Jump to content


Photo

Tool for improving beat sync?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 28 September 2018 - 14:44

You load a 4 bar loop in at 120bpm and turn on beatsync, then load a 2 bar loop at 120bpm and the length stays the same making the new loop play twice as fast as it should. ERGH!

 

How simple would it be to create a tool which does the following?

 

If the new loop is transposed any octave range above or below (12, 24, 36, 48 etc), is it possible to automatically adjust the length of the beatsync to result in no transposing? ie making each loop play at the correct speed

 

Asked here/...  http://forum.renoise...nc/#entry372747

 

Thanks

 

midierror 


Edited by midi error, 28 September 2018 - 19:46.


#2 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1863 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 28 September 2018 - 20:30

It wasn't 100% clear to me exactly what you meant. Do you mean actually resampling the sample, so that C-4 syncs perfectly without any other alterations?



#3 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 28 September 2018 - 21:38

You load a 4 bar loop in at 120bpm and turn on beatsync, then load a 2 bar loop at 120bpm and the length stays the same making the new loop play twice as fast as it should.

 

Beatsync actually does adopt to the length when you load a new sample - but you're right, it tends to get things wrong. 
 
I'm not familiar with the exact formula, but I think it's calculated from the sample length when playing at the basenote - and always with "nice" values (multiples of 2)

Maybe it only adopts when the sample "obviously" is playing too fast/slow? 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#4 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 29 September 2018 - 13:05

No way?! I just tried it with some loops and yeah it does work sometimes. Whats the reason for it being inconsistent? 


Edited by midi error, 29 September 2018 - 13:11.


#5 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 29 September 2018 - 13:20

If BPM can be discovered by file size, number of channels, bit depth and sample rate - wouldnt it be easy to restrict it to never going to + or - 12 and beyond?


It wasn't 100% clear to me exactly what you meant. Do you mean actually resampling the sample, so that C-4 syncs perfectly without any other alterations?

 

im talking about loops, no resampling required. But yes triggering a loop on c4 as the normal tempo



#6 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 29 September 2018 - 17:39

Whats the reason for it being inconsistent? 

 

Not sure, I think there's some room for improvement here.. 


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#7 midi error

midi error

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1096 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Chemical Plant Zone

Posted 03 October 2018 - 15:01

Definitely - how about being able to KEEP LOOP ON each time you load a sample.

 

Even aside from BPM things, this would be useful


  • ghostwerk likes this