Jump to content


Photo

Renoise & Windows 10, a good combo?

win10 renoise specs

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 El°HYM

El°HYM

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NIBIRU
  • Interests:I AM El°HYM

Posted 27 December 2017 - 09:32

I know it should work somehow, yet still seeing Win7 in the official #specs.

 

Also having probs with other Audio software running on Win10, drivers especially.

 

Do any of you guys actually run Renoise on a Win10 Machine, or just Linux, Win7 here?

 

Thanks, El


Edited by El°HYM, 27 December 2017 - 09:33.

  • Land of Bits likes this

#2 dblue

dblue

    Dodgy Geezer

  • Admins
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5685 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Code. Music. Graphics.

Posted 27 December 2017 - 10:05

I know it should work somehow, yet still seeing Win7 in the official #specs.


We also mention Windows Vista there, so you can probably guess that we haven't really updated the minimum requirements text in quite some time :)

I've been running Windows 10 at home for a couple of years now, and taktik has also been running Windows 10 at the office for quite some time.

I also have a second machine that was originally running Windows 7, which I then upgraded to Windows 8, and then finally to Windows 10.

I personally haven't experienced any major problems so far, and Renoise is running quite happily on both of my systems.

Your experience may of course vary, especially if your audio interface is lacking the proper up to date drivers.
  • Neurogami and El°HYM like this

#3 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6746 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 27 December 2017 - 10:17

Do any of you guys actually run Renoise on a Win10 Machine, or just Linux, Win7 here?

Windows 10 here, flawless victory.


  • El°HYM likes this

#4 Dan P

Dan P

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 14:41

Yeah, no problems with Windows 10, but I don't like how it seems to be updating itself all the time


  • El°HYM likes this

#5 CHoPS

CHoPS

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 28 December 2017 - 01:55

Using Win10 w/Renoise here no problems. Best Microsoft OS ever in my opinion (been a user since Win 3.1).


  • El°HYM likes this

#6 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 649 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 28 December 2017 - 03:26

Yeah, no problems with Windows 10, but I don't like how it seems to be updating itself all the time

 

I've come to terms with the auto-updates (though I seem to have it set to always prompt me for approval before installing them. Maybe that's a win 10 pro thing).  What I hated was that after certain updates it would do a forced reboot within 24 hours.

 

But I found a way to disable that: https://www.reddit.c...ut_still_allow/


  • El°HYM likes this

#7 El°HYM

El°HYM

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NIBIRU
  • Interests:I AM El°HYM

Posted 28 December 2017 - 10:13

Ok, many thanks!

 

So Me will try this out #upgrade the change of Times, then. 

 

Yet on a side note, you guys just not trying to force me to update from my beloved 2.7.2 recently updated to 2.8.2 and very happy this?

 

A new OS shouldnt be a bad thing though, even this Auto - Update sounds a bit annoying here. In Win7 you can just disable this #feature.

 

P.S. What is Windows 3.1, like from the Apollo Missions from the 60s or something, just kidding.  :walkman:



#8 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 29 December 2017 - 21:27

Yeah, no problems with Windows 10, but I don't like how it seems to be updating itself all the time

 

Have you tried: https://www.oo-softw...com/en/shutup10 ?

 

I used to run Linux and OSX but I've been using Windows 10 for a couple years now and it's fine. I still use Linux but Windows is my main box now. Click here to read about how I made it feel more like Linux.


  • radian and El°HYM like this

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#9 M. Navas

M. Navas

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~ Freiburg
  • Interests:Music, Web Dev, Football

Posted 31 December 2017 - 16:34

Have you tried: https://www.oo-softw...com/en/shutup10 ?

 

I used to run Linux and OSX but I've been using Windows 10 for a couple years now and it's fine. I still use Linux but Windows is my main box now. Click here to read about how I made it feel more like Linux.

 

Interesting. I'm planning to switch from OSX to Linux sometime next year. Could you elaborate on why you went for Windows? Do you have to run specific software?



#10 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 31 December 2017 - 19:06

Interesting. I'm planning to switch from OSX to Linux sometime next year. Could you elaborate on why you went for Windows? Do you have to run specific software?

 

I felt that between Libre, Open, and iTunes... that Windows 10 was an OK compromise. When I made the switch I felt that a lot had changed since Windows XP and Windows 10. I set off to better understand the daily grind that is the Windows world through immersion and I got used to it. The freedom to make irrational decisions.


cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#11 Man

Man

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Interests:- Fookin' with da knobs since 1991
    - Horror movies
    - Mr. Robot
    - Trailer Park Boys

Posted 31 December 2017 - 20:22

Win 10 Pro 64-bit here, no probs with Renoise crashing or anything.

Solid as a rock.


  • El°HYM likes this

#12 Land of Bits

Land of Bits

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Interests:Renoise, ambient glitch texture techno breaks and bass music :)

Posted 31 December 2017 - 20:24

mmeee i use it..it works pretty good

 

but i mostly use reaktor and few vsts....not big on using a lot of vsts..only trouble seems to be with the soundcard

 

but i know its Maudio's fault not renoise..

 

shitty ...audio interface :(



#13 M. Navas

M. Navas

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~ Freiburg
  • Interests:Music, Web Dev, Football

Posted 02 January 2018 - 11:10

@Conner: Thanks for the info. I might consider installing Windows on a second partition. I only wished they wouldn't have gone the complete phone home route with Windows 10.


Edited by M. Navas, 02 January 2018 - 11:11.

  • Conner_Bw likes this

#14 101010

101010

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 January 2018 - 06:04

i frekin love win 10, I've only had one F'Up,from the updates but it was during the bleeding edge setting updates mode.

- i had another install on another drive, just had to copy a shadow volume manager file over. -i think it tried to update while it was on battery.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: win10, renoise, specs