Jump to content


Photo

How create automatically new pattern in live record mode?

pattern lines

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 roberto

roberto

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 25 January 2017 - 23:09

Hi guys! One think that I can't remember on renoise: How can I create automatically new pattern during a live recorded mode? I just don't want that when the 64 lines of my pattern finish the pattern start again but want that renoise create a new pattern - thanks in advance guys!



#2 Raul (ulneiz)

Raul (ulneiz)

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 26 January 2017 - 01:27

Hi guys! One think that I can't remember on renoise: How can I create automatically new pattern during a live recorded mode? I just don't want that when the 64 lines of my pattern finish the pattern start again but want that renoise create a new pattern - thanks in advance guys!

Hi!

 

I think Renoise does not have this feature, to create patterns automatically. You must think it is like a book with leaves. If you run out of leaves, you will not be able to write. Before you start recording, add the patterns that you think are going to be needed. For add a new pattern, press the "+" button on the Pattern Sequence Matrix (left pane). You also have some tools to streamline this process, as GT16-Colors. with it you can add groups of sequences before recording or even clone groups of whole patterns after recording.

 

Roberto, ¿eres español?


:excl: Development of my tool: GT16-Colors

 

:excl: My API wishlist:

Spoiler

 

:excl: My Renoise wishlist:

Spoiler

#3 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 26 January 2017 - 08:56

Hi guys! One think that I can't remember on renoise: How can I create automatically new pattern during a live recorded mode? I just don't want that when the 64 lines of my pattern finish the pattern start again but want that renoise create a new pattern - thanks in advance guys!

 

Use this tool:

https://www.renoise....-clone-patterns

 

edit; should auto-update correctly in Renoise 3.1, or you might have to manually tweak the manifest file in the script, at least it works here  :badteeth: .


Edited by Djeroek, 26 January 2017 - 10:09.

  • f+d+k likes this

#4 roberto

roberto

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 January 2017 - 14:37

thanks a lot guys! both useful advices!! :))


However I'm one of few Italians that use renoise 



#5 Raul (ulneiz)

Raul (ulneiz)

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 28 January 2017 - 17:07

I can not get AutoClonePatterns working and Renoise 3.1.0. It's compatible? Does this tool add a new pattern to live recording? Roberto seems to ask for an option that adds a new pattern while recording live. That way you never run out "of paper" to write.

 

There is a recent thread on this topic here: http://forum.renoise...nsert-patterns/

 

I am trying to build a function that works fine in Renoise 3.1. But I'm having strange problems. The effect would be similar to this screenshot (ignore the final error):

 

autopattern_01.gif

 

 


  • Neurogami likes this

:excl: Development of my tool: GT16-Colors

 

:excl: My API wishlist:

Spoiler

 

:excl: My Renoise wishlist:

Spoiler

#6 f+d+k

f+d+k

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 716 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:On Land
  • Interests:고추장

Posted 28 January 2017 - 17:41

Does this tool add a new pattern to live recording? Roberto seems to ask for an option that adds a new pattern while recording live. That way you never run out "of paper" to write.

 

That's exactly what the script does -- it adds patterns while recording. Djeroek says it works in 3.1, so yeah.



#7 Raul (ulneiz)

Raul (ulneiz)

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 28 January 2017 - 18:09

That's exactly what the script does -- it adds patterns while recording. Djeroek says it works in 3.1, so yeah.

 

Maybe I skipped a step. I will check it. I can not get it working right now. Could you describe the exact steps for the tool to work?


:excl: Development of my tool: GT16-Colors

 

:excl: My API wishlist:

Spoiler

 

:excl: My Renoise wishlist:

Spoiler

#8 f+d+k

f+d+k

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 716 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:On Land
  • Interests:고추장

Posted 28 January 2017 - 19:43

Maybe I skipped a step. I will check it. I can not get it working right now. Could you describe the exact steps for the tool to work?

 
Sorry, I haven't used it in 3.1, I only know what the script does if it works. :)
 
If it doesn't auto-update, most of the time all you got to do is change the <ApiVersion> in manifest.xml to <ApiVersion>5</ApiVersion> (or whatever the correct one is for 3.1, I think it's 5) (Obviously, this probably won't work for scripts dealing with instruments.)

Edit: Auto-updates fine for me, I just tried it.

 

Make sure you're in scroll mode, and loop the pattern. You can also loop e.g. 4 patterns, and the script always adds 4 new patterns. (Oh, and of course you need to enable the script in the Tools menu.


Edited by f+d+k, 28 January 2017 - 20:06.


#9 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 30 January 2017 - 16:20

For me, this is essential toolage. I've used it ever since it came out, and yes, it should work fine in 3.1

 

It doesn't just add patterns, it copies/extends the looped patterns in the pattern sequence. So you can have a "jamming background" as you're improvising on top. Great stuff!


  • f+d+k likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#10 f+d+k

f+d+k

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 716 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:On Land
  • Interests:고추장

Posted 30 January 2017 - 22:50

It doesn't just add patterns, it copies/extends the looped patterns in the pattern sequence. So you can have a "jamming background" as you're improvising on top. Great stuff!

 

Yeah, I forgot about that feature, it's really great!



#11 Raul (ulneiz)

Raul (ulneiz)

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 31 January 2017 - 15:05

@f+d+k and @danoise

 

I have been able to try background this tool "Auto Clone Patterns", and I really really like how it works. I am considering the possibility of implementing something similar in my personal tool. Something like two separate functions, one to clone and one simple to add clean patterns automatically. I really miss this kind of thing in Renoise. They could be native.

 

Auto Clone Patterns works perfectly in R3.1.0. It only breaks when it exceeds 1000 patterns, need to include a limiter. Rarely, a user will exceed 1000 patterns, so it is a lesser evil. Great tool!


:excl: Development of my tool: GT16-Colors

 

:excl: My API wishlist:

Spoiler

 

:excl: My Renoise wishlist:

Spoiler