Jump to content


Photo

confused with VST plug windows "staying open" when closed


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 16 December 2017 - 22:45

for some reason, vst plugins will stay open post being closed. why don't they vanish?

 

also, is there no way to keep playing notes when tweaking something in the external vstplugin window?

 

Screen Shot 2017-12-16 at 23.41.33.png


cos it feels like if i have clicked on an external plugin window, the keyboard is disabled instead of leaking into renoise. really annoying.


Edited by esaruoho, 16 December 2017 - 22:42.

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#2 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 16 December 2017 - 23:40

Not sure why the window doesn't go away - I'm assuming that you're simply clicking the little "X" in the corner?

What version of OS(x) are you running?

 

Regarding the key-focus - there's a little hint in the plugin window itself: "No focus options for bridged plugins". 

You can choose whether to forward key-presses to Renoise or not, but it doesn't work when running them bridged. 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#3 realist

realist

    Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3093 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 17 December 2017 - 15:23

danoise, I already reported this many times now. A lot of bridged plugins do not work properly gui wise anymore in macos. Since 10.11 or so - so for a long time now. I really wonder why you never heard of this before? Didn't you read my bug reports?

 

FYI bitwig support says (also some 32 bit stuff not working anymore, but less than in Renoise), that the vst vendor has to fix their gui code for macos compatibility. Studio One in fact seems to blacklist some of those plugins now.

 

I am not sure if that is true. Most plugins work correctly in macos 10.9.

 

You can still use those plugins in non-gui mode.

 

So, if it is not fixable from Renoise side, is it possible to block the plugin gui opening with an additional entry/column in the plugin database?  Since sometimes you still will open that gui, because you forgot that it does not work anymore. Then the gui process seems to hang, Renoise won't quit properly anymore.


.

#4 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 17 December 2017 - 15:40

danoise, this has been ongoing since at least 10.11 and maybe 10.10. it's a longstanding bug and my workaround has been to never open any VST plugins, just use audio unit plugins. but some plugins are VST only, and then i'm screwed.

so what's the solution, please?
 


http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#5 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 17 December 2017 - 16:04

I already reported this many times now. A lot of bridged plugins do not work properly gui wise anymore in macos. 

 

I know - it's also why I needed some confirmation of the OS version. 

But you're saying it's so bad that some DAWs have chosen to blacklist plugins? Wow, that's a pretty extreme measure to take. 

 

@esaruoho: you could try running as non-bridged plugins / using audio-unit (au) versions. Not using the bridge should also allow keyboard focus, as you requested. 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#6 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 17 December 2017 - 17:43

I know - it's also why I needed some confirmation of the OS version. 

But you're saying it's so bad that some DAWs have chosen to blacklist plugins? Wow, that's a pretty extreme measure to take. 

 

@esaruoho: you could try running as non-bridged plugins / using audio-unit (au) versions. Not using the bridge should also allow keyboard focus, as you requested. 

 

 

hi, how do i "not use the bridge"?


http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266

#7 EatMe

EatMe

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 918 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 17 December 2017 - 17:51

The answer seems to be covered in this topic.

 

Basicly, it's a plugin developers unknowningness of how to destroy the GUI without making the VST run.

 

So, please mail the plugin developer https://forums.wxwid...pic.php?t=25408 this topic and let them update their code.

 

There is no way to fix this from the side of Renoise, rather than to terminate the complete VST process because it does not work and continue running Renoise.



#8 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6576 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 17 December 2017 - 22:36

hi, how do i "not use the bridge"?

 

I believe you need to

* run the same bit-version of Renoise as the plugins (32 or 64)

* make sure "sandboxing" is disabled in preferences > Plug/Misc

 

But, none of this is ideal of course.

Let me try to consult with taktik and provide a definitive answer for how to deal with this mess? 

(hoping we won't start blacklisting plugins as a consequence...)


  • esaruoho likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#9 esaruoho

esaruoho

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2654 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kontula, Helsinki, Finland
  • Interests://Varying Interests//

Posted 06 January 2018 - 22:23

* make sure "sandboxing" is disabled in preferences > Plug/Misc

But, none of this is ideal of course.

Let me try to consult with taktik and provide a definitive answer for how to deal with this mess? 

(hoping we won't start blacklisting plugins as a consequence...)

 

Hi, seems like sandboxing fixed this. Now I'm running Syntorus in 64bit mode, with keyboard access. However, I use a ton of legacy 32-bit plugins from old times of yore, and am finding difficulties with my workflow due to them stealing keyboard focus.

 

I've opened a secondary thread in the API forum to try and query about how to both load a plugin/effect, and return keyboard focus back to Renoise, but so far to no avail. (and the thread started with me attempting to use LUA scripting to set disk browser focus).

http://forum.renoise...ditor-globally/


Edited by esaruoho, 06 January 2018 - 22:24.

http://lackluster.org | on Bandcamp | on YouTube | on Facebook | on Spotify | on iTunes | on TiDAL | on Soundcloud | 

http://twitter.com/esaruoho | http://esaruoho.tumblr.com | GitHubesaruoho@gmail.com | 

| macOS 10.13 High Sierra | MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 / 16 Gb 1600 MHz DDR 3 |

| http://renoise.com/tools/paketti | BTC: 1BoZ9rvb8wT7dFNyVPwSX7DLj3stNo7844 | http://paypal.me/esaruoho |

| Latent Impulse Tracker/Scream Tracker 3/Schism Tracker <-> Renoise fanatic |

More API functions, please! ;) http://forum.renoise.com/index.php/topic/26329-the-api-wishlist-thread/page-3#entry240266