Jump to content


Photo

[fixed 3.1] Transposing large sample may crash SampleEditor's ms r


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 Achenar

Achenar

    Big Masta Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aviemore, Scotland

Posted 04 April 2015 - 11:26

Load in a sample that's 1:20 or longer. Go to the Sampler>Waveform and set one of the rulers to 'Minutes'. Next, go to the sample properties panel and transpose downwards. Instant crash every time. It appears to be related to the sample length and the value created for the Minutes ruler, since the shorter the sample is, the lower you need to go to crash.

 

Win 7 - 64-bit crashes

Win 7 - 32-bit works fine


dh.pngsoundcloud.pngyt.pngfb.pngtw.png


#2 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 04 April 2015 - 11:42

Confirmed on Win 8.1 64bit with latest x64 Renoise.



#3 kopias

kopias

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Łask, Poland

Posted 04 April 2015 - 18:52

Confirmed Win7x64



#4 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 04 April 2015 - 23:47

Tried this with Windows 7 pro 64 bit.  Loaded a sample of ~ 6 minutes long.    Set ruler to minutes.  Transposed  down -12 cents.  No problem.

 

EDIT: It was -12 semitones, not cents)


Edited by Neurogami, 05 April 2015 - 00:31.


#5 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 05 April 2015 - 00:11

Tried this with Windows 7 pro 64 bit.  Loaded a sample of ~ 6 minutes long.    Set ruler to minutes.  Transposed  down -12 cents.  No problem.

 

Tried Renoise x64? Renoise x32 on 64bit OS does not crash. Also try a higher negative value for transposing. Hold the transpose value box and drag it downwards.



#6 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 05 April 2015 - 00:30

Tried Renoise x64? Renoise x32 on 64bit OS does not crash. Also try a higher negative value for transposing. Hold the transpose value box and drag it downwards.

 

Yes, of course.  Renoise 3 64-bit.  Just tried it again, this time with a 5-minute stereo sample (the first was mono).  No problem.

 

I tried again, this time dragging down the value.  I'm at -97 semitones (I mistakenly referd to cents before but it was "st").

 

It hasn't crashed, but it's not responding either.

 

 

         A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.
 

 

         Problem Event Name:    AppHangB1
 

Don't know if this is a Renoise crash or just my machine fighting for resources.

 

As practical matter I'm not inclinded to transpose a five minute stereo sample down  8 octaves.  But that's not to say there isn't a need for that or that Renoise should lock up when trying.

 

So I force-closed Renoise and tried it again.

 

No problem at -30 ST.  Or -39. Or -80

 

But when I hit -97 again I get the white screen. 

 

Trying again:

 

I can type in -90 and it's fine.

 

Click down to -95 and OK.

 

-96, OK.

 

Click to -97 is OK too, but one more click down (i.e. trying to get to -98) and it stops responding.



#7 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 05 April 2015 - 00:45

Don't know if this is a Renoise crash or just my machine fighting for resources.

 

Yep, that's it. :)



#8 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 07 April 2015 - 12:29

Thanks. Happens when the sample editor's ms ruler tried to showed a time of thousands of hours, so that won't happen very often. Fixed that now.