Jump to content


Photo

Render to sample in Realtime mode


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 07 December 2017 - 19:29

Is it possible for the 'Render to sample' function to operate using real-time rendering?

 

I can see that it's possible to script something like this but wondered if there is a setting somewhere that enables this.



#2 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5646 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 07 December 2017 - 21:34

Throwing a Line Input device (even a disabled one) onto the track will force Renoise to render the selection in realtime instead.

You can add one to the master if you need to work across several different tracks.
  • afta8, EatMe, radian and 2 others like this

#3 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 08 December 2017 - 11:38

Excellent, thank you! I will try this... 



#4 Land of Bits

Land of Bits

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Interests:Renoise, ambient glitch texture techno breaks and bass music :)

Posted 08 December 2017 - 16:57

Throwing a Line Input device (even a disabled one) onto the track will force Renoise to render the selection in realtime instead.

You can add one to the master if you need to work across several different tracks.

 how it works man...

 

line input device ...in realtime

 

howwwww

 

:)

 

 

ive been looking to make this happen



#5 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 08 December 2017 - 20:25

Tested and it works a charm :)

 

I'm using it with this...


  • Land of Bits likes this

#6 Land of Bits

Land of Bits

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Interests:Renoise, ambient glitch texture techno breaks and bass music :)

Posted 08 December 2017 - 20:37

Man please..if you can do like a step by step
Instruction

I would like to ve able..to set a channel for recording...and play live with reaktor using my midi keyboard.


#7 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 713 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 08 December 2017 - 20:47

Man please..if you can do like a step by step
Instruction

I would like to ve able..to set a channel for recording...and play live with reaktor using my midi keyboard.

 

Sure..

 

1) Insert a line input device on the master channel and bypass it

2) Select a range in pattern editor that you want to render

3) Right click and select 'Render to sample'



#8 Land of Bits

Land of Bits

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Interests:Renoise, ambient glitch texture techno breaks and bass music :)

Posted 08 December 2017 - 20:48

I got to try this


#9 EatMe

EatMe

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 902 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted Yesterday, 17:54

This topic should be added to the manual. Thanks,.



#10 EatMe

EatMe

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 902 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted Yesterday, 17:59

Throwing a Line Input device (even a disabled one) onto the track will force Renoise to render the selection in realtime instead.

You can add one to the master if you need to work across several different tracks.

 

THIS

 

is to be added to the manual. Thanks again.


Edited by EatMe, Yesterday, 18:00.


#11 Land of Bits

Land of Bits

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Interests:Renoise, ambient glitch texture techno breaks and bass music :)

Posted Yesterday, 20:52

ok what i want to do its to resample in realtime the audio coming from a track

 

 

 

that line input ..method ..not working :(