Renoise Forums: What For Is The "renoise Midi-In" Device, Again? - Renoise Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

What For Is The "renoise Midi-In" Device, Again?

#1 User is offline   Jurek 

  • Big Super Masta Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 669
  • Joined: 29-August 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 01:12 PM

What for is it again? It's to get MIDI data from scripted tools?
OS Mac OSX 10.6.8
Hardware Core2Quad 4x2,5, ATI HD5570 1GB, 8GB Ram / Core i7 4x2,8, nVidia GT330MB 1GB, 6GB Ram
Audio TC Electronic Impact Twin / M-Audio Firewire 1814
MIDI Gear Korg M3 / Microstation
0

#2 User is offline   Cas 

  • Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 1703
  • Joined: 28-November 11
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 April 2012 - 02:55 PM

Easy way to get your post count up, huh?
What device are you talking about. :)
music+sounds: SoundCloud BandCamp
tutorials: Beat Creators, Overtune vimeo set, Drum Synthesis examples
tools: download@box, info@blog (specifically, Overtune and AwesomeSawce), fork@git, thread@forum - donate@paypal (flattr)
drumkits: WizzKit no. 01 (thread), 02 (thread), 03 (thread), 04

___________
"I don't do gear lists cause I have only my skills to make people jealous about." -Albert Einstein
0

#3 User is offline   Jurek 

  • Big Super Masta Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 669
  • Joined: 29-August 07

Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:16 PM

? You can choose it in the MIDI preferences as input device.
OS Mac OSX 10.6.8
Hardware Core2Quad 4x2,5, ATI HD5570 1GB, 8GB Ram / Core i7 4x2,8, nVidia GT330MB 1GB, 6GB Ram
Audio TC Electronic Impact Twin / M-Audio Firewire 1814
MIDI Gear Korg M3 / Microstation
0

#4 User is offline   Jackson.Farmer 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 08-April 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Frogs

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:54 PM

I daresay it is for recording from a Midi keyboard. If you don't like entering your songs by the PC keyboard, you can also "play" them on a Midi keyboard and have renoise record the notes. However, you need to specify which Midi keyboard (device) you want to record from.
0

#5 User is offline   Jurek 

  • Big Super Masta Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 669
  • Joined: 29-August 07

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:50 AM

Hm, I need more than 4 input device slots then...
OS Mac OSX 10.6.8
Hardware Core2Quad 4x2,5, ATI HD5570 1GB, 8GB Ram / Core i7 4x2,8, nVidia GT330MB 1GB, 6GB Ram
Audio TC Electronic Impact Twin / M-Audio Firewire 1814
MIDI Gear Korg M3 / Microstation
0

#6 User is offline   danoise 

  • Composes without Wires burns Directly from Brain to DVD that is already in Store Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Renoise Team
  • Posts: 4258
  • Joined: 21-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:wildlife + urban trekking

Posted 01 May 2012 - 10:06 AM

Hey Jurek, what are you trying to achieve?

If you need to switch between sounds, each MIDI port can respond to a different channel. Most keyboard offer a hardware channel switch somewhere?
0

#7 User is offline   gmm04e 

  • Super Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 186
  • Joined: 01-October 06
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 May 2012 - 01:07 PM

Maybe this explain some things
0

#8 User is offline   Cie 

  • Big Super GrandMasta Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Normal Members
  • Posts: 718
  • Joined: 31-March 03
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 May 2012 - 06:49 PM

View PostJurek, on 01 May 2012 - 09:50 AM, said:

Hm, I need more than 4 input device slots then...

+1

View Postdanoise, on 01 May 2012 - 10:06 AM, said:

Hey Jurek, what are you trying to achieve?


To use more than 4 midi-in devices. With Launchpad, 2xNanokontrol, x-session all slots are gone for me. But I also need to control at least one midi-in of my midi-i/o, to play in Renoise via Midi-Keyboard/Synth, and one to control Renoise with another Midi-Controller.

Please see the picture.
Attached Image: post-269-0-96585100-1335894461.png
0

#9 User is online   vV 

  • God's or Borg's Chief and Ruler of All Species
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 16778
  • Joined: 24-October 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 May 2012 - 07:34 PM

View PostCie, on 01 May 2012 - 06:49 PM, said:

+1



To use more than 4 midi-in devices. With Launchpad, 2xNanokontrol, x-session all slots are gone for me. But I also need to control at least one midi-in of my midi-i/o, to play in Renoise via Midi-Keyboard/Synth, and one to control Renoise with another Midi-Controller.

Please see the picture.
Attachment too_less_midi_in.png


If you have one of your midi devices to control your instruments and you don't mind setting configuring this device directly to the instrument, you might want to try the MMC tool
It does make it a little bit easier to auto attach your device to the current selected instrument without the hassle of having to plug it over manually in the midi in properties of the instrument all the time and it frees up one midi input slot in your midi preferences.
Vv....


cpu Intel Core i7-4820K @3.70GHz
chipset Intel X79 chipset
mem 32 Gb 2400Mhz
os Win 7 64-bit SP1, DirectX 11
audio ESI ESP1010e - > Driver rev:2.0.6.0
video nVidia Geforce GTX780 - > Driver rev:335.23


Renoise Official Manual
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic