Jump to content


Photo

I honestly never knew this....drag sample from browser to Pattern Edit


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 m.arthur

m.arthur

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:EBM, IDM, industrial, radiophonic & beyond

Posted 22 February 2018 - 19:01

I've used Renoise for years now....

 

And every time I wanted to use a sample, my brain was just ingrained in this thinking: drag it into the Waveform editor, or the sample list for an instrument. THEN go to the pattern editor, and enter a note where you want it triggered.

 

I just realized LAST NIGHT that you can drag samples directly from the browser into the pattern editor, and drop them wherever you want it to occur. It creates the instrument, and creates the event on the line where you drop it. I'm laughing at myself so hard. I seriously didn't know it could do that.... it's so EASY.

 

-M


  • tris, pat, Meef Chaloin and 2 others like this

old-school industrial music:  dead when i found her

 


#2 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6968 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 22 February 2018 - 19:23

#tipsandtricks smile.png


  • El°HYM likes this

Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#3 idem345

idem345

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2018 - 20:23

My quality of life significantly improved. Thanks.



#4 agent220

agent220

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 707 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Jersey

Posted 23 February 2018 - 23:14

iirc you could even drag and *.txt, a *.ini or any file into the sample editor and some kind of waveform will be there ready to edit

#5 Raegae

Raegae

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turku Finland

Posted 24 February 2018 - 11:47

... and drop them wherever you want it to occur. It creates the instrument, and creates the event on the line where you drop it ...

how you do that ? I cant , it only creates sample and no patter event, is this cos i am on ubuntu studio ?



#6 Zer0 Fly

Zer0 Fly

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1257 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Am Mind
  • Interests:Buddha

Posted 24 February 2018 - 17:04

I am wondering why this works:

 

when I d&d from the file browser. is great!

 

But why not:

 

when I d&d from the instrument list?



#7 m.arthur

m.arthur

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:EBM, IDM, industrial, radiophonic & beyond

Posted 24 February 2018 - 19:10

I am wondering why this works:

 

when I d&d from the file browser. is great!

 

But why not:

 

when I d&d from the instrument list?

 

I'd assume it's the difference between dragging a Sample versus dragging an Instrument. A sample is a simple piece of data, the program reads it as "user wants to create an instrument from this sample, and trigger it here, using the root note so it plays back exactly the same."  Which is exactly what it does.  But dragging an instrument form the instrument list, that's not the same thing... the program probably doesn't have instructions for a "renoise instrument" being dragged to a line in the pattern editor; it doesn't know what to do with this info. With a sample, it's cut and dry. 

 

Just my guesses though, I didn't design it! But there's a logic there that makes sense to me.


old-school industrial music:  dead when i found her

 


#8 Raegae

Raegae

    Local Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Turku Finland

Posted 26 February 2018 - 12:34

,,, is this cos i am on ubuntu studio ?

m.arthur: what system u are on?

 

edit: now I got it, u were talking about browser inside Renoise not outside ,,,


Edited by Raegae, 26 February 2018 - 12:36.

  • m.arthur likes this