Jump to content


Photo

Spitfire Audio Labs


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 00.1

00.1

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1355 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 June 2018 - 00:00

Has anyone able to get this working in Renoise ?

The Spitfire app is located in Program files (x86).

The downloads (soft piano and strings),
I've placed in my documents/VST folder.

I've re-scanned both locations
and to no avail as to recognizing any VST's from Spitfire.

I contacted Spitfire, and they are not familiar with Renoise.

https://www.spitfireaudio.com/labs

Edited by 00.1, 02 June 2018 - 00:02.

  • Veggies and El°HYM like this
Windows 10
Surface Pro 4

#2 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 02 June 2018 - 00:59

Same issue with me.  The VST never appears.  Was able to use it in Reaper, but no luck with Renoise so far.


  • El°HYM likes this

#3 El°HYM

El°HYM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NIBIRU
  • Interests:I AM El°HYM

Posted 02 June 2018 - 13:52

...nut gewd!  :huh:


Inside ur Renoise; helping Byte-Smasher putting Cab Sims on ur Master.  :ph34r: 


#4 Haplo

Haplo

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Posted 05 June 2018 - 12:45

Just downloaded the app and the piano, didn't seem to be a problem for me.

Tried the soft piano version.


  • El°HYM likes this

#5 El°HYM

El°HYM

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NIBIRU
  • Interests:I AM El°HYM

Posted 05 June 2018 - 13:43

Very Goood!  :walkman:

Just downloaded the app and the piano, didn't seem to be a problem for me.

Tried the soft piano version.


Inside ur Renoise; helping Byte-Smasher putting Cab Sims on ur Master.  :ph34r: 


#6 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 05 June 2018 - 16:59

Just downloaded the app and the piano, didn't seem to be a problem for me.
Tried the soft piano version.


And you were able to use it as a vst in Renoise?
  • El°HYM likes this

#7 Haplo

Haplo

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts

Posted 05 June 2018 - 22:39

Yes,

 

I use the fairly standard c:\program files (x86)\vstplugins and c:\program files\vstplugins as my plugin folders.

It doesn't ask in the installation but I got LABS (32bit).dll and LABS (64bit).dll in respective folder.



#8 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 05 June 2018 - 23:44

Interesting.  I have the same thing, but Renoise doesn't seem to see the VST.  



#9 pottering

pottering

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 June 2018 - 05:05

The VST .dll gets installed in the default folder, without asking the user.

 

For most people that default folder is the first folder you installed a VST to, or inside a "Steinberg" folder in Program Files (even if you don't have a single Steinberg product, since VST was created by Steinberg).

 

[edit:]

 

I wrote "folder", singular, but nowadays there are 2 default folders, one for 32-bit version and another for 64-bit version.

 

If one installed enough VSTs, one probably saw those default folder paths multiple times, as they are usually shown as the default choice in most installers.

 

Otherwise I recommend "Everything" tool by voidtools to find files fast in a Windows computer.


Edited by pottering, 07 June 2018 - 01:10.

  • Veggies likes this

#10 00.1

00.1

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1355 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 June 2018 - 19:23

Thanks for the replies and Spitfire Support.

Works now.

I was also getting an Error message
upon initializing a Labs Vst.

..Probably due to the incongruity
of moving Spitfire assets around,
versus the auto placement of Spitfire assets.

..I fixed this by using the Spitfire app (internet required),
clicking on the gear ⚙ icon located on the bottom right
of each instrument and clicking on "locate".

https://spitfireaudi...-files-Windows-

Edited by 00.1, 07 June 2018 - 14:53.

Windows 10
Surface Pro 4

#11 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 06 June 2018 - 20:03

I got it working.

 

Renoise only allows two (!) plugin paths.     I have mine set to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3" and "C:\Users\james\VST".  

 

Whenever I install a VST I always change the default to my user folder.  But Spitfire offered no such option.

 

VST3 went into "C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3"  but Renoise ignored it (does Renoise not load VST3 files?).

 

The other VST was in "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\vstplugins\" but that's not one of my Renoise plugin paths, and *that* was the DLL Renoise wanted.

 

So I copied the DLL into my user folder VST path and all looks good now.



#12 radian

radian

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 331 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 07 June 2018 - 10:11

Yeah it doesn't load VST3 (yet? nudges devs) so no point wasting one of your 2(!) slots on that folder.