Jump to content


Photo

[fixed 3.1] Render To Sample with Master FX & PDC


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 17 January 2015 - 22:39

It seems PDC wont work with Render To Sample. I've a vst plugin on the master device chain, which causing 387 samples of delay (checked with PDC Info) and its missing in the rendered sample.

Renoise 3.0.1 64bit, W7 64bit.



#2 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 18 January 2015 - 12:36

It does, but master FX are not included when rendering to a sample. If this is not the problem, could you please give us a bit more info?

#3 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 18 January 2015 - 13:32

Yeah i know, but the latency (387 samples) is still there. It seems, it exports with bypassed master chain. But bypassing vst plugins wont remove the causing latency of each plugin.
You can try it yourself. Use dblue's glitch 1.3 plugin (http://illformed.org/plugins/) on the master chain. You will missing 256 samples(seems 32bit bridge add this, see posts below), when you use Render To Sample on a track.


Edited by toimp, 18 January 2015 - 14:25.


#4 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 18 January 2015 - 14:12

Use dblue's glitch 1.3 plugin on the master chain. You will missing 256 samples, when you use Render To Sample on a track


renoise-glitch-latency.png

Glitch is zero latency. You can confirm this yourself by making a brand new song, adding Glitch, and then checking the PDC info. Whether it's on the master or a normal track should make no difference.

Are you sure those 256 samples aren't coming from something else?

Perhaps you can share an XRNS to help us recreate the problem?

#5 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 18 January 2015 - 14:16

The main issue is not related to your plugin :) Its more a renoise problem with render to sample, when a plugin causing latency on master chain. But i've attached a screenshot, showing you, that your glitch 1.3 plugin causing 256 samples latency.

 

Edit: I see your screenshot, maybe its the 32bit bridge which adds latency here?

 

Edit 2: Anyway your plugin was just an example. I mainly use Tracks3 on master chain as 64bit plugin, which causing the missing 387 samples latency.

Attached Images

  • glitchpdc.jpg

Edited by toimp, 18 January 2015 - 14:21.


#6 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 18 January 2015 - 14:22

maybe its the 32bit bridge which adds latency here?

Indeed, you're right. I didn't even consider this. Sorry for any confusion.

#7 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 18 January 2015 - 14:24

No problem, hope taktik can reproduce my issue here.



#8 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 19 January 2015 - 13:50

No problem, hope taktik can reproduce my issue here.


No, unfortunately I can't. Works fine here.
Could you please upload a simple example which demonstrates the problem?

Can you replicate it with Glitch 1.3 in 64bit builds as well? Tried that here too.

#9 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 19 January 2015 - 17:33

I've attached a small file.

Simply select the first two lines of track 1, render to sample, you should get an empty sample.

Sample 1 is 256 samples long. Glitch is on master device chain with 256 samples latency.

 

I'm on windows 7, 64bit, using renoise 3.0.1 64bit (Built 13. Oct 2014), Audio: DirectSound 44.100hz - 35ms latency, 8 cpus 

Attached Files


Edited by toimp, 19 January 2015 - 17:34.


#10 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 19 January 2015 - 19:03

IC. Thanks for the example. It's skipping those samples instead of delaying them. Fixed that now. Indeed only happens when some FX on the master track are causing latencies.
If you need a quick and dirty workaround for this now, disable PDC before rendering, then turn it back on afterwards.

#11 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 19 January 2015 - 19:12

No problem, thanks for the workaround.