Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (2.8): Automatron


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#1 harold

harold

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 22:49

Posted Image

Tool page:
http://www.renoise.c...ools/automatron

Go forth and automate, my friends.

Questions, comments, suggestions -- always welcome.

Source code always available at:
https://github.com/harold/automatron

I love you,
-Harold

Edited by harold, 28 April 2012 - 01:12.

  • It-Alien, Ledger, Djeroek and 3 others like this

#2 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 17 April 2012 - 22:57

Excellent tool! :drummer:

#3 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 17 April 2012 - 23:13

Absolutely superb. The input divisor makes this perfect. Thank you so much. :D

#4 esp81

esp81

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 357 posts

Posted 18 April 2012 - 00:42

v4 is working really nice! The only thing I could think of to possibly improve this tool is adding a parameter to actually set the step length, just so we don't have to keep switching focus back and forth to another window when setting lengths. Maybe just a group of buttons with the most commonly used step lengths like: 1,2,3,4,6,8 12, 16, 24 32 etc. Would this be useful or am I just being crazy?

#5 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 18 April 2012 - 00:56

v4 is working really nice! The only thing I could think of to possibly improve this tool is adding a parameter to actually set the step length, just so we don't have to keep switching focus back and forth to another window when setting lengths. Maybe just a group of buttons with the most commonly used step lengths like: 1,2,3,4,6,8 12, 16, 24 32 etc. Would this be useful or am I just being crazy?


it should be possible to somehow send the global renoise shortcuts (like setting steplength using crl+numbers) while the tool gui is open (if not already taken, reserved by the tool for triggering other stuff). I quoted a code snippet in the originating thread for passing through the undo shortcut...

#6 esp81

esp81

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 357 posts

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:48

it should be possible to somehow send the global renoise shortcuts (like setting steplength using crl+numbers) while the tool gui is open (if not already taken, reserved by the tool for triggering other stuff). I quoted a code snippet in the originating thread for passing through the undo shortcut...

Yea I've been using the ctrl+numbers like usual but have to click back on the renoise window every time before it works here, I was just trying to think of a way to avoid that. It's not really a big deal, just trying to think of anything to possibly speed up workflow. :D

edit: ahh Just realized If I use the qwerty shortcuts instead of clicking on the shapes with the mouse, it will stay focused so I can use the ctrl+numbers =)

Edited by esp81, 18 April 2012 - 01:54.


#7 drakmaniso

drakmaniso

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:27

Very nice tool! Easy to use and fast workflow.

Maybe you could add a flat "all zero" shape? It's possible to achieve it already with the flat "all one" and setting the ceiling at 0, but this would be faster, e.g. to erase a misplaced step.

Or maybe an "erase step" button... Or maybe both! ^ ^

Edited by drakmaniso, 18 April 2012 - 12:28.


#8 Dunks

Dunks

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:58

Very nice tool! Easy to use and fast workflow.

Maybe you could add a flat "all zero" shape? It's possible to achieve it already with the flat "all one" and setting the ceiling at 0, but this would be faster, e.g. to erase a misplaced step.

Or maybe an "erase step" button... Or maybe both! ^ ^


+1 theres space for 2 buttons there and both would be useful.

Using the keys while moving the slider is great. Thanks again!

#9 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 18 April 2012 - 13:57

I was thinking the same, it would be great if the next version could look something like this :)

Posted Image

#10 drut_ums@yahoo.com

drut_ums@yahoo.com

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland
  • Interests:music, knives, electronics, alternative medicine(a little), conspiracy theories, mind.

Posted 19 April 2012 - 01:00

just downloaded. MAD!!!.


#11 harold

harold

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 05:37

Just released v5:
Posted Image

Tool page:
http://www.renoise.c...ools/automatron

New stuff:
- More shapes: off, trapezoids, sin-down.
- Pattern effects: Press buttons to make interesting edits to the whole pattern.
- ctrl-1, ctrl-2, ctrl-3, etc work as expected. Also ctrl-` sets max edit step.
- ctrl-z/y, undo/redo work a bit better from within the tool.

Source code (as always):
https://github.com/harold/automatron

I love you,
-Harold

p.s. Would love more ideas for pattern effects. This seems like an area ripe for innovation. Put those thinking caps on as you automate. :)

#12 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 22 April 2012 - 05:44

Nice! :drummer:

Generating a bunch of different shapes, then pressing fade out gave me:

'C:\Users\plugexpert\AppData\Roaming\Renoise\V2.8.0\Scripts\Tools\com.harold.Automatron.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (harold | hhausman@gmail.com) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'automation.point: invalid point value. value must be >= 0.0 and <= 1.0'
stack traceback:
[C]: ?
[C]: in function '__newindex'
[string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
main.lua:307: in function 'process_points'
main.lua:252: in function <main.lua:250>


Love the pattern effects by the way!

#13 harold

harold

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:23

Generating a bunch of different shapes, then pressing fade out gave me:

-- error --


Hmm, haven't seen this in the testing I did. Any chance for better steps to reproduce?

-Harold

Edited by harold, 22 April 2012 - 06:24.


#14 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:29

nope, can't really tell what has caused it, maybe some rounding error? Haven't been able to reproduce btw, since first encounter after installing.

#15 harold

harold

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:31

nope, can't really tell what has caused it, maybe some rounding error? Haven't been able to reproduce btw, since first encounter after installing.


Ok, if we hit it a lot I can do a silly hax. These kinds of off-by-one errors can happen pretty easily. Let me know if you find a way to repro it.

-Harold

#16 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:07

Cool, will do.

By the way for pattern effects, please consider non-linear fading too (exponential, logarithmic etc)! Maybe have the shape icons serving a toggle-able double purpose in your tool? One for the current automation generation part and one for transforming existing automation, for example have gradual step-wise in/out fading for a patterns worth of automation using the staircase icons.

Also it would be nice if the pattern effects would work on a scope larger then 1 pattern, but maybe you're treading too much automasher territory? ;)

Another thing that could be interesting would be some kind of zig-zag effect (I've proposed a tool idea for this some time ago, though it concerns pattern command values, similar idea could be applied to the automation editor, maybe: http://forum.renoise...__1#entry263541 ).

And throwing more ideas out there, how about some sorting algorithms ( http://en.wikipedia....rting_algorithm )to place, shuffle existing automation in another order?

#17 Dunks

Dunks

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 April 2012 - 09:16

Great updates,

Getting this every time I click 'fadeout' When having lots of points, I use 12LPB if thay means anything?

'C:\Documents and Settings\Ian\Application Data\Renoise\V2.8.0\Scripts\Tools\com.harold.Automatron.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (harold | hhausman@gmail.com) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'automation.point: invalid point value. value must be >= 0.0 and <= 1.0'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
  main.lua:307: in function 'process_points'
  main.lua:252: in function <main.lua:250>


Also getting the same thing with fade in:


'C:\Documents and Settings\Ian\Application Data\Renoise\V2.8.0\Scripts\Tools\com.harold.Automatron.xrnx\main.lua' failed in one of its notifiers.

Please contact the author (harold | hhausman@gmail.com) for assistance...

std::logic_error: 'automation.point: invalid point value. value must be >= 0.0 and <= 1.0'
stack traceback:
  [C]: ?
  [C]: in function '__newindex'
  [string "do..."]:22: in function <[string "do..."]:11>
  main.lua:307: in function 'process_points'
  main.lua:242: in function <main.lua:240>

Edited by Dunks, 22 April 2012 - 10:21.


#18 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 April 2012 - 11:14

Another thing that could be interesting would be some kind of zig-zag effect


Zip-zag like along these lines?

http://forum.renoise...utomation-plus/

Afraid it only does whole pattern and really needs some refining! (EG uses Record so will write to Automation or Pattern Effects depending on Renoise's settings and makes it hard to adjust etc.)

#19 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 23 April 2012 - 11:20

This has very quickly turned into my most used tool.
Huge respect and appreciation, for making this :D

#20 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 23 April 2012 - 11:53

This has very quickly turned into my most used tool.


yeah, it's cool, but there's something that doesn't feel right to me, and that is the tool settings taking over the edit-step cursor behavior. I'd like my cursor navigating in the pattern editor always be 1, be separate from a shape's size, so I can quickly go to a note.

+ another request: have the pattern effects work on a mouse selection made in the automation editor, so you can select a portion and apply fade's to only that selected section! :yeah:

#21 afta8

afta8

    Big Super GrandMasta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 23 April 2012 - 13:34

yeah, it's cool, but there's something that doesn't feel right to me, and that is the tool settings taking over the edit-step cursor behavior. I'd like my cursor navigating in the pattern editor always be 1, be separate from a shape's size, so I can quickly go to a note.


Yes I agree this is a bit annoying, fixing this would certainly speed up the workflow.

In terms of other constructive criticism, I loved the simplicity and elegance of v4 and it's interface. Whilst v5 is cool it does seem its starting to get a bit cluttered with all the pattern effect controls on there too, maybe some tabs to separate the pattern effects and automation would keep it looking more elegant.

Cheers

#22 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 23 April 2012 - 14:30

Yes I agree this is a bit annoying, fixing this would certainly speed up the workflow.


I can see some instances where the behavior is wanted/helpful, so making it optional would be ideal imo.

#23 kazakore

kazakore

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6140 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 April 2012 - 15:22

yeah, it's cool, but there's something that doesn't feel right to me, and that is the tool settings taking over the edit-step cursor behavior. I'd like my cursor navigating in the pattern editor always be 1, be separate from a shape's size, so I can quickly go to a note.


It should be possible to have it only pick up Edit Step when the window is first opened and then a local variable used if you convince Harold it would be neater or write a patch.

+ another request: have the pattern effects work on a mouse selection made in the automation editor, so you can select a portion and apply fade's to only that selected section! :yeah:


I don't think selection within automation editor is currently available to the API unfortunately.

#24 esp81

esp81

    Chief Above Chief Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 357 posts

Posted 23 April 2012 - 17:00

I've been getting the same error as Djeroek every time when using the fade in/fade out on v5.

#25 harold

harold

    Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts

Posted 24 April 2012 - 03:14

I hear you guys. I'll try to push out another version this weekend. (Last two weeks of school here, lots of work to do)

1) I think I have a fix for the fade-in fade-out Lua error. Though, I still haven't seen it myself. Can anyone describe a way to reproduce it from scratch?

2) I will do a rev on the thinking around how long each inserted shape will be. I understand that tying it to edit-step so directly is a little awkward.

-Harold

Edited by harold, 24 April 2012 - 03:14.