Jump to content


Photo

New Tool (3.0): Step Sequencer 3


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 February 2013 - 01:35

Hello,

there is a new version 3.1 3.11 of the Step Sequencer "Lauflicht" available. First of all, thank you for the great support, your motivation, new ideas and bug reports. I would be happy if you continue sharing your opinion in this thread. smile.gif
The greatest new features are the pattern load and mix mode and the support of multiple Launchpads.

New Features:

  • multiple Launchpads support: If more than one Launchpad is connected to the computer, the plugin will detect all Launchpads automatically and cascade them to one big hardware step sequencer. Two Launchpads will result into a hardware 16 step sequencer and four Launchpads will result into a hardware 32 step sequencer.
  • pattern load mode: The pattern load mode enhances the variety of sequencing in live situations. While the current pattern plays, it is possible to switch between up to 16 different patterns instantly. This makes it easy to arrange and build up a new song sequentially. To mix between patterns, or to create a seamless transition or a surprising break in your performance also a split pattern can be selected, which contains the half of the available tracks, and loaded into the currently playing pattern.
  • easier installation - automatic detection of the Launchpad(s), no Midi settings in Renoise needed
  • settings of the control matrix can be stored and loaded on the fly
  • new free demo version with Launchpad support
  • supports Launchpad S and Launchpad Mini
  • (3.1) new modulation target "Pitch": all notes of the selected track are pitched up or down with +/- buttons
  • (3.1) new modulation target "Instr": changes instrument of the selected track with +/- buttons (paging up/down the instrument list)
  • (3.1) all modulation target buttons and lists as well as the instrument drop down list are controlable via midi
  • (3.11) improvement: improved performance when loading new pattern data into the gui (e.g. on pattern change), it is about 4 times faster now (or even better).
  • (3.11) fixed bug: when midi instruments were assigned to a track, the selected midi channel was reset to channel 1 when changing the edit step or selecting another page.



Download Launchpad Edition (v 3.11):
Full version (32/64 bit): on stepsequencer.net
Demo (32/64 bit): on stepsequencer.net

Download Non Launchpad Edition (v 3.11):
32 bit: on the tools page
64 bit: Attached File  de.cie-online.StepSequencer.xrnx   53.34KB   699 downloads
 

 

Latest beta (v 3.12) non Launchpad:

32 bit: Attached File  de.cie-online.StepSequencer.xrnx   53.45KB   231 downloads

64 bit: Attached File  de.cie-online.StepSequencer.xrnx   53.67KB   434 downloads

 

 

Links:
Help & Instructions
Videos and screenshots

Screenshot:
controlmatrix.png


Edited by Cie, 18 November 2014 - 00:45.

  • danoise, Conner_Bw, Djeroek and 9 others like this

#2 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1862 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 May 2013 - 22:20

Is the newest "Launchpad S" being supported? Mine is sending and receiving MIDI like normal, but doesn't seem to be recognized by lauflicht.

Edited by joule, 21 May 2013 - 15:33.


#3 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2013 - 00:26

Is the newest "Launchpad S" being supported? Mine is sending and receiving MIDI like normal, but doesn't seem to be recognized by lauflicht.

It should be, they have not changed anything in the Midi-implementation side, as far as I know. I have sent you a private mail.

#4 joule

joule

    Guruh Motha Fakka is Levitating and Knows Everything About Renoise Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1862 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 21 May 2013 - 15:34

After installing Renoise 2.8.1 (64-bit) everything is working all right with "Launchpad S". I'm having lots of fun trying out the demo version atm :)

Thanks for helping, Cie.
  • Cie likes this

#5 img%

img%

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:do and hear music,read ,

Posted 22 May 2013 - 11:52

it works for me too with launchpad s thank's cie for your tool

Edited by ostrogoth, 22 May 2013 - 11:52.

  • Cie likes this

#6 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 May 2013 - 00:34

This is awesome, thank you very much for your feedback! :)

#7 LamptonWorm

LamptonWorm

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 July 2013 - 14:38

Hi,

I'm playing with the demo - great tool :)/>

One question - I'd like to be able to jam on the sequencer and have everything recorded into renoise over time, not just 1 pattern repeated, and not just capture the performance to audio.

So a full history of the session recorded into patterns, any ideas?

I looked at the clone pattern tool in tandem with the sequencer but not quite there yet.

(edit: don't worry, I've hacked the clone tool to do this, needs more testing but appears to work on the surface)

Cheers,
LW.

Edited by LamptonWorm, 27 July 2013 - 00:26.


#8 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 July 2013 - 13:58

Thank you, great that you like it! :)

This is an interesting idea.
Generally, the step sequencer loads the new pattern into the step sequencer view on every pattern change. So maybe this helps; you could prepare a sequence of patterns and then play this sequence; the edited steps should be recorded then to the current playing pattern.

Maybe you can also have a look at another tool "Live Dive", which does exactly what you want, but only track-wise; you can not edit the steps there on the fly like in the step sequencer, but only switch on/off tracks and record this to a new song.

#9 LamptonWorm

LamptonWorm

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 August 2013 - 14:48

Hi,

I purchased the launchpad version today, good fun. Slight problem though :(/>/> when I map my nanokontrol to instrument note in the control matrix, the sequencer & then renoise crashes(twiddle the dial and things slow up until..)

I'm on 32-bit win 7, renoise 2.8 final. Any thoughts?

Cheers,
LW.

Edited by LamptonWorm, 22 August 2013 - 15:13.


#10 slippycurb

slippycurb

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland Co Galway
  • Interests:My interests change from day to day, but i always like eggs.

Posted 23 August 2013 - 02:20

Thats an issue with launchpads...Ive been having it too......The launchpad needs midi data to be sent to it from renoise..(or ableton) to light up the lights and tell it where you in the song etc.....when you move the knob on the nano control midi data is being sent to the launchpad messing it up.....its an issue they dont tell you about.......i havnt yet found a way around it other than disabling the midi out to the launchpad ...which kind of defeats the purpose so ive just been finding ways to do things on the launchpad alone.....something has beeen niggling in my head that there might be a way to filter messages in a way so that only data intended for the launchpad gets to the launchpad.....maybe by using puredata in between the output from renoise to the launchpad......
"No one would have believed, in the last years of the nineteenth century, that this world was being watched keenly and closely by intelligences greater than man's and yet as mortal as his own;"


SuckOnThisElectronicEgg


https://www.facebook...ristiansvslions

#11 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 August 2013 - 06:05

Do you have tried to disable Automap?

I have also two Nanokontrols2 and Launchpads, and using them simultaniously without any problems.
@LamptonWorm: I try to recreate it later this day, could you please pm me some details on how do you set it up?

#12 slippycurb

slippycurb

    Big Masta Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland Co Galway
  • Interests:My interests change from day to day, but i always like eggs.

Posted 23 August 2013 - 13:41

@cie........yes, happens whether automap is installed or not.........
"No one would have believed, in the last years of the nineteenth century, that this world was being watched keenly and closely by intelligences greater than man's and yet as mortal as his own;"


SuckOnThisElectronicEgg


https://www.facebook...ristiansvslions

#13 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 August 2013 - 00:16

I purchased the launchpad version today, good fun. Slight problem though :(/>/>/>/> when I map my nanokontrol to instrument note in the control matrix, the sequencer & then renoise crashes(twiddle the dial and things slow up until..)


Thank you for sending me a pm with detailed information.
I could recreate it. The faster you dial the knob of the nanocontrol2, the slower Renoise responses.
It is a performance problem in Renoise setting a new note; you have to imagine when dialing the knob fast up and down, the controller sends about 30-40 midi message in one second to the plugin, which then sets 30-40 times a second a new note in that step. This makes Renoise slow (in my case Renoise does not crash, it depends on the available cpu power), because it reads everytime the given line of the pattern and than writes the new note to the given line again.
An interesting thing is, when I am using the Midi-Controller "Pocket Dial" from Doepfer, it does not get slow, because the dials have a snap and lock every midi-cc, so it does not send so many midi commands per second.
So this problem will not happen with every midi controller.

However, I have improved the performance in this part of code vastly, rewritten some part of the affected code, and created a cache which remembers the previously changed step additionally.

So this should solve the problem and I have uploaded a new version 3.04.

#14 LamptonWorm

LamptonWorm

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 August 2013 - 22:51

Cie, thanks for the prompt support and solution :)

Cheers,
LW.

#15 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 December 2013 - 20:43

*post removed*

Edited by Cie, 30 March 2014 - 13:45.

  • Vastique likes this

#16 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 March 2014 - 14:02

Posted Image

New version of StepSequencer Lauflicht was live approved with Renoise3 b8 and two Launchpads Mini at Mülheimer Nacht in Cologne. :walkman:

New version for R3 will be available soon.
  • Conner_Bw, Djeroek, lowkey and 1 other like this

#17 Shark

Shark

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 May 2014 - 12:22

Posted Image

New version of StepSequencer Lauflicht was live approved with Renoise3 b8 and two Launchpads Mini at Mülheimer Nacht in Cologne. :walkman:/>

New version for R3 will be available soon.


It's failed to load
main.lua: bad header in precompiled chunk...

#18 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 May 2014 - 12:30

It's failed to load
main.lua: bad header in precompiled chunk...


This error appears if you are trying to load the 32 bit version of the tool to the 64 bit Renoise version or vice versa.
If you have Renoise 32 bit, please use the 32 bit version on the tools page
If you have Renoise 64 bit, please use the 64 bit version linked in the first post.

#19 Shark

Shark

    New Member

  • Normal Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 May 2014 - 13:18

This error appears if you are trying to load the 32 bit version of the tool to the 64 bit Renoise version or vice versa.
If you have Renoise 32 bit, please use the 32 bit version on the tools page
If you have Renoise 64 bit, please use the 64 bit version linked in the first post.


Thank You!

#20 Guest_68000_*

Guest_68000_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 May 2014 - 19:59

Looks like I'm going to use this like A LOT ! :drummer:

#21 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 08 May 2014 - 01:34

:drummer:

Thank you Cie :yeah:

Would it be possible paste steps into a phrases?
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#22 Cie

Cie

    Guruh Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 835 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 May 2014 - 16:25

Thank You!

No problem, I am happy that it works now for you. :)

Looks like I'm going to use this like A LOT ! :drummer:/>/>

This is great, thank you :)

:drummer:/>/>
Thank you Cie :yeah:/>/>

Would it be possible paste steps into a phrases?

Hm, I have to investigate the whole phrase topic. Do you have an idea how it visually could be done (like a button "Copy to phrase")?

#23 lowkey

lowkey

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk

Posted 08 May 2014 - 19:13

A "copy to next phrase" button per sequencer row would be cool. Its just a nice to have so no problem if its not possible.
cpu Asus G75v, Intel i7-3610QM

#24 kopias

kopias

    Super Advanced Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Łask, Poland

Posted 10 May 2014 - 12:24

Firstly nice fun tool.

now small feature request :)

Is it posible to mouse down sequences or remove buttons and drag to toggle them or this is limited by renoise api?

THX for Your Great Effort and happy Sequencing.

#25 Djeroek

Djeroek

    Probably More God or Borg Than Human Member

  • Normal Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6798 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Borneo

Posted 10 May 2014 - 12:36

Probably inevitable because of Api restrictions / how things work currently / my old core duo laptop, but every time a pattern changes in a song and the step positions are updated in the tool gui, the screen delays for a bit. Really cool tool this, but for me only usable on creating new songs, not for playing with on existing projects.

Will never happen, but I would really like a native, optimized step sequencer tab.