Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.7): Render Slices To New Instrument


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 13 May 2011 - 09:09 PM

The Tools page version is up now.
It has some last refinements.

It copies all slices to a new instrument (excluding the original slice, due to the copy bug).
Or you can pick it to copy each slice to a separate instrument.

To abort the process, simply "try" to close the progress dialog (it might not immediately respond, but when idle time kicks in it will close and abort the proces)

It does work fine, when you attempt to slice a sliced insturment it automatically seeks a clear instrument and will autoselect that instrument after slicing (so you don't need to search where it copied the data to).


Any suggestions or tips are welcome.
Ofcourse also the bug-reports.

14-05-2011 Version [latest]: http://tools.renoise...-new-instrument

Fixes:
V1.1 various under te hood fixes with tips from Taktik.
V0.7 Errors with shortcuts when having a slice selected
V0.7 Garbage collection removes object contents where alias was still pointing to.

V0.6 when rendering separate slices to individual instruments, only the first instrument has a proper sample mapping, the rest is double layered.
V0.6 It is not easy but for those trying real hard:You can corrupt the process by either removing a sampleslot or removing the target instrument during the proces.
V0.6 When tool is loaded it attempts to access sample-data of the current selected instrument, this causes errors when no sample data is present. Same as well when attempting to start with the shortcuts.

V0.5 Circumvented illegal frame reference when main sample has a selected area (bug Renoise)
V0.2 Error when no available instrumentslots present
V0.2 Adding a sampleslot after adding mapping caused double mapping of D-4

Additions:
V1.1 More shortcut links (also in instrument list)
V0.5 Progress meter (closing it cancels the proces)
V0.5 Render each slice to a separate instrument.

Edited by vV, 14 May 2011 - 11:02 PM.

  • 2
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#2 ripley

ripley

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 09:21 PM

very nice, thanks for this great script :)

i just tested it as well, works without problems. now it would be also cool to have "Copy each slice to own instrument" and i would be good forever :)


EDIT: i just noticed that after the new instrument with the new samples is created, the D-4 key is being overlapped with 2 samples in the Sample Keyzones. tried slicing different samples, happens every time.

Edited by ripley, 13 May 2011 - 09:29 PM.

  • 0

#3 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 13 May 2011 - 10:16 PM

vV on a roll!!
  • 0

#4 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 13 May 2011 - 10:21 PM

Got a bug notice trying to run the script on a sliced beat synced amen (also pressed the 't' button in the instrument settings before running it):

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.RenderSlicesToNewInstrument.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid frame_index index '7682'. valid values are (1-7681).'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'sample_data'
main.lua:94: in function 'main'
main.lua:8: in function <main.lua:7>


edit and:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.RenderSlicesToNewInstrument.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

main.lua:49: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
main.lua:49: in function 'main'
main.lua:8: in function <main.lua:7>


Edited by Jonas, 13 May 2011 - 10:58 PM.

  • 0

#5 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2011 - 07:22 AM

EDIT: i just noticed that after the new instrument with the new samples is created, the D-4 key is being overlapped with 2 samples in the Sample Keyzones. tried slicing different samples, happens every time.

Got this one fixed.

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.RenderSlicesToNewInstrument.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

main.lua:49: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
main.lua:49: in function 'main'
main.lua:8: in function <main.lua:7>


Got this one fixed as well.

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.RenderSlicesToNewInstrument.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid frame_index index '7682'. valid values are (1-7681).'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'sample_data'
main.lua:94: in function 'main'
main.lua:8: in function <main.lua:7>


I can't reproduce this one, do you have a specific instrument with which you can achieve this error everytime?
And if i'm able to reproduce, i perhaps can only circumvent the problem but not really fix it as i ask Renoise friendly to supply the amount of frames of the sample and if Renoise tells me it has 7682 frames, then so will the routine also attempt to move as much.

New version in the first post btw.
  • 0
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#6 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 14 May 2011 - 08:55 AM

Am still getting bugs on some samples, like this:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.7.0\Scripts\Tools\com.vvoois.RenderSlicesToNewInstrument.xrnx\' failed to execute in one of its menu entry functions.

Please contact the author (v.voois) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'invalid frame_index index '6389'. valid values are (1-6388).'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'sample_data'
main.lua:94: in function 'main'
main.lua:8: in function <main.lua:7>


before running the script, I added loop points in the original sample, beat synced it and pressed the 'T' button plus enabled autoseek (had the complete sample 'selected' in the sample as well -> ctrl+a -> I think this is the culprit).
  • 0

#7 Automageddon

Automageddon

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 09:00 AM

Wow thanks for this, you can't imagine how much you just improved Renoise for me!
Here's a quick patch I made from my modular, it took less than 5 minutes.
http://dl.dropbox.co...ter bass 1.xrni

Still some work to do...
  • 0

#8 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2011 - 01:35 PM

had the complete sample 'selected' in the sample as well -> ctrl+a -> I think this is the culprit.


That is indeed the cuplrit. I understand what somehow happens:
I ask the frame amount of each slice, but when you do a selection in the main sample, suddenly the returned sample_buffer.selection_end for the last slices are based upon the actual selected range in the main sample.
You get also problems when you do narrow selections somewhere in the main sample (at least when i circumvented the issue, i got empty sampleslots in the target instrument).
What i do for now to solve it is simply take care the whole first sample is selected and neglect the returned frames higher than the highest available frame in the slice. (I cut off the copy process)
I think this has to be fixed somehow in the Lua engine or wherever Renoise fetches its selected sample buffer from, or i should use a different method to copy the slice contents, though i have tried basing it on the amount of frames but that doesn't go swell in some cases either.

The fixed version is again updated in the first post, as well as a progress meter has been added and an idle routine so Renoise won't bug you with unresponsiveness messages every ten seconds.

Happy bughunting.
  • 0
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#9 Fullofkittens

Fullofkittens

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 01:43 PM

This is magnificent.

The new autoslicing plus this is so fricking amazing I'm like, hyperventilating.
  • 0
My music on Fwonk*
Latest on soundcloud (06-03-2011): Posture Photo 8: Counts Are Better (Cryptozoology Mix)
http://soundcloud.com/bachelor-machines/posture-photo-8-counts-are

#10 ripley

ripley

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 02:33 PM

i am getting an error when i want to intall the V0.5:

tool_error.png
  • 0

#11 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2011 - 03:44 PM

i am getting an error when i want to intall the V0.5:

tool_error.png


Can you try V0.6?
  • 0
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#12 Conner_Bw

Conner_Bw

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6906 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Posted 14 May 2011 - 03:49 PM

vV:

People are talking about this in the comments here, as well.
  • 0
cpu Lenovo X220, Intel i7-2640M @ 2.80GHz ×4 os Xubuntu 14.04
My Homepage » : My Renoise Tools » : Normalize Your Sig » : One million clicks! »

#13 ripley

ripley

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 04:11 PM

Can you try V0.6?


perfect :wub:
  • 0

#14 ripley

ripley

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 04:40 PM

no it's not perfect :( and i don't understand what's wrong with my Renoise. when i dragged the V0.6 to Renoise it worked well, but when i close and start up again i receive this error message all the time (see picture). the same is happening with Joels "Play Song From Marker" tool.

i also noticed that the coloured bars at the top of each track are missing in my renoise, i don't know if this is intentional in 2.7.0.

i completely deinstalled and reinstalled renoise, still the same errors...

Attached Images

  • tool_error2.png

  • 0

#15 vV

vV

    God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2011 - 05:00 PM

no it's not perfect :( and i don't understand what's wrong with my Renoise. when i dragged the V0.6 to Renoise it worked well, but when i close and start up again i receive this error message all the time (see picture). the same is happening with Joels "Play Song From Marker" tool.

i also noticed that the coloured bars at the top of each track are missing in my renoise, i don't know if this is intentional in 2.7.0.

i completely deinstalled and reinstalled renoise, still the same errors...


The track colours can be enabled in the context menu of the pattern editor (Rightclick -> "Show track colors" on bottom), you might perhaps have toggled it off unawarely.
Try 0.7. The object error is a dumb mistake on our side.
If it happens again:"Reload all tools" in the tools menu should temporary fix it but we simply have to take care that we reinitialize an object alias when the script is again executed for processing.

If that works out then we're slowly getting to the tools page release.

Uploaded the wrong V0.7 (had only the shortcut problems fixed) reuploaded the 0.7 which doesn't wine about about unfetchable objects.

Edited by vV, 14 May 2011 - 05:22 PM.

  • 0
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual

#16 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6095 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 14 May 2011 - 05:30 PM

edit / works now, re-installed the new 0.7 :)

Edited by Jonas, 14 May 2011 - 05:33 PM.

  • 0

#17 ripley

ripley

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 166 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 06:25 PM

now i can say it really works perfect :)
  • 0