Jump to content


Photo

Cant record after upgrading to win10

bug in device audio sampling win10

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Lautaro

Lautaro

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 July 2018 - 09:40

Hi! First of all thank you for an amazing product. ReNoise is the only DAW i use and ive learned music composition and theory with it. 
 
I just updated to Win10 and afterwards i dont seem to have any audio In device and cant record any samples. Ive tried all the options and ive looked for drivers that need to be updated but no probem is reported. I still donwloaded Realtek audio drivers and installed them but nothing changed. Audio playing works as normal though. Recording used to work perfectly. Please help me Obi-Wan you are my only hope. 
Screenshot: 


#2 toimp

toimp

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Music, music, music ...

Posted 09 July 2018 - 16:06

Are there any recording devices enabled in windows 10 sound settings?

Oi7jVIt.png


  • El°HYM likes this

#3 Jealousy

Jealousy

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DBR, Ger
  • Interests:*core

Posted 09 July 2018 - 20:05

same here. I've always been using "stereomix" to record, but nothing is working now. tried latest drivers, messing around with all sorts of combinations of "in" and "out" devices.... going crazy -.-

as soon as I choose an in device, i get the message in the attachment

 

y.jpg


Edited by Jealousy, 10 July 2018 - 16:46.

www.jealousy-speedcore.de

www.soundcloud.com/shpjealousy

www.mixcloud.com/j_lowcity


#4 Lautaro

Lautaro

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 July 2018 - 21:22

Are there any recording devices enabled in windows 10 sound settings?

 

 

Hey! This fixed it! The recording device was just disabled. I just turned it on and restarted Renoise and then i had the option to select recording devices. 


  • Neurogami likes this

#5 Jealousy

Jealousy

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DBR, Ger
  • Interests:*core

Posted 10 July 2018 - 16:47

Of course I have recording devices enabled, but it won't work either. First time this happened to me and I'm using Renoise since 2007 -.-


www.jealousy-speedcore.de

www.soundcloud.com/shpjealousy

www.mixcloud.com/j_lowcity


#6 EatMe

EatMe

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 July 2018 - 02:32

 

Hi! First of all thank you for an amazing product. ReNoise is the only DAW i use and ive learned music composition and theory with it. 
 
I just updated to Win10 and afterwards i dont seem to have any audio In device and cant record any samples. Ive tried all the options and ive looked for drivers that need to be updated but no probem is reported. I still donwloaded Realtek audio drivers and installed them but nothing changed. Audio playing works as normal though. Recording used to work perfectly. Please help me Obi-Wan you are my only hope. 
Screenshot: 

 

 

I'm having issues here too; I can not select a certain recording port or channel, there is only an option to select from a dropdown list which does not feature Stereo Mix and only has Line In and Microphone as selectable options.



#7 Jealousy

Jealousy

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DBR, Ger
  • Interests:*core

Posted 20 July 2018 - 14:58

I found out, my Stereo-Mix device is "not migrated" (shows up in driver events)... anyone can handle this?

reinstalling didn't help, all drivers are up to date :/


www.jealousy-speedcore.de

www.soundcloud.com/shpjealousy

www.mixcloud.com/j_lowcity


#8 radian

radian

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 331 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 20 July 2018 - 16:05

Why are you trying to record an output instead of an input?



#9 Beatslaughter

Beatslaughter

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Interests:Music, Blu-ray, PC Games

Posted 20 July 2018 - 20:25

Had a similar issue with a friend recently who was not able to use his microphone. Turned out it was a checkbox to allow recording for apps, which was disabled by denying some windows privacy questions during the upgrade. You can find it in the system settings under privacy somewhere.


  • dblue likes this

#10 Jealousy

Jealousy

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DBR, Ger
  • Interests:*core

Posted 21 July 2018 - 07:53

@radian: because I'm using it to sample from movies, documentaries, whatever. just play the part of the scene, record the stereomix in renoise et voila ;)

@beatslaughter: thanks, I'll check it


well, that was a quickie :D thanks beatslaughter, works just fine now. greetings to berlin from the baltic sea :P


  • Lautaro likes this

www.jealousy-speedcore.de

www.soundcloud.com/shpjealousy

www.mixcloud.com/j_lowcity


#11 Lautaro

Lautaro

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 22 July 2018 - 14:03

@radian: because I'm using it to sample from movies, documentaries, whatever. just play the part of the scene, record the stereomix in renoise et voila ;)

 

I only do this. I never recorded from a mic. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bug, in device, audio, sampling, win10