Jump to content


Photo

Renoise crashes if more than one elysia mpressor instance

bug plugin crash elysia

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 j(b++)

j(b++)

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 14 June 2018 - 19:43

If I try to use more than one instance of the elysia mpressor plugin renoise crashes (Renoise Plugin Server has stopped working).

In Reaper I could use several instances even in the same track.

Any suggestions?


Edited by j(b++), 14 June 2018 - 19:46.


#2 j(b++)

j(b++)

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 15 June 2018 - 18:54

The effect appears on Windows7 64bit running Renoise 3.1.0

Plugin version is 1.8.

The effect is reproducable in an empty song. Just try to instantiate either "elysia mpressor" or "elysia mpressor sc" more than once.



#3 Flozen

Flozen

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 June 2018 - 19:59

BTW, latest version of Renoise is. 3.1.1.



#4 j(b++)

j(b++)

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 16 June 2018 - 13:33

BTW, latest version of Renoise is. 3.1.1.

Checked with 3.1.1 - same issue.



#5 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 18 June 2018 - 16:01

Do you have sandboxing enabled in Renoise? Most Plugin Alliance plugins don't work with that here except for Unfiltered Audio.


  • j(b++) likes this

#6 j(b++)

j(b++)

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 07 July 2018 - 19:15

Yes, sandboxing was/is enabled.

The effect still occurs.



#7 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 14 July 2018 - 01:38

I did gave the demo a go and it works just fine here as long as nothing is bridged or sandboxed, typical Plugin Alliance behaviour. I did report this to them over a year ago and even then they already knew about it and never bothered to fix it so far. Are you sure you use the right plugin format? Renoise 32bit needs 32bit mpressor, same for 64bit. If you bridge the plugin which Renoise supports it will break, just like when sandboxed.


  • j(b++) likes this

#8 j(b++)

j(b++)

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 14 July 2018 - 17:32

Obviously I didn't manage to read your first post properly. :-/
As soon as I disabled sandboxing, everything works just fine. :-)