014-12-07 20.19.03.png

 

Main changes are that practically all CDP processes are now supported (aside from a few multi-channel ones) also you can now use Renoise instrument envelopes for processes that take a breakpoint input.

There are also a few tweaks to the user interface and improvements under the hood.

 

Bigups to Djeroek for all the support behind the scenes and for making all the process definitions, this tool would not exist without his input  :yeah:

 

Cheers :)

 

Been a bit busy to use this as much as it deserves, but it's a huge update nevertheless. Pure gold  :yeah:


  • Djeroek and afta8 like this

#246 emre_k

emre_k

    Big Daddy Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts

Posted 16 February 2015 - 18:52

Hey guys,

 

I've been doing some sound design tutorials on my blog recently using the CDP tool. It is pretty basic stuff but it could maybe give a couple ideas or pick your interest about trying out the CDP tool. Anyways, I'd love to hear what you all think about it, so check it out and let me know!

 

http://vorpalsound.com/?tag=cdp

 

Thanks again to afta8 for this amazing tool.


  • Djeroek, afta8, radian and 1 other like this

#247 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 17 February 2015 - 01:08

I think this is great!

Nice to see how you are using CDP and how you iterate through processes to get the final sounds. Keep up the blog and thanks for posting :)



#248 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 March 2015 - 19:39

can somebody get last cdp and user definition that work for him in one post please?
I didnt have any problem with first version but i cant get updated version to work with windows 7 32bit.

If it wont help i will make screenshots of my problems, thanks!


Edited by Akiz, 10 March 2015 - 19:40.


#249 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6671 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 11 March 2015 - 04:16

can somebody get last cdp and user definition that work for him in one post please?
I didnt have any problem with first version but i cant get updated version to work with windows 7 32bit.

If it wont help i will make screenshots of my problems, thanks!

 

You don't have to use the definition file from the first post in this thread anymore, don't need to do any manual copying/pasting besides the tool install, the latest definition file comes installed with the newest tool version above. What doesn't work for you? Do some definitions work, others don't, give more details please.


Edited by Djeroek, 11 March 2015 - 04:17.


#250 Akiz

Akiz

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 March 2015 - 09:36

Thanks. When i dont copy user_definitions, cdp tool looks finally normal. But i still get this output and file is not produced:

C:\Users\Akiz\AppData\Local\Temp\Renoise-0-1584\Renoise_TmpFile-0-3.ana to read data.

Edited by Akiz, 11 March 2015 - 09:36.