Jump to content


Photo

I bought Reason 10 but..


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 ArturRembe

ArturRembe

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 01 November 2017 - 17:33

But it doesnt means, Renoise is dead for me. I Love Renoise, i feel Home by porno .. i mean opening it.
The Reason i bought Reason is the Pitch Editor, the grain synth and the big Instrument lyb.

And here is my first Track

https://instagram.com/p/Ba7ltGml0qh/

Edited by ArturRembe, 01 November 2017 - 17:34.


#2 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 02 November 2017 - 16:06

 i feel Home by porno .. i mean opening it. 

 

What do mean exactly ?


  • TheBellows likes this

THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA

 


#3 ffx

ffx

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2994 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Interests:macOS fanboying

Posted 02 November 2017 - 16:29

You open a porno and then feel home?


Edited by ffx, 02 November 2017 - 16:31.

MacOS 10.12.6 Retina, Renoise 3.1 64 bit   -   Tuned Shortcuts | Multi-Jump From/To Send | Quick Template | Insert Native DSP Menu (incl. deprecated)


#4 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 931 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 02 November 2017 - 16:34

probably best not to ask. 

 

reason eq is off the hook


  • TheBellows likes this

#5 m.arthur

m.arthur

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:IDM, industrial, radiophonic & beyond

Posted 02 November 2017 - 17:10

I ReWire Reason into Renoise, sending specific Reason instruments to different outputs so I can use them inside Renoise like any VST plugin instrument. It works fine. I bought Reason 10, Grain kicks serious ass.. incredible instrument. Plus I've just been using reason instruments for years and years so it's nostalgic for me to be able to use Subtractor and Maelstrom....hell, I still get a lot of mileage out of ReDrum.

 

Anyway, point is, the Rewire integration with Renoise is pretty much seamless, just remember to plug your mixer channels into the various outputs so you can get an individual channel for each Reason instrument, rather than just one channel for the whole mix (some dumb videos I've seen on youtube actually think this is the only way ReWire works, yikes).

 

Of course the downside to this is that you don't really have automation control :(

 

-M


Edited by m.arthur, 02 November 2017 - 17:10.

  • TheBellows likes this

music composition services: holloway.media

old-school industrial music:  dead when i found her

 


#6 MattD

MattD

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 November 2017 - 17:19

I ReWire Reason into Renoise, sending specific Reason instruments to different outputs so I can use them inside Renoise like any VST plugin instrument.

 

Is setting all that up a pain? I messed around with the Reaper demo a bit but setting up ReWire seemed complicated.


KernUo9.png


#7 TheBellows

TheBellows

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2430 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Interests:Jepp

Posted 02 November 2017 - 17:41

 

Of course the downside to this is that you don't really have automation control :(

 

-M

Can't you automate it in Reason while it's being rewired to Renoise?


 

Join the Mutant Breaks #10 competition: http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/50588-mutant-breaks-10/

 

Deadline: Sunday, December 10th, 2017.   :badteethslayer: 


#8 ArturRembe

ArturRembe

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 02 November 2017 - 18:09

I saw it too.. its difficult to Mixing in Reason with the EQs..
but yes, the grain is powerfull. Put a windows error tone into it and have some fun.

#9 ArturRembe

ArturRembe

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

Posted 02 November 2017 - 18:47

At the begin i mean „i feel at Home when i opening Renoise“

Porn is a another Story

#10 gentleclockdivider

gentleclockdivider

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:something like a sea or a river...just moving
  • Interests:slacking

Posted 02 November 2017 - 20:16

Just use reason as a rack .

Sequence and automate from within renoise .

 

The key is to insert a rewire device for every reason instrument and rack ., so every rewire instance is an au

Bypass reasons mixer , straight to the rewire out  ., insert appropirate rewire dsp device in renoise 

Insert instrument to control the reason's instrument .

Save both as template .


At the begin i mean „i feel at Home when i opening Renoise“

Porn is a another Story

Please do tell Mr .Weinstein 


THERE IS NO RELIGION SUPERIOR TO THE TRUTH


THERE IS NO TRUTH SUPERIOR TO THE ONE I CHOOSE

C'EST MIEUX D'ETRE BELLE ET REBELLE


QUE MOCHE ET REMOCHE



RUBIO RABIA

 


#11 m.arthur

m.arthur

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:IDM, industrial, radiophonic & beyond

Posted 02 November 2017 - 21:43

Can't you automate it in Reason while it's being rewired to Renoise?

 

yes, you can, but you'll be automating in an empty lane in Reason's arranger, because your actual recorded note data will be over in Renoise. Which is just kind of awkward, but workable if you don't mind jumping between two different sequencers and mentally "lining up" the information. 


music composition services: holloway.media

old-school industrial music:  dead when i found her

 


#12 m.arthur

m.arthur

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:IDM, industrial, radiophonic & beyond

Posted 02 November 2017 - 21:49

Is setting all that up a pain? I messed around with the Reaper demo a bit but setting up ReWire seemed complicated.

 

No, it's quite easy, somebody else already explained it above, but essentially you need to do the following:

 

1. each instrument in Reason needs to have its Mixer Channel Outputs directly wired to an Audio Output Pair, e.g. 1+2, 3+4, 5+6, etc. These are available up top on the input/output panel of Reason (on the backside). You have to hit the "Audio I/O" button for it to be visible, though.

 

2. each Reason instrument needs a corresponding Track in Renoise. On each track, insert a Rewire Input Device, and then choose the corresponding Audio Pair that matches the Outputs selected in Step 1.  (this is how Renoise gets the audio from Reason).

 

3. each Reason instrument needs a MIDI instrument created in Renoise. So for each Reason instrument, select an empty instrument slot in Renoise, go to the MIDI page, and then under MIDI Output, open the drop down selection menu and choose the corresponding Reason instrument -- they will all show up there. Unfortunately, it will also list every device it sees in Reason, so you have to hunt for the specific instrument you are looking to send MIDI to (note: do not select the 'mixer channel' entry, that won't work, you must select the instrument itself, which is usually labelled by the currently loaded preset). Once selected, a MIDI instrument device has been created, as shown in the Instrument Box in the top-right of Renoise. Now this can be selected exactly as you'd select and use any Renoise instrument or VST plugin instrument. This part = how Renoise sends MIDI to Reason.

 

Maybe sounds complicated, but once you'd done it a couple times, it becomes totally ingrained and only takes a few moments to setup. 

 

Also remember that notes will be triggered by BOTH sequencers (Renoise and Reason) if you have your MIDI playback device (your keyboard) active for both. So you might need to do a little playing around with which / what controllers you use between the two programs, or just turn them off for Reason, otherwise you'll get doubled playback. 

 

-Michael


Edited by m.arthur, 02 November 2017 - 21:53.

music composition services: holloway.media

old-school industrial music:  dead when i found her