Jump to content


Photo

Converting songs made in Windows to Mac


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 19 September 2018 - 19:05

Hello,

I've got some tracks I want to play in my mates studio - he's on mac and has the same plugins as me. Unfortunately, when I load the track I get a tonne of error messages:

 

Is it possible that I can use this track on a mac with the same settings or does it have to be re-built? 

 

Thanks

Chris

 

PS Yes there is a lot of Valhalla here!

Attached Images

  • Screen Shot 2018-09-19 at 19.02.16.png

Edited by midi error, 19 September 2018 - 19:05.


#2 ffx

ffx

    Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3490 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 September 2018 - 19:46

Have a look into /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST, how the plugins are named in filename. Then open your song.xml, search for example for "ValhallaPlate_x64" until you find the node "PluginIdentifier" and then change it to the name in the VST dir.


  • midi error and cantti like this

Test system: macOS 10.13.4, HFS+. Firewire Audio, i7 4770, 8GB Ram, GTX1050 2GB, 48kHz
GUI Automation RecorderNative DSP Context MenuTuned ShortcutsUnified Value Shift And Transpose | Jump To From Send Modified (Docs) | Quick Template | Nisanmol's Groove Tool FixedThemes


#3 kytdkut

kytdkut

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Buenos Aires

Posted 19 September 2018 - 20:39

aren't those a lot of plate reverbs :)

 

in my experience (windows to linux) if the vst filename (without extension) matches between OSs it works (in your case ValhallaPlate_x64)

 

I'm sure ffx's answer is more useful though


  • midi error likes this

#4 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 19 September 2018 - 23:32

Thanks, thats an amazingly logical solution, brilliant!

 

I think I'd just got the valhallas! I recommend TSAR now to be honest, but its way more expensive 



#5 kytdkut

kytdkut

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Buenos Aires

Posted 21 September 2018 - 16:03

Thanks, thats an amazingly logical solution, brilliant!

 

I think I'd just got the valhallas! I recommend TSAR now to be honest, but its way more expensive 

 

oh! I just got a voucher on my mail for a discount on this reverb (are they listening?), too poor right now though

 

 

also valhallaroom + little plate + the eventual IR does the trick for me

 

 

BUT I will follow your recommendation and try the demo, thanks!


  • midi error likes this

#6 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 21 September 2018 - 17:41

Thanks, thats an amazingly logical solution, brilliant!

 

I would be interesting in hearing if this technique worked out.

 

I remember trying something similar the nodes had big chunks of CDATA. The plugins would crash because the configurations were not compatible. This was back when Macintosh ran on G4/G5 motorola chips so maybe that was the problem?


  • midi error likes this

cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Windows 10 / Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : MBC Archives »


#7 ffx

ffx

    Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3490 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 September 2018 - 18:04

Nowadays, and also since years, VST plugins will be compiled for Windows and Mac using the same sources. So the fxp and fxb preset data will be identical. 

 

Renoise implemented the ID mechanism in a wrong way: Other DAWs will look into the Info.plist of the VST plugin to determine its real plugin id, which will be then the same as in Windows. Instead, Renoise looks for the plain executable filename inside the plugin.vst dir. Some vendors use different naming as on their windows versions though, for example MeldaProduction.


Edited by ffx, 21 September 2018 - 18:05.

  • midi error likes this

Test system: macOS 10.13.4, HFS+. Firewire Audio, i7 4770, 8GB Ram, GTX1050 2GB, 48kHz
GUI Automation RecorderNative DSP Context MenuTuned ShortcutsUnified Value Shift And Transpose | Jump To From Send Modified (Docs) | Quick Template | Nisanmol's Groove Tool FixedThemes


#8 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1075 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 25 September 2018 - 14:54

Its fair to say this did, and didnt work..... I copied the plugin title over then it still wouldnt load. So I made a track with just the AU ValhallaPlate and saved it - opened the xrns and copied the following text to my track:
 
 
            <PluginType>AU</PluginType>
            <PluginIdentifier>aufx:plat:oDin</PluginIdentifier>
            <PluginDisplayName>AU: Valhalla DSP, LLC: ValhallaPlate</PluginDisplayName>
            <PluginShortDisplayName>ValhallaPlate</PluginShortDisplayName>
            <PluginEditorWindowPosition>739,221</PluginEditorWindowPosition>
 
To replace...
 
 
            <PluginType>VST</PluginType>
            <PluginIdentifier>ValhallaPlate</PluginIdentifier>
            <PluginDisplayName>AU: Valhalla DSP, LLC: ValhallaPlate</PluginDisplayName>
            <PluginShortDisplayName>ValhallaPlate</PluginShortDisplayName>
            <PluginEditorWindowPosition>304,208</PluginEditorWindowPosition>
 
This now loads but the parameters are not set properly. Given the time taken to get this far, its easier just to screengrab/save the presets and load them in manually.
 
Worth noting to open the XNRS files you MUST rename it to a zip, or the programs wont recognise it as a compressed file 
 

Edited by midi error, 25 September 2018 - 15:11.


#9 ffx

ffx

    Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3490 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 25 September 2018 - 15:43

Oooh no, Audiounit preset data and VST preset data is of course not compatible. You cannot change it to VST spontaneously  ^_^  

 

Not sure what you wanted to achieve here, can you explain to me?  What you can do is the following:

 

- Converting songs using Windows VSTs to a Mac working variant, only if you have the same plugin installed on both systems, with the same version, simply by renaming the PluginIdentifier node

 

- You can convert a preset from the Audiounit version to the VST version of a plugin, if the plugin provides an own preset mechanism/browser, so saving there the preset and then load the vst version and load the preset there

 

- Workaround the current AU bug, so your pre-10.13-on-macos-saved will load normally, until this bug will be fixed (maybe another topic, refer here

 

 

You can always save the individual plugin's format by opening the preset context menu on the plugin and select "export preset" or "import preset". Then you will see that AU-plugins save in their own .aupreset format, while VST uses a preset structure called .fxp and for banks .fxb. In the renoise song this data will be xml bin encoded (I would prefer to have those fxp/aupreset data directly there), so it may look similar but it is not at all. 


Edited by ffx, 25 September 2018 - 15:47.

Test system: macOS 10.13.4, HFS+. Firewire Audio, i7 4770, 8GB Ram, GTX1050 2GB, 48kHz
GUI Automation RecorderNative DSP Context MenuTuned ShortcutsUnified Value Shift And Transpose | Jump To From Send Modified (Docs) | Quick Template | Nisanmol's Groove Tool FixedThemes