Jump to content


Photo

Windows: Renoise won't start (with Avast Antivirus enabled)


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 manvanmars

manvanmars

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2015 - 04:34

Hi,

 

So this is really weird.... Tried starting Renoise an hour ago, and the little loading circle thingy (near the mouse pointer) started flickering, but no Renoise... So I looked at the task manager, and there were multiple instances of Renoise 'running'.... All using between 104 and 114 kb of ram, apparently. So I tried terminating the processes, but they wouldn't close.

No error message, just right clicked it -> end process, and they just stayed right where they were.... Restarted the computer a few times, still the same problem.... Then II thought, ok, this might be a good time to try the new beta, (which I hadn't tried yet, because I'm trying to finish a few rather large projects which I'm a bit scared to mess up...)  only to find the exact same problem with the beta's installer.....

Tried running a few other programs, to see if it's a general windows thing, but so far, it doesn't seem like it.

I'll take a screenshot and attach it, maybe that helps to figure out what's wrong....But probably it won't though:P

Also looked through the services tab, could not find anything related to Renoise.

 

If anyone has any clue whatsoever on what to do/try here, it would be much appreciated....

 

renoise-taskmanager.png


5JF1JWt.png

#2 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6797 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 04 December 2015 - 05:16

What OS, 32 or 64 bit, do you have administrator rights/permissions set-up, anything in the log? 



#3 5ALAZAR

5ALAZAR

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover

Posted 04 December 2015 - 06:39

I have exactly the same problem since yesterday.

 

Tried to reinstall Version 3.01, the installer doesn't even start but I have 3 instances of Renoise in the Task Manager.

Ending the processes doesn't seem to work.

I'm on Windows 7 64-bit, which hasn't been updated for half a year or so I guess. Also, I have admin rights.


Edited by 5ALAZAR, 04 December 2015 - 06:45.


#4 manvanmars

manvanmars

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2015 - 11:09

@Djeroek: using win 7 64 bit, admin account, also tried running Renoise as administrator (by right clicking) only no luck with that either...

 

@5ALAZAR: Sucks, doesn't it :/  At least we can rule out windows updates then, the only thing that makes that (and the whole situation for that matter) even weirder than it already is, is that we seem to have the same bug at the same time.... Had this version of Renoise running stable for quite a while up to now....


5JF1JWt.png

#5 taktik

taktik

    Renoise Developer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:füße waschen

Posted 04 December 2015 - 13:33

Do you have some anti-virus software running? Does disabling it (temporarily) help?

Please also attach the Renoise log file, maybe it gives us a hint of what's going wrong. You'll find that in "%APPDATA$/Renoise". Enter that without the quotes in Explorer, then navigate to 3.0.1/Log.txt.
  • Woodpecking Mantis likes this

#6 manvanmars

manvanmars

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2015 - 15:42

Yes, disabling antivirus (avast) did the trick, it's working again :)

 

These were the last entries in log.txt:

\

CrashLog: Handling Exception! Code : C0000005
CrashLog: 0000000140D81651: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +830FA1
CrashLog: 0000000140E5A3F9: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +909D49
CrashLog: 0000000140E53133: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +902A83
CrashLog: 0000000140E54FC9: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +904919
CrashLog: 00000001400D5774: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140DB177F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +8610CF
CrashLog: 0000000140242362: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140DB177F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +8610CF
CrashLog: 0000000140BFE7A9: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +6AE0F9
CrashLog: 00000001401DE674: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140DB177F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +8610CF
CrashLog: 0000000140286244: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140C0DE2B: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +6BD77B
CrashLog: 00000001402423D4: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140DB177F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +8610CF
CrashLog: 0000000140A3A4B6: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +4E9E06
CrashLog: 0000000140228B24: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 00000001400E9F77: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000140D806EF: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +83003F
CrashLog: 0000000140D9F89F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +84F1EF
CrashLog: 00000001410A53F7: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +B54D47
CrashLog: 0000000140EF612F: l9_ippsCos_64f_A50 +9A5A7F
CrashLog: 000000014028A7FC: ??? +00000
CrashLog: 0000000077875A4D: BaseThreadInitThunk +0000D

  • Woodpecking Mantis likes this
5JF1JWt.png

#7 knock

knock

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 December 2015 - 07:32

If it helps, I spent an hour and a half fighting this issue and found this thread by luck, I figure I can at least help say the issue happened twice.  Disabling Avast did the trick.  Unfortunately, I have no log file to share from the glitch, but I can attach the one I have from getting Renoise to work after disabling Avast!.  I'll post the log I've got below from Renoise running.

 

It's Win7, 64 bit Home Premium, fully up-to-date, without admin permissions.  However, after I can get the installer to run, for example, I get prompted for my admin password as normal, and the installer runs as normal, and Renoise runs after installation with Avast! off.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Log.txt   3.79KB   159 downloads

Edited by knock, 05 December 2015 - 07:33.


#8 knock

knock

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 December 2015 - 22:20

I'm bumping because I found a workaround here. What this process does is keep Avast! from monitoring files in a given directory, and it's safer than globally disabling Avast! to fire up Renoise.  I figure this works better as a longer-term solution until it's resolved for good by whoever can fix it.  Just point it at your Renoise install directory.


Edited by knock, 05 December 2015 - 22:20.

  • Woodpecking Mantis likes this

#9 Ms. Gyroscope

Ms. Gyroscope

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 December 2015 - 07:22

Yeah It looks like this has to do with avast. Must have just released an update that didnt like renoise for some reason.



#10 manvanmars

manvanmars

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 December 2015 - 15:29

I'm bumping because I found a workaround here. What this process does is keep Avast! from monitoring files in a given directory, and it's safer than globally disabling Avast! to fire up Renoise.  I figure this works better as a longer-term solution until it's resolved for good by whoever can fix it.  Just point it at your Renoise install directory.

 

 

I just deleted it and installed AGV antivirus, was getting a bit tired of those popups from Avast anyway (free version).


5JF1JWt.png

#11 5ALAZAR

5ALAZAR

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover

Posted 09 December 2015 - 12:05

There's no denying that this has something to do with Avast. A few days after the incident with Renoise it started to block Deflemask, - another tracker I'm using, without even giving alerts. Fortunately, the workaround mentioned in post #8 works well, so there's nothing to worry about.



#12 DDL Blue

DDL Blue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:04

Hi,

 

I've got a problem with my Renoise on Windows 8.1. It used to work ok, but since yesterday it does not even start. It does not show anything, it does not appear in task manager, even when I try to run it with cmd, it does not print any error message or something. I tried to reinstall it, I tried different version, but everything is the same.

 

Just before this bug appeared I installed drivers for Behringer X32 mix so I could send my Renoise tracks into it. Just like 32in/32out soundcard. I don't know if this is the source of the problem, because I haven't run Renoise for few weeks before this installation. And, how could drivers cause Renoise to stop working completely, even when default integrated sound chip is enabled and the mix is disconnected?

I've got Win8.1 64bit on ASUS ROG G551JK.

 

Any ideas?

Thanks

 

DDL Blue



#13 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:08

Are you using Avast (or similar) anti-virus by any chance?

If so...

Try running Renoise as admin (right-click > Run as Administrator) or temporarily disabling your anti-virus software, to see if that helps.

We've had a number of users recently reporting similar issues. The AV software is blocking the Renoise process from starting correctly for some reason. Must be due to some false positive that's recently crept into their virus database, I guess.

#14 DDL Blue

DDL Blue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:20

Are you using Avast (or similar) anti-virus by any chance?

If so...

Try running Renoise as admin (right-click > Run as Administrator) or temporarily disabling your anti-virus software, to see if that helps.

We've had a number of users recently reporting similar issues. The AV software is blocking the Renoise process from starting correctly for some reason. Must be due to some false positive that's recently crept into their virus database, I guess.

Ah, yeah, I've got Avast. I will try it as soon as I reboot to windows. If it help, I will also post this problem to Avast's website.

Sorry, it is shame that I haven't noticed similiar topic just few threads bellow mine...

Thanks for the answer :).



#15 the dreammer

the dreammer

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:21

I got the Avast scanner.. 
and for some reason.. today the scanner said: it was scanning some exe with audio in the name, it was a subprocess of renoise..
while it was scanning, it showed some dialog that it was halting the execution of said file until scan complete..  (and no this was not the first time i used renoise)
funny enough.. the first time i tried renoise 3.1b5 on my win8.1 machine with avast.. it scanned the renoise.exe and some other file (not the audio-something one) and that made renoise crash, until i aborted that scan.

so i dont know why.. but my avast "randomly" scans stuff and holds it execution, until it deems the file safe..



#16 DDL Blue

DDL Blue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:32

Ok, so I tried to disable Avast and tried to start the Renoise.

And it started, but not really. At least loading splash screen showed up. After a few seconds "Renoise stopped working" dialog appeared.

 

logs: https://dl.dropboxus...4481037/Log.txt

screenshot: https://dl.dropboxus...RenoiseFail.png (czech enviroment)



#17 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5829 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:35

logs:


I can see several critical errors in your log:
 
GraphPort: The font config file 'D:\programy\Renoise 3.0.1\Skin\Fonts/Config.xml' does not exist. Using system default fonts...
Exception: Failed to load the resource file: 'D:\programy\Renoise 3.0.1\Skin\Icons/KeyCommand_Pc.bmp'.
Error Message: 'Failed to load the resource file: 'D:\programy\Renoise 3.0.1\Skin\Icons/KeyCommand_Pc.bmp'.
Exception: Failed to load the resource file: 'D:\programy\Renoise 3.0.1\Skin\Icons/Exit.bmp'.
(...)
I think your installation has become corrupt somehow. Maybe Avast has quarantined/deleted some of the program files?

If you perform a clean reinstall of Renoise, then add it to Avast's whitelist (to prevent it interfering any further), then maybe things will work more smoothly.

#18 DDL Blue

DDL Blue

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:53

Yep, agree, that is obviously the problem. Avast probably does it without letting me know somehow. Which is strange. I will try to override this problem, if Avast doesn't do it itself (which I belive will).

Thanks for your time :).


Edited by DDL Blue, 11 December 2015 - 21:54.


#19 idem345

idem345

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2015 - 21:58

Just get rid of any anti virus programs. They are useless nowadays. Use NoScript + uBlock + limited Windows user account + common sense and you'll never need antivirus software again.



#20 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 12 December 2015 - 06:50

I've tried to keep in the habit of making restore points, especially before adding or upgrading software.

Windows might do it automatically on updates, not sure.

This way if something gets borked I can roll back to a fairly recent (I hope) sane state.

I've been running Renoise on Win 8.1 (on a surface pro 3) with no trouble. Pretty sure I have Avast on there as well, but it's not handy right now for me to check that.

Windows Defender might be good enough anyways, that and the firewall thing to block suspicious outbound connections.

#21 cyrus

cyrus

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Helsinki, Finland

Posted 08 January 2016 - 14:46

I've had similar problems with Renoise and Avast.

 

The latest trick from Avast is that it scans Renoise AudioServerPlugin32 as malmware/virus and deletes it without a question.

This is with the latest version of Renoise (3.1.0.rc2).

I've reported this to Avast but it's not yet updated to virus database.

Also adding exception to Avast rules doesn't work for some reason...

I think I made a bad decision to go with Avast antivirus.. :)



#22 the dreammer

the dreammer

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 January 2016 - 23:37

I've had similar problems with Renoise and Avast.

 

The latest trick from Avast is that it scans Renoise AudioServerPlugin32 as malmware/virus and deletes it without a question.

This is with the latest version of Renoise (3.1.0.rc2).

I've reported this to Avast but it's not yet updated to virus database.

Also adding exception to Avast rules doesn't work for some reason...

I think I made a bad decision to go with Avast antivirus.. :)

 

I had the exact same thing...  after updating avast, it didnt kill my audioserverplugin32.exe anymore...
But I did have to reinstall renoise...  



#23 sam1311

sam1311

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 August 2018 - 11:48

I had this similar issue but in reverse order. Whenever I started renoise, Avast Antivirus Shield would crash. This post was helpful in locating the issue and I found a solution here if anybody needs. Basically I had to update my Avast to it's latest version to prevent Avast shield from crashing.


  • danoise likes this