Jump to content


Photo

Start with different config


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 29a

29a

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/poland/lodz
  • Interests:Music (metal, speedcore), Audio, Programming

Posted 20 October 2018 - 12:16

Hello, 

 

maybe someone know the magic cli argument for starting renoise with different config file/directory?

ive tried -C -config args but it shows error about "invalid color theme, import failed4"



#2 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 20 October 2018 - 16:23

My recollection from  previous discussions about this is that you would need a script that managed copying/replacing config.xml. 

 

There is no way to tell Renoise to load a specific Config.xml file.



#3 29a

29a

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/poland/lodz
  • Interests:Music (metal, speedcore), Audio, Programming

Posted 23 October 2018 - 09:03

pity, then i have to reconfigure for every instance i run for live setup ;|

#4 danoise

danoise

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Renoise Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6979 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 23 October 2018 - 11:16

Here a similar question is being asked, with solution for Windows: 
http://forum.renoise...ferences-setup/

 

On MacOS, it's possible to take a copy of the entire application to get different configs -

but you can also use the approach used in the linked example (run Renoise from terminal)


Tracking with Stuff. API wishlist | Soundcloud


#5 29a

29a

    Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/poland/lodz
  • Interests:Music (metal, speedcore), Audio, Programming

Posted 23 October 2018 - 12:14

I remember that i read somewhere that renoise is checking config file in the background (probably on forum) and though that this aproach is impossible ;)

thanks, ill try it when ill get home!

Edited by 29a, 23 October 2018 - 12:14.


#6 Neurogami

Neurogami

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scottsdale AZ
  • Interests:Art, music, technology

Posted 23 October 2018 - 18:24

I was going to mention my Configgy tool. I forgot it was discussed in that other thread.  

 

https://github.com/N...i.Configgy.xrnx